Electronic Sports World Cup 2005

From Liquipedia Warcraft Wiki


[e][h]Electronic Sports World Cup 2005
League Information
Organizer:
Ligarena
Sponsor:
Nvidia
Game Version:
Server:
Type:
Offline
Location:
France Paris
Format:
Group stages : round robin
Playoffs : single elimination
Prize pool:
$ 40,000 USD
Start Date:
2005-07-06
End Date:
2005-07-10
Liquipedia Tier:
Winners
Netherlands  Grubby
Russia  Deadman
South Korea  ReiGn
China  Sky
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
52
1v1 map pool
Chronology

The Electronic Sports World Cup 2005 (ESWC 2005) was organized by Ligarena (who would later become Games-Services) and held at the Carrousel du Louvre in Paris, France.

The tournament took place from July 6th to July 10th 2005 and featured 52 players players qualified from all over the world. The cash-prize for WarCraft III raised from $25,000 in 2004 to $ 40,000 this year and will stay the same in 2006, before decreasing the years after.

Format[edit]


Group stage 1 (from 52 to 24)[edit]

The group stage 1 consists of 8 groups of 7-8 players each :

  • all matches played as Bo2,
  • round robin (a player faces each others once),
  • top 3 from each group advance to the group stage 2.

Group stage 2 (from 24 to 8)[edit]

The group stage 2 consists of 4 groups of 6 players each :

  • all matches played as Bo3,
  • round robin (a player faces each others once),
  • top 2 from each group advance to the playoffs.

Playoffs[edit]

The 8 player left fight in a single elimination bracket :

  • all matches played as Bo3.


Prize Pool[edit]

$ 40,000 are spread among the players as seen below :

Notable Participants[edit]

Human Human Orc Orc Undead Undead Night Elf Night Elf
ESWC 2004 Champion
South Korea FoV
Qualified
China Sky
Netherlands Grubby
South Korea ReiGn
Russia Deadman
Bulgaria Insomnia
Czech Republic Hum4nic
South Korea Sweet
Norway Creolophus
France FaTC
South Korea eNdure
Germany Spell
France Wolf
China Syc
Sweden FuRy
Sweden SaSe
France ChobO
Greece Vankor
Brazil PaTo
China GuangMo
Czech Republic Giacomo
Netherlands Zerter
Denmark Bjarke
Spain ToRReN

Results[edit]

Group Stage 1[edit]

Group stage 1 detailed results here.

Group Stage 2[edit]

Group A[edit]

GS2 Group A
July 8, 2005 - 10:00 CEST
1st Netherlands  Grubby 4-1
2nd Russia  Deadman 4-1
3rd South Korea  FoV 4-1
4th Czech Republic  Giacomo 2-3
5th Brazil  PaTo 1-4
6th Russia  Swen 0-5

Group B[edit]

GS2 Group B
July 8, 2005 - 10:00 CEST
1st Bulgaria  Insomnia 4-1
2nd China  Sky 3-2
3rd Sweden  SaSe 3-2
4th South Korea  eNdure 3-2
5th Germany  Spell 2-3
6th Belarus  proHuman 0-5

Group C[edit]

GS2 Group C
July 8, 2005 - 10:00 CEST
1st Sweden  FuRy 4-1
2nd France  Wolf 4-1
3rd France  FaTC 3-2
4th Spain  ToRReN 2-3
5th Norway  Creolophus 2-3
6th France  ChobO 0-5

Group D[edit]

GS2 Group D
July 8, 2005 - 10:00 CEST
1st South Korea  ReiGn 5-0
2nd South Korea  Sweet 4-1
3rd China  GuangMo 3-2
4th China  Syc 2-3
5th Spain  Santo 1-4
6th Malaysia  Paulyan 0-5

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
 Netherlands Grubby
2
July 9, 2005 - 10:00 CEST
 South Korea Sweet
0
 South Korea ReiGn
2
July 9, 2005 - 10:00 CEST
 Sweden FuRy
0
 Bulgaria Insomnia
0
July 9, 2005 - 10:00 CEST
 Russia Deadman
2
 France Wolf
0
July 9, 2005 - 10:00 CEST
 China Sky
2
Semifinals
 Netherlands Grubby
2
July 9, 2005 - 10:00 CEST
 South Korea ReiGn
0
 Russia Deadman
2
July 9, 2005 - 10:00 CEST
 China Sky
1
Finals
 Netherlands Grubby
2
July 10, 2005 - 11:00 CEST
 Russia Deadman
0
3rd Place Match
 China Sky
0
July 10, 2005 - 14:00 CEST
 South Korea ReiGn
2

External links[edit]