Electronic Sports World Cup 2006

From Liquipedia Warcraft Wiki
[e][h]Electronic Sports World Cup 2006
League Information
Organizer:
Games-Services
Sponsor:
Nvidia, Orange, Intel
Game Version:
Type:
Offline
Location:
France Paris
Format:
1v1
Prize pool:
$40,000
Start Date:
2006-06-28
End Date:
2006-07-02
Liquipedia Tier:
Winners
Croatia Zeus
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
54
Maps
Chronology

Information[edit]

The Electronic Sports World Cup 2006 (ESWC 2006) was organized by Games-Services and held at the Palais Omnisports de Paris-Bercy in Paris, France.

The tournament took place from June 28th to July 2nd 2006 and featured 54 players players qualified from all over the world. The cash-prize for WarCraft III sticked to $40,000 this year and for the last time, before it started to decrease.

Prize Pool[edit]

40,000 USD are spread among the players as seen below:

Format[edit]

  • First group stage played in round-robin, best-of-two. Top 3 of each group advances to second group stage.
  • Second group stage played in round-robin, best-of-three. Top 2 of each group advances to the next stage.
  • Single elimination bracket in best-of-three, with a 3rd place match.

Notable Participants[edit]

Human Human Orc Orc Undead Undead Night Elf Night Elf
ESWC 2005 Champion
Netherlands Grubby
Qualified
China Sky
Netherlands RotterdaM
South Korea Lucifer
Croatia Zeus
Bulgaria Insomnia
Denmark Ciara
South Korea FoV
Norway Creolophus
France ToD
Switzerland biGs
Sweden FuRy
Bulgaria DIDI8
Denmark Bjarke
Austria Firestrike
France Wolf
Germany Fire_de
Brazil PaTo
United Kingdom DeMusliM
Ukraine HoT
USA Nilknarf
Netherlands Zerter
Spain LoL_vs_xD
USA Shortround
China suhO
Russia TitaN
Belarus NightWOlf

Group Stage 1[edit]

[edit]

Group A
June 30, 2006 - 10:00 CEST
1. South Korea FoV 4-1-0
2. Brazil PaTo 3-2-0
3. Netherlands Zerter 2-2-1
4. South Africa Shase 2-1-2
5. Italy aShuN 1-0-4
6. Saudi Arabia Qoot 0-0-5

[edit]

Group B
June 30, 2006 - 10:00 CEST
1. Germany Fire_de 5-0-0
2. Bulgaria DIDI8 4-0-1
3. France Wolf 3-0-2
4. Bosnia and Herzegovina Silence 2-0-3
5. Saudi Arabia TasteT 1-0-4
6. France Poison 0-0-5

[edit]

Group C
June 30, 2006 - 10:00 CEST
1. South Korea Lucifer 6-0-0
2. Norway Creolophus 5-0-1
3. Switzerland HasuHasi 3-0-3
4. Belarus Spirit 3-0-3
5. Vietnam Rua 3-0-3
6. Malaysia Stingray 0-1-5
7. Egypt Zergle 0-1-5

[edit]

Group D
June 30, 2006 - 10:00 CEST
1. Belarus NightWOlf 5-1-0
2. China suhO 4-2-0
3. Sweden FuRy 3-1-2
4. Canada apm* 3-1-2
5. Poland Gosubay 2-1-3
6. Macedonia Bote 1-0-5
7. Caribbean Community Mytyc 0-0-6

[edit]

Group E
June 30, 2006 - 10:00 CEST
1. China Sky 4-2-0
2. Denmark Bjarke 3-1-2
3. USA Nilknarf 4-2-0
4. United Kingdom DeMusliM 2-3-1
5. Austria Firestrike 0-3-3
6. Tunisia Viewtiful 0-3-3
7. Iran CeNaRiUs 0-2-4

[edit]

Group F
June 30, 2006 - 10:00 CEST
1. Netherlands Grubby 6-0-0
2. Spain LoL_vs_xD 4-1-1
3. USA Shortround 4-0-2
4. Belgium xTx 1-2-3
5. Iran Clint 1-2-3
6. India Nickuj Bansal 0-2-4
7. Algeria Hunter 0-1-5

[edit]

Group G
June 30, 2006 - 10:00 CEST
1. Netherlands RotterdaM 6-0-0
2. Ukraine HoT 3-2-1
3. Russia TitaN 3-2-1
4. Denmark Ciara* 3-2-1
5. Vietnam Balrog 1-1-4
6. India Saint2k 1-1-4
7. France Nerzhul 0-0-6

[edit]

Group H
June 30, 2006 - 10:00 CEST
1. France ToD 4-2-0
2. Croatia Zeus 4-1-1
3. Bulgaria Insomnia 3-3-0
4. Serbia Sweet 3-1-2
5. Switzerland biGs 2-1-3
6. Portugal Offman 1-0-5
7. Egypt Water-Melon 0-0-6


* A tie-breaker was organized between HoT, TitaN and Ciara. HoT won against both, and then Ciara lost to TitaN, meaning HoT and TitaN qualified. FuRy and apm were tied as well, FuRy won the tie-breaker against him, letting the 4K player advance to the group stage 2.

Group Stage 2[edit]

[edit]

Group A
June 30, 2006 - 13:00 CEST
1. China Sky 5-0
2. France ToD 4-1
3. Russia TitaN 3-2
4. Belarus NightWOlf 2-3
5. USA Shortround 1-4
6. Brazil PaTo 0-5

[edit]

Group B
June 30, 2006 - 13:00 CEST
1. Germany Fire_de 4-1
2. Croatia Zeus 4-1
3. Norway Creolophus 4-1
4. Denmark Bjarke 2-3
5. Netherlands Zerter 1-4
6. Netherlands RotterdaM 0-5

[edit]

Group C
June 30, 2006 - 13:00 CEST
1. South Korea Lucifer 4-1
2. Bulgaria Insomnia 4-1
3. South Korea FoV 3-2
4. China suhO 3-2
5. France Wolf 1-4
6. Spain LoL_vs_xD 0-5

[edit]

Group D
June 30, 2006 - 13:00 CEST
1. Netherlands Grubby 5-0
2. USA Nilknarf 4-1
3. Sweden FuRy 3-2
4. Ukraine HoT 2-3
5. Bulgaria DIDI8 1-4
6. Switzerland HasuHasi 0-5

Results[edit]

Quarterfinal
 China Sky
2
Sky 
 Nilknarf
July 2, 2006 - 10:00 CEST
 USA Nilknarf
0
 South Korea Lucifer
2
Lucifer 
 ToD
July 2, 2006 - 10:00 CEST
 France ToD
0
 Netherlands Grubby
1
Grubby 
 Zeus
July 2, 2006 - 10:00 CEST
 Croatia Zeus
2
 Germany Fire_de
0
Fire_de 
 Insomnia
July 2, 2006 - 10:00 CEST
 Bulgaria Insomnia
2
Semifinals
 China Sky
1
Sky 
 Lucifer
July 2, 2006 - 12:00 CEST
 South Korea Lucifer
2
 Croatia Zeus
2
Zeus 
 Insomnia
July 2, 2006 - 12:00 CEST
 Bulgaria Insomnia
1
Finals
 South Korea Lucifer
2
Lucifer 
 Zeus
July 2, 2006 - 15:00 CEST
 Croatia Zeus
0
3rd Place Match
 China Sky
2
Sky 
 Insomnia
July 2, 2006 - 13:30 CEST
 Bulgaria Insomnia
1


External links[edit]