Electronic Sports World Cup 2010

From Liquipedia Warcraft Wiki


[e][h]Electronic Sports World Cup 2010
League Information
Organizer:
Games Solutions
Sponsor:
Peugeot, Jeuxvideo.com
Game Version:
Type:
Offline
Location:
France Paris
Format:
Group stages : round robin
Playoffs : single elimination
Prize pool:
$ 14,000 USD
Start Date:
2010-06-30
End Date:
2010-07-04
Liquipedia Tier:
Winners
South Korea  Lyn
South Korea  Moon
South Korea  ReMinD
Russia  Happy
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
24
1v1 map pool
Chronology

The Electronic Sports World Cup 2010 (ESWC 2010) was organized by Games Solutions and held at Disneyland Paris, in France.

The tournament took place from June 30th to July 4th 2010 and featured 36 players, either qualified or invited, from all over the world. The cash-prize for WarCraft III was $14,000, and it was the last time the game was played at ESWC.

Format[edit]

Group stage 1 (from 24 to 12)[edit]

The group stage 1 consists of 4 groups of 5-7 players each :

  • all matches played as Bo2,
  • round robin (a player faces each others once),
  • top 3 from each group advance to the group stage 2.

Group stage 2 (from 12 to 8)[edit]

The group stage 2 consists of 2 groups of 6 players each :

  • all matches played as Bo3,
  • round robin (a player faces each others once),
  • top 4 from each group advance to the playoffs.

Playoffs[edit]

The 8 player left fight in a single elimination bracket :

  • all matches played as Bo3.

Prize Pool[edit]

14,000 USD are spread among the players as seen below:

Notable Participants[edit]

Human Human Orc Orc Undead Undead Night Elf Night Elf
China Yumiko
Netherlands Grubby
Russia Happy
South Korea Moon
Sweden ThorZaIN
China Fly100%
Spain VortiX
South Korea ReMinD
Ukraine Majestic
Spain LucifroN
Russia Nicker
South Korea Lyn
Netherlands Zerter
South Korea FoCuS
Croatia Aca
Germany S.o.K.o.L

Results[edit]

Group Stage 1[edit]

Group A[edit]

GS1 Group A
July 1, 2010 - 11:00 CEST
1st South Korea  Moon 5-1-0
2nd Ukraine  Majestic 3-2-1
3rd Spain  LucifroN 3-2-1
4th Denmark  ThomasG 3-2-1
5th France  Monster 1-1-4
6th Iran  DeMiGoD 1-0-5
7th Croatia  p1nke 1-0-5

Group B[edit]

GS1 Group B
July 1, 2010 - 11:00 CEST
1st Netherlands  Grubby 4-0-0
2nd Serbia  Aca 2-1-1
3rd Spain  VortiX 2-0-2
4th France  SyDe 1-1-2
5th Netherlands  Zerter 0-0-4

Group C[edit]

GS1 Group C
July 1, 2010 - 11:00 CEST
1st South Korea  Lyn 2-2-0
2nd Russia  Happy 2-1-1
3rd Sweden  ThorZaIN 1-3-0
4th Slovenia  Spin 0-2-2
5th Poland  sLh 0-2-2
6th China  Wulin* 0-0-5

Group D[edit]

GS1 Group D
July 1, 2010 - 11:00 CEST
1st South Korea  ReMinD 3-2-0
2nd South Korea  FoCuS 1-3-1
3rd China  Yumiko 1-3-1
4th Russia  Nicker 1-3-1
5th Kazakhstan  VeryB1gman 1-2-2
6th Germany  S.o.K.o.L 0-3-2

* Wulin could not attend the event.

Group Stage 2[edit]

Group A[edit]

GS2 Group A
July 2, 2010 - 10:00 CEST
1st South Korea  Lyn 4-1
2nd South Korea  FoCuS 3-2
3rd Sweden  ThorZaIN 3-2
4th Netherlands  Grubby 3-2
5th Spain  LucifroN 2-3
6th Spain  VortiX 0-5

Group B[edit]

GS2 Group B
July 2, 2010 - 10:00 CEST
1st South Korea  Moon 4-1
2nd Russia  Happy 4-1
3rd South Korea  ReMinD 3-2
4th Ukraine  Majestic 2-3
5th Russia  Nicker 2-3
6th Serbia  Aca 0-5

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
 Netherlands Grubby
1
July 3, 2010 - 10:00 CEST
 South Korea Moon
2
 South Korea FoCuS
1
July 3, 2010 - 10:00 CEST
 Russia Happy
2
 Sweden ThorZaIN
0
July 3, 2010 - 10:00 CEST
 South Korea ReMinD
2
 South Korea Lyn
2
July 3, 2010 - 10:00 CEST
 Ukraine Majestic
0
Semifinals
 South Korea Moon
2
July 3, 2010 - 15:00 CEST
 Russia Happy
0
 South Korea ReMinD
0
July 3, 2010 - 16:00 CEST
 South Korea Lyn
2
Finals
 South Korea Moon
0
July 4, 2010 - 14:00 CEST
 South Korea Lyn
2
3rd Place Match
 Russia Happy
0
July 3, 2010 - 20:45 CEST
 South Korea ReMinD
2

External Links[edit]