Electronic Sports World Cup - Masters of Athens 2008

From Liquipedia Warcraft Wiki


[e][h]Electronic Sports World Cup - Masters of Athens 2008
League Information
Organizer:
Games-Services
Sponsor:
On Telecoms
Type:
Offline
Location:
Greece Athens
Format:
Group stages : round robin
Playoffs : single elimination
Prize pool:
$ 15,000 USD
Start Date:
2008-10-17
End Date:
2008-10-18
Liquipedia Tier:
Winners
South Korea  Lyn
South Korea  Moon
France  ToD
South Korea  WhO
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
16
1v1 map pool
Chronology

The Electronic Sports World Cup Masters of Athens 2008 (ESWC Masters of Athens 2008) was organized by Games-Services and held in Athens, Greece, during the Athens Digital Week.

The tournament took place from October 17th to October 18th 2008 and featured 16 players, twelve of them were invited while four Greeks qualified. The cash-prize for WarCraft III was $15,000 and the event offered a direct slot to ESWC 2009.

Format[edit]

Group stage 1 (from 16 to 8)[edit]

The group stage 1 consists of 8 groups of 4 players each :

  • all matches played as Bo3,
  • round robin (a player faces each others once),
  • top 2 from each group advance to the group stage 2.

Group stage 2 (from 8 to 4)[edit]

The group stage 2 consists of 2 groups of 4 players each :

  • all matches played as Bo3,
  • round robin (a player faces each others once),
  • top 2 from each group advance to the playoffs.

Playoffs[edit]

The 4 player left fight in a single elimination bracket :

  • all matches played as Bo3.

Prize Pool[edit]

$ 15,000 are spread among the players as seen below :

Participants[edit]

Human Human Orc Orc Undead Undead Night Elf Night Elf
Greece qualifier
Greece iblazatar
Greece SeGaL
Greece Vankor
Greece ElementWaRRioR
Invited
France ToD
Netherlands Grubby
South Korea Moon
Germany yAwS
South Korea Lyn
South Korea Check
South Korea WhO
South Korea ReMinD
Sweden SaSe
France hG
Ukraine HoT
Germany SpiCy

Results[edit]

Group Stage 1[edit]

Group A[edit]

GS1 Group A
October 17, 2008 - 13:00 CEST
1st South Korea  Check 2-0
2nd South Korea  WhO 1-1
3rd Greece  ElementWaRRioR 0-2
4th Germany  yAwS* 0-3

Group B[edit]

GS1 Group B
October 17, 2008 - 13:00 CEST
1st France  ToD 2-0
2nd South Korea  Moon 1-1
3rd Greece  Vankor 0-2
4th Germany  SpiCy* 0-3

Group C[edit]

GS1 Group C
October 17, 2008 - 13:00 CEST
1st Netherlands  Grubby 2-0
2nd South Korea  ReMinD 1-1
3rd Greece  iblazatar 0-2
4th France  hG* 0-3

Group D[edit]

GS1 Group D
October 17, 2008 - 13:00 CEST
1st South Korea  Lyn 3-0
2nd Ukraine  HoT 2-1
3rd Sweden  SaSe 1-2
4th Greece  SeGaL 0-3

* These are the players who couldn't attend the event.

Group Stage 2[edit]

Group A[edit]

GS2 Group A
October 18, 2008 - 11:00 CEST
1st France  ToD 2-1
2nd South Korea  WhO 2-1
3rd Netherlands  Grubby 1-2
4th Ukraine  HoT 1-2

Group B[edit]

GS2 Group B
October 18, 2008 - 11:00 CEST
1st South Korea  Lyn 2-1
2nd South Korea  Moon 2-1
3rd South Korea  Check 1-2
4th South Korea  ReMinD 1-2

Playoffs[edit]

Semifinals
 France ToD
1
ToD 
 Lyn
August 28, 2008 - 15:30 CEST
 South Korea Lyn
2
 South Korea Moon
2
August 28, 2008 - 16:30 CEST
 South Korea WhO
1
Finals
 South Korea Lyn
2
August 28, 2008 - 21:00 CEST
 South Korea Moon
0
3rd Place Match
 South Korea WhO
1
WhO 
 ToD
August 28, 2008 - 16:00 CEST
 France ToD
2

External links[edit]