Electronic Sports World Cup 2006

From Liquipedia Warcraft Wiki
[e][h]Electronic Sports World Cup 2006
League Information
Organizer:
Games-Services
Sponsor:
Nvidia, Orange, Intel
Game Version:
Type:
Offline
Location:
France Paris
Format:
1v1
Prize pool:
$40,000
Start Date:
2006-06-28
End Date:
2006-07-02
Liquipedia Tier:
Winners
South Korea  Lucifer
Croatia  Zeus
China  Sky
Bulgaria  Insomnia
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
54
Maps
Chronology

Information[edit]

The Electronic Sports World Cup 2006 (ESWC 2006) was organized by Games-Services and held at the Palais Omnisports de Paris-Bercy in Paris, France.

The tournament took place from June 28th to July 2nd 2006 and featured 54 players players qualified from all over the world. The cash-prize for WarCraft III sticked to $40,000 this year and for the last time, before it started to decrease.

Prize Pool[edit]

40,000 USD are spread among the players as seen below:

Format[edit]

  • First group stage played in round-robin, best-of-two. Top 3 of each group advances to second group stage.
  • Second group stage played in round-robin, best-of-three. Top 2 of each group advances to the next stage.
  • Single elimination bracket in best-of-three, with a 3rd place match.

Notable Participants[edit]

Human Human Orc Orc Undead Undead Night Elf Night Elf
ESWC 2005 Champion
Netherlands Grubby
Qualified
China Sky
Netherlands RotterdaM
South Korea Lucifer
Croatia Zeus
Bulgaria Insomnia
Denmark Ciara
South Korea FoV
Norway Creolophus
France ToD
Switzerland biGs
Sweden FuRy
Bulgaria DIDI8
Denmark Bjarke
Austria Firestrike
France Wolf
Germany Fire_de
Brazil PaTo
United Kingdom DeMusliM
Ukraine HoT
USA Nilknarf
Netherlands Zerter
Spain LoL_vs_xD
USA Shortround
China suhO
Russia TitaN
Belarus NightWOlf

Group Stage 1[edit]

[edit]

Group A
June 30, 2006 - 10:00 CEST
1. South Korea  FoV 4-1-0
2. Brazil  PaTo 3-2-0
3. Netherlands  Zerter 2-2-1
4. South Africa  Shase 2-1-2
5. Italy  aShuN 1-0-4
6. Saudi Arabia  Qoot 0-0-5

[edit]

Group B
June 30, 2006 - 10:00 CEST
1. Germany  Fire_de 5-0-0
2. Bulgaria  DIDI8 4-0-1
3. France  Wolf 3-0-2
4. Bosnia and Herzegovina Silence 2-0-3
5. Saudi Arabia TasteT 1-0-4
6. France Poison 0-0-5

[edit]

Group C
June 30, 2006 - 10:00 CEST
1. South Korea  Lucifer 6-0-0
2. Norway  Creolophus 5-0-1
3. Switzerland  HasuHasi 3-0-3
4. Belarus Spirit 3-0-3
5. Vietnam Rua 3-0-3
6. Malaysia Stingray 0-1-5
7. Egypt Zergle 0-1-5

[edit]

Group D
June 30, 2006 - 10:00 CEST
1. Belarus  NightWOlf 5-1-0
2. China  suhO 4-2-0
3. Sweden  FuRy 3-1-2
4. Canada  apm* 3-1-2
5. Poland Gosubay 2-1-3
6. Macedonia Bote 1-0-5
7. Caribbean Community Mytyc 0-0-6

[edit]

Group E
June 30, 2006 - 10:00 CEST
1. China  Sky 4-2-0
2. Denmark  Bjarke 3-1-2
3. USA  Nilknarf 4-2-0
4. United Kingdom  DeMusliM 2-3-1
5. Austria  Firestrike 0-3-3
6. Tunisia  Viewtiful 0-3-3
7. Iran CeNaRiUs 0-2-4

