GameX

From Liquipedia Warcraft Wiki
[e][h]GameX
League Information
Organizer:
Game Version:
Type:
Offline
Location:
Russia Moscow
Format:
1v1
Group Stage 1 (Bo3)
Group Stage 2 (Bo3)
Single Elimination (Bo3)
Prize pool:
₽1,500,000 (≃ $57,252)
Start Date:
2007-03-10
End Date:
2007-03-11
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
South Korea  Moon
South Korea  FoV
Russia  Deadman
South Korea  Sweet
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
32
6
4
7
13
2
Maps

Information[edit]

First Open International Tournament "GAMEX" held within the framework of the largest in Eastern Europe and the CIS exhibition of electronic entertainment GAMEX Global Amusement Moscow Exhibition, organized by Smile-Expo. Official discipline: Real-time strategy game from the company Blizzard "Warcraft III The Frozen Throne" (duel 1x1).
Stages of the project:
1. December 2006 - January 2007. Qualifying rounds in Russia (3 cities) and Europe (2 cities). A contest to host.
2. January - February 2007. Qualifying rounds on the Internet: The Americas, Europe and Asia, countries Australia and Oceania (designing is according to the maximum degree of comfort for time zones).
3. March 9, 2007 Moscow qualifying round at the exhibition GAMEX-2007.
4. The final tournament will be held March 10-11 in Moscow at the exhibition GAMEX-2007 at the latest showground Russia - Crocus Expo.
Territorial advantage of eSports at the exhibition can be seen at the following link. Theatrical shows and participation of athletes and visitors to the exhibition in the grand battle between two great armies, a great number of exclusive information from the developers, and meeting with potential strategic partners - the result will meet your expectations.
In the preparation of the project was attended by the best specialists in their fields. The panel of judges and managers of Izhevsk (Russia), Moscow designers, technical consultants Denmark, Sweden and Latvia, journalists and consultants portal www.proplay.ru (CIS).

Notable Participants[edit]

Human Human (2) Orc Orc (2) Undead Undead (2) Night Elf Night Elf (7)
Russia XyLigan
South Korea FoCuS
South Korea FoV
South Korea Moon
Russia KemPeR
Russia Rob
South Korea Sweet
Russia Deadman
South Korea ReMinD
South Korea Shy
Ukraine HoT
Russia TitaN
Belarus Frozen

Prize Pool[edit]

$57,252 USD are spread among the players as seen below:

Group Stage 1[edit]

Top 2 from each group going next stage.

Group A
March 10, 2007
1. South Korea  Moon 3-0
2. Ukraine  FiX 2-1
3. Russia  Alan 1-2
4. Russia  BeckS 0-3


Group B
March 10, 2007
1. South Korea  Sweet 3-0
2. Belarus  Frozen 2-1
3. Russia  Jim 1-2
4. Russia  BaMnuP 0-3


Group C
March 10, 2007
1. Russia  Deadman 3-0
2. Russia  Neytpoh 2-1
3. Russia  Aris 1-2
4. Kazakhstan  Bestone 0-3


Group D
March 10, 2007
1. Ukraine  HoT 2-1
2. Russia  TitaN 2-1
3. Russia  DoLLaR 2-1
4. Russia  Fenya 0-3


Group E
March 10, 2007
1. South Korea  ReMinD 3-0
2. Russia  Kemper 2-1
3. Russia  Naps 1-2
4. Russia  AleX 0-3


Group F
March 10, 2007
1. Russia  Raxoza 3-0
2. South Korea  Shy 2-1
3. Russia  Hacker 1-2
4. Belarus  Dragod 0-3


Group G
March 10, 2007
1. Russia  XyLigan 3-0
2. Russia  Rob 2-1
3. South Korea  FoCuS 1-2
4. Russia  Plumcake 0-3


Group H
March 10, 2007
1. South Korea  FoV 2-1
2. Russia  Casper 2-1
3. Ukraine  Sonik 1-2
4. Russia  QuaiX 0-3

Group Stage 2[edit]

Top 2 from each group going play-off.

Group A
March 10, 2007
1. South Korea  Moon 3-0
2. South Korea  Sweet 1-2
3. Russia  TitaN 1-2
4. Russia  Neytpoh 1-2


Group B
March 10, 2007
1. Russia  Deadman 3-0
2. Ukraine  HoT 2-1
3. Ukraine  FiX 1-2
4. Belarus  Frozen 0-3


Group C
March 10, 2007
1. South Korea  ReMinD 3-0
2. Russia  Rob 2-1
3. Russia  Casper 1-2
4. Russia  Raxoza 0-3


Group D
March 10, 2007
1. South Korea  FoV 3-0
2. South Korea  Shy 2-1
3. Russia  XyLigan 1-2
4. Russia  Kemper 0-3

Play-off[edit]

Quarterfinal
 South Korea Moon
2
Moon 
 Rob
March 11, 2007
 Russia Rob
0
 Russia Deadman
2
Deadman 
 Shy
March 11, 2007
 South Korea Shy
0
 South Korea ReMinD
0
ReMinD 
 Sweet
March 11, 2007
 South Korea Sweet
2
 South Korea FoV
2
FoV 
 HoT
March 11, 2007
 Ukraine HoT
0
Semifinals
 South Korea Moon
2
Moon 
 Deadman
March 11, 2007
 Russia Deadman
0
 South Korea Sweet
1
Sweet 
 FoV
March 11, 2007
 South Korea FoV
2
Finals
 South Korea Moon
3
Moon 
 FoV
March 11, 2007
 South Korea FoV
2
3rd Place Match
 Russia Deadman
2
Deadman 
 Sweet
 South Korea Sweet
1

External links[edit]