GameGune 2007

From Liquipedia Warcraft Wiki
[e][h]GameGune 2007
League Information
Series:
GameGune GameGune
Organizer:
EuSkal
Game Version:
Server:
Type:
Offline
Location:
Spain Bilbao
Format:
Group stage : round robin
Playoffs : double elimination
Prize pool:
€ EUR
€5,250 EUR (≃ $7,263 USD)
Start Date:
2007-07-20
End Date:
2007-07-22
Liquipedia Tier:
Winners
Germany  XlorD
Sweden  NaNiwa
Germany  miou
Participants Breakdown
Number of Players:
12
3
2
3
4
1v1 map pool

Format[edit]

Groupstage (12 into 8)[edit]

The groupstage consists in 4 groups of 3 players each :

  • round robin (a player faces each others once),
  • all matches played as Bo3,
  • top 2 of each group advance to the playoffs.

Playoffs[edit]

Playoffs consist in a double elimination bracket :

  • 1st of group A faces 2nd of group D and vice-versa, same for group B & C,
  • all matches played as Bo3.

Prize Pool[edit]

€ 5,250 (≃ $ 7,263) are divided among participants as follows

Participants[edit]

Human Human (3) Orc Orc (2) Undead Undead (3) Night Elf Night Elf (4)
Qualified
SK GamingSK Gaming
Bulgaria Insomnia
Team PentagramTeam Pentagram
Germany Eric
SK GamingSK Gaming
Germany XlorD
Team PentagramTeam Pentagram
Poland Paladyn
SK GamingSK Gaming
Germany miou
Spain DoKy
FnaticFnatic
Sweden NaNiwa
Serious GamingSerious Gaming
Lithuania Lose
Team PentagramTeam Pentagram
Germany ThurisAz
Spain Arius France ChobO
Spain LinK0rZ

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group B[edit]

Group B
1st Germany  XlorD 2-0
2nd Germany  Eric 1-1
3rd Spain  Arius 0-2

Group C[edit]

Group C
1st Sweden  NaNiwa 1-1
2nd Poland  Paladyn 1-1
3rd Spain  LinK0rZ 1-1

Group D[edit]

Group D
1st Germany  miou 2-0
2nd Germany  ThurisAz 1-1
3rd Spain  DoKy 0-2

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinal
 Bulgaria Insomnia
2
 Germany ThurisAz
0
 Sweden NaNiwa
2
 Germany Eric
1
 Germany XlorD
2
 Poland Paladyn
1
Semifinals
 Bulgaria Insomnia
2
 Sweden NaNiwa
0
 Germany XlorD
2
 Germany miou
0
Winners' Finals
 Bulgaria Insomnia
0
 Germany XlorD
2
Losers' Round 1
 Poland Paladyn
2
 Lithuania Lose
1
Losers' Round 2
 Sweden NaNiwa
2
 Poland Paladyn
1
Losers' Round 3
Losers' Finals

External links[edit]