Endgame Gear Masters

[e][h]Endgame Gear Masters
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Endgame Gear, AMD
Game Version:
Server:
Type:
Online/Offline
Location:
Germany Osnabrück
Format:
double elimination
Prize pool:
€ 2,500 and non-cash prizes (≃ $ 2804,64)
Start Date:
2019-08-06
End Date:
2019-08-17
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
Ukraine  Foggy
Russian Federation  Neytpoh
Germany  XlorD
Germany  EnTe
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
8
Maps

The Endgame Gear Masters is a offline tournament organized by Khaldor and sponsored by EndgameGear and AMD that will take place in Osnabrück (Germany).

Format[edit]

  • Endgame Gear MastersFinal Tournament is a Double Elimination tournament.
    • Early rounds are Best-of-3.
    • Starting with the Losers’ Round 3, the matches are Best-of-5.
  • The Final Tournament consists of two phases
    • Phase 1 is played out online. This includes the 1st and 2nd round of the Winners and Losers Bracket
    • Phase 2 is played out offline and includes the final four matches of the Double Elimination Tournament.

Qualification[edit]

  • Players accumulate ranking points according to their final placement in each qualification tournament.
  • There are three open qualifiers in total.
  • Ranking points are awarded as follows:
    • 1st Place: 6 Ranking Points
    • 2nd Place: 4 Ranking Points
    • 3rd/4th Place: 3 Ranking Points
    • 5th – 8th Place: 2 Ranking Points
    • 9th – 16th Place: 1 Ranking Point
  • The 8 players with the most Ranking Points accumulated after all three Qualification Tournaments are qualified to play in the Final Tournament

Prize pool[edit]

€ 2,500 ( ≃ $ 2804,64) are spread among the players as seen below :

according to xe.com conversion rate on 2019-07-17 (€ 1 ≃ $ 1.12186).

The top 4 also win the following non-cash prizes:

  • 1st Place: AMD Ryzen 7 3800X, Radeon RX 5700
  • 2nd Place: AMD Ryzen 7 3800X, Radeon RX 5700
  • 3rd Place: AMD Ryzen 5 3600X
  • 4th Place: AMD Ryzen 5 3600X

Participants[edit]

Qualifier Points[edit]

Player Points
Ukraine  Foggy 12
Russian Federation  Neytpoh 12
Germany  EnTe 7
Germany  Spiral 6
United States of America  LongWalk 5
Russian Federation  Cash 4
Germany  WaN 4
Sweden  Starshaped 4*
Germany  XlorD 4*
Ukraine  Sonik 4
Bulgaria  Lubber 4
Lithuania  Bizzare 3
France  SyDe 3
Bulgaria  LeX 3
Finland  Satiini 3
Poland  TeRRoR 3
Germany  Boka 2
Bulgaria  Fastwin 2
Russian Federation  ShaDai 2
Sweden  EfFeCt 1
Netherlands  Ikbencool 1
Russian Federation  Deathnote 1
Russian Federation  Imperius 1
Hungary  Crrpt 1
Sweden  Skutt 1
Russian Federation  Please 1
Sweden  MaDFroG 1
France  ToD 1
  • Mapscores were used as decider.
  • *There was still a tie left. Therefore the following two players were playing a tiebreaker match.

Tiebreaker[edit]

Tiebreaker
XlorD Germany 2 0 Sweden Starshaped
August 05, 2019 - 20:00 CEST

Final participants list[edit]

Human Human (0) Orc Orc (1) Undead Undead (3) Night Elf Night Elf (3)
Qualified via Qualifier Points
Germany Spiral
Germany EnTe
Ukraine Foggy
Russian Federation Cash
Germany WaN
Russian Federation Neytpoh
Germany XlorD United States of America LongWalk
  • Cash didn't get visa to Germany.
  • WaN and Spiral declined the offline final participation, due to personal reasons.
  • EnTe and Longwalk were supposed to play a decider for the last remaining slot, LongWalk couldn't make it, therefore the spot was given to EnTe.

Broadcasting[edit]

EngSpeaking Khaldor

Russia LookHawK

  • Russia  HawK (Sergey Shcherbakov)

Results[edit]

Online Round[edit]

Quarterfinal
 Ukraine Foggy
2
August 07, 2019 - 19:00 CEST
 Germany XlorD
1
 Germany Spiral
2
August 07, 2019 - 20:20 CEST
 USA LongWalk
0
 Russia Neytpoh
0
 WaN
August 06, 2019 - 19:00 CEST
 Germany WaN
2
 Germany EnTe
0
August 06, 2019 - 20:00 CEST
 Russia Cash
2
Semifinals
 Ukraine Foggy
2
August 07, 2019 - 21:05 CEST
 Germany Spiral
0
 Germany WaN
0
WaN 
August 06, 2019 - 21:00 CEST
 Russia Cash
2
Qualified
 Ukraine Foggy
 Russia Cash
Losers' Round 1
 Germany XlorD
2
August 08, 2019 - 20:00 CEST
 USA LongWalk
0
 Russia Neytpoh
2
August 08, 2019 - 19:00 CEST
 Germany EnTe
0
Losers' Round 2
 Germany WaN
0
WaN 
August 08, 2019 - 20:45 CEST
 Germany XlorD
2
 Germany Spiral
1
August 08, 2019 - 22:00 CEST
 Russia Neytpoh
2
Qualified
 Germany XlorD
 Russia Neytpoh

Offline Finals[edit]

Semifinals
 Ukraine Foggy
  
 Germany XlorD
3
August 17, 2019 - 14:00 CEST
 Russia Neytpoh
1
Winners' Finals
 Ukraine Foggy
3
August 17, 2019 - 16:15 CEST
 Germany XlorD
1
Losers' Round 1
 Russia Neytpoh
3
 Germany EnTe
2
Losers' Finals
 Germany XlorD
1
 Russia Neytpoh
3
Grand Finals
 Ukraine Foggy
4
 Russia Neytpoh
0
  • The initial bracket was changed, after Cash couldn't make it to the offline Final.

Map statistics[edit]

Human vs. Night Elf Night Elf vs. Orc Orc vs. Undead Undead vs. Human Orc vs. Human Night Elf vs. Undead Mirrors
Map # Σ Human Night Elf Human % Σ Night Elf Orc Night Elf % Σ Orc Undead Orc % Σ Undead Human Undead % Σ Orc Human Orc % Σ Night Elf Undead Night Elf % Human Night Elf Orc Undead
AmazoniaAmazonia    5 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 3 3 0 100.0% - 1 - 1
Concealed HillConcealed Hill    8 - - - - 2 1 1 50.0% - - - - - - - - - - - - 6 3 3 50.0% - - - -
Echo IslesEcho Isles    6 - - - - 2 1 1 50.0% - - - - - - - - - - - - 3 1 2 33.3% - 1 - -
Last RefugeLast Refuge    9 - - - - 1 1 0 100.0% 2 2 0 100.0% 1 1 0 100.0% - - - - 5 3 2 60.0% - - - -
Northern IslesNorthern Isles    13 - - - - 2 1 1 50.0% 2 2 0 100.0% 1 1 0 100.0% - - - - 8 3 5 37.5% - - - -
Terenas Stand LVTerenas Stand LV    1 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 1 - -
Twisted MeadowsTwisted Meadows    3 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 1 1 0 100.0% - 1 - 1
Total Sum (Σ) 45 0 0 0 0.0% 7 4 3 57.1% 4 4 0 100.0% 2 2 0 100.0% 0 0 0 0.0% 26 14 12 53.8% 0 4 0 2

External links[edit]

References[edit]