[edit]

Group F
June 30, 2006 - 10:00 CEST
1. Netherlands  Grubby 6-0-0
2. Spain  LoL_vs_xD 4-1-1
3. USA  Shortround 4-0-2
4. Belgium  xTx 1-2-3
5. Iran Clint 1-2-3
6. India Nickuj Bansal 0-2-4
7. Algeria Hunter 0-1-5

[edit]

Group G
June 30, 2006 - 10:00 CEST
1. Netherlands  RotterdaM 6-0-0
2. Ukraine  HoT 3-2-1
3. Russia  TitaN 3-2-1
4. Denmark  Ciara* 3-2-1
5. Vietnam Balrog 1-1-4
6. India Saint2k 1-1-4
7. France Nerzhul 0-0-6

[edit]

Group H
June 30, 2006 - 10:00 CEST
1. France  ToD 4-2-0
2. Croatia  Zeus 4-1-1
3. Bulgaria  Insomnia 3-3-0
4. Serbia  Sweet 3-1-2
5. Switzerland  biGs 2-1-3
6. Portugal  Offman 1-0-5
7. Egypt Water-Melon 0-0-6


* A tie-breaker was organized between HoT, TitaN and Ciara. HoT won against both, and then Ciara lost to TitaN, meaning HoT and TitaN qualified. FuRy and apm were tied as well, FuRy won the tie-breaker against him, letting the 4K player advance to the group stage 2.

Group Stage 2[edit]

[edit]

Group A
June 30, 2006 - 13:00 CEST
1. China  Sky 5-0
2. France  ToD 4-1
3. Russia  TitaN 3-2
4. Belarus  NightWOlf 2-3
5. USA  Shortround 1-4
6. Brazil  PaTo 0-5

[edit]

Group B
June 30, 2006 - 13:00 CEST
1. Germany  Fire_de 4-1
2. Croatia  Zeus 4-1
3. Norway  Creolophus 4-1
4. Denmark  Bjarke 2-3
5. Netherlands  Zerter 1-4
6. Netherlands  RotterdaM 0-5

[edit]

Group C
June 30, 2006 - 13:00 CEST
1. South Korea  Lucifer 4-1
2. Bulgaria  Insomnia 4-1
3. South Korea  FoV 3-2
4. China  suhO 3-2
5. France  Wolf 1-4
6. Spain  LoL_vs_xD 0-5

[edit]

Group D
June 30, 2006 - 13:00 CEST
1. Netherlands  Grubby 5-0
2. USA  Nilknarf 4-1
3. Sweden  FuRy 3-2
4. Ukraine  HoT 2-3
5. Bulgaria  DIDI8 1-4
6. Switzerland  HasuHasi 0-5

Results[edit]

Quarterfinal
 China Sky
2
Sky 
 Nilknarf
July 2, 2006 - 10:00 CEST
 USA Nilknarf
0
 South Korea Lucifer
2
Lucifer 
 ToD
July 2, 2006 - 10:00 CEST
 France ToD
0
 Netherlands Grubby
1
Grubby 
 Zeus
July 2, 2006 - 10:00 CEST
 Croatia Zeus
2
 Germany Fire_de
0
Fire_de 
 Insomnia
July 2, 2006 - 10:00 CEST
 Bulgaria Insomnia
2
Semifinals
 China Sky
1
Sky 
 Lucifer
July 2, 2006 - 12:00 CEST
 South Korea Lucifer
2
 Croatia Zeus
2
Zeus 
 Insomnia
July 2, 2006 - 12:00 CEST
 Bulgaria Insomnia
1
Finals
 South Korea Lucifer
2
Lucifer 
 Zeus
July 2, 2006 - 15:00 CEST
 Croatia Zeus
0
3rd Place Match
 China Sky
2
Sky 
 Insomnia
July 2, 2006 - 13:30 CEST
 Bulgaria Insomnia
1


External links[edit]