Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

Exelum Gold Cup


[e][h]Exelum Gold Cup
League Information
Game:
Game Version:
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe 
Format:
Double elimination
Prize pool:
$400
Start Date:
2020-02-22
End Date:
2020-02-24
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
Poland  TeRRoR
Russian Federation  Please
Croatia  RaZZoRMaN
Germany  Edo
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
16
2
3
6
5
1v1 Map pool

The Exelum Gold Cup is an online event organized by Exelum_Cup, it is a long-paced tournament played on Europe Battle.net servers.


A set of open qualifiers offers spots for a second round of qualifier. The lasts granting acces to the main event.

Format and dates[edit]

Open qualifiers[edit]

There are be twelve open qualifiers, with 16 players each :

  • double elimination bracket,
  • all matches are best-of-3,
  • top 4 get a stop for the second set of qualifiers,
  • a player qualified can't re-enter a subsequent qualifier.

Main qualifiers[edit]

There are three main qualifiers, with 16 players each :

  • double elimination bracket,
  • all matches are best-of-3,
  • top 4 get a stop for the main event.
  • players who failed to qualify, can't still get a spot throughout Last Chance Qualifier which had not been held because of the to small number of participants.

Prize pool[edit]

Participants[edit]

Human Human (2) Orc Orc (3) Undead Undead (6) Night Elf Night Elf (5)
From Qualifier 1
Russian Federation MisterWinner
France SyDe Russian Federation Neytpoh
France KraV
From Qualifier 2
Poland Mosura
Poland sLh
Bulgaria Lubber
Poland Robinson
From Qualifier 3
Croatia RaZZoRMaN
Poland TeRRoR
Russian Federation Please
Ukraine Sonik
From Last Chance Qualifier*
France Ze1Ko
Germany Edo
Last minute submissions
France KingTenOfClubs
Albania ena1337


*Only Edo and Ze1Ko signed up.

Results[edit]

Round of 16
 Ukraine Sonik
0
 Poland TeRRoR
2
 France KraV
W
 France SyDe
 Germany Edo
2
 Poland sLh
0
 Russia Please
2
 Bulgaria Lubber
1
 Croatia RaZZoRMaN
2
 France Ze1Ko
0
 France KingTenOfClubs
W
 Russia Neytpoh
 Poland Robinson
2
 Albania ena1337
1
 Poland Mosura
2
 Russia MisterWinner
0
Quarterfinals
 Poland TeRRoR
2
 France KraV
0
 Germany Edo
2
 Russia Please
1
 Croatia RaZZoRMaN
W
 France KingTenOfClubs
 Poland Robinson
2
 Poland Mosura
0
Semifinals
 Poland TeRRoR
2
 Edo
February 23, 2020
 Germany Edo
0
 Croatia RaZZoRMaN
2
 Poland Robinson
0
Winners' Finals
 Poland TeRRoR
2
February 23, 2020
 Croatia RaZZoRMaN
0
Losers' Round 1
 Russia MisterWinner
0
 Albania ena1337
2
 Russia Neytpoh
 France Ze1Ko
W
 Bulgaria Lubber
1
 Poland sLh
2
 France SyDe
 Ukraine Sonik
W
Losers' Round 2
 Russia Please
2
 Albania ena1337
0
 France KraV
2
 France Ze1Ko
1
 Poland Mosura
0
 Poland sLh
2
 France KingTenOfClubs
 Ukraine Sonik
W
Losers' Round 3
 Russia Please
2
 France KraV
1
 Poland sLh
0
 Ukraine Sonik
2
Losers' Round 4
 Poland Robinson
0
 Russia Please
2
 Germany Edo
2
Edo 
February 23, 2020
 Ukraine Sonik
0
Losers' Semifinals
 Russia Please
2
 Edo
February 23, 2020
 Germany Edo
0
Losers' Finals
 Croatia RaZZoRMaN
0
February 23, 2020
 Russia Please
2
Grand Finals
 Poland TeRRoR
3
February 24, 2020 - 20:00 CET
 Russia Please
1

External links[edit]