GameX

From Liquipedia Warcraft Wiki
[e][h]GameX
League Information
Organizer:
Game Version:
Type:
Offline
Location:
Russia Moscow
Format:
1v1
Group Stage 1 (Bo3)
Group Stage 2 (Bo3)
Single Elimination (Bo3)
Prize pool:
₽1,500,000 (≃ $57,252)
Start Date:
2007-03-10
End Date:
2007-03-11
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
Korea (South)  Moon
Korea (South)  FoV
Russian Federation  Deadman
Korea (South)  Sweet
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
32
6
4
7
13
2
Maps

Information[edit]

First Open International Tournament "GAMEX" held within the framework of the largest in Eastern Europe and the CIS exhibition of electronic entertainment GAMEX Global Amusement Moscow Exhibition, organized by Smile-Expo. Official discipline: Real-time strategy game from the company Blizzard "Warcraft III The Frozen Throne" (duel 1x1).
Stages of the project:
1. December 2006 - January 2007. Qualifying rounds in Russia (3 cities) and Europe (2 cities). A contest to host.
2. January - February 2007. Qualifying rounds on the Internet: The Americas, Europe and Asia, countries Australia and Oceania (designing is according to the maximum degree of comfort for time zones).
3. March 9, 2007 Moscow qualifying round at the exhibition GAMEX-2007.
4. The final tournament will be held March 10-11 in Moscow at the exhibition GAMEX-2007 at the latest showground Russia - Crocus Expo.
Territorial advantage of eSports at the exhibition can be seen at the following link. Theatrical shows and participation of athletes and visitors to the exhibition in the grand battle between two great armies, a great number of exclusive information from the developers, and meeting with potential strategic partners - the result will meet your expectations.
In the preparation of the project was attended by the best specialists in their fields. The panel of judges and managers of Izhevsk (Russia), Moscow designers, technical consultants Denmark, Sweden and Latvia, journalists and consultants portal www.proplay.ru (CIS).

Notable Participants[edit]

Human Human (2) Orc Orc (2) Undead Undead (2) Night Elf Night Elf (7)
Russian Federation XyLigan
Korea (South) FoCuS
Korea (South) FoV
Korea (South) Moon
Russian Federation KemPeR
Russian Federation Rob
Korea (South) Sweet
Russian Federation Deadman
Korea (South) ReMinD
Korea (South) Shy
Ukraine HoT
Russian Federation TitaN
Belarus Frozen

Prize Pool[edit]

$57,252 USD are spread among the players as seen below:

Group Stage 1[edit]

Top 2 from each group going next stage.

Group A
March 10, 2007
1. Korea (South)  Moon 3-0
2. Ukraine  FiX 2-1
3. Russian Federation  Alan 1-2
4. Russian Federation  BeckS 0-3


Group B
March 10, 2007
1. Korea (South)  Sweet 3-0
2. Belarus  Frozen 2-1
3. Russian Federation  Jim 1-2
4. Russian Federation  BaMnuP 0-3


Group C
March 10, 2007
1. Russian Federation  Deadman 3-0
2. Russian Federation  Neytpoh 2-1
3. Russian Federation  Aris 1-2
4. Kazakhstan  Bestone 0-3


Group D
March 10, 2007
1. Ukraine  HoT 2-1
2. Russian Federation  TitaN 2-1
3. Russian Federation  DoLLaR 2-1
4. Russian Federation  Fenya 0-3


Group E
March 10, 2007
1. Korea (South)  ReMinD 3-0
2. Russian Federation  Kemper 2-1
3. Russian Federation  Naps 1-2
4. Russian Federation  AleX 0-3


Group F
March 10, 2007
1. Russian Federation  Raxoza 3-0
2. Korea (South)  Shy 2-1
3. Russian Federation  Hacker 1-2
4. Belarus  Dragod 0-3


Group G
March 10, 2007
1. Russian Federation  XyLigan 3-0
2. Russian Federation  Rob 2-1
3. Korea (South)  FoCuS 1-2
4. Russian Federation  Plumcake 0-3


Group H
March 10, 2007
1. Korea (South)  FoV 2-1
2. Russian Federation  Casper 2-1
3. Ukraine  Sonik 1-2
4. Russian Federation  QuaiX 0-3

Group Stage 2[edit]

Top 2 from each group going play-off.

Group A
March 10, 2007
1. Korea (South)  Moon 3-0
2. Korea (South)  Sweet 1-2
3. Russian Federation  TitaN 1-2
4. Russian Federation  Neytpoh 1-2


Group B
March 10, 2007
1. Russian Federation  Deadman 3-0
2. Ukraine  HoT 2-1
3. Ukraine  FiX 1-2
4. Belarus  Frozen 0-3


Group C
March 10, 2007
1. Korea (South)  ReMinD 3-0
2. Russian Federation  Rob 2-1
3. Russian Federation  Casper 1-2
4. Russian Federation  Raxoza 0-3


Group D
March 10, 2007
1. Korea (South)  FoV 3-0
2. Korea (South)  Shy 2-1
3. Russian Federation  XyLigan 1-2
4. Russian Federation  Kemper 0-3

Play-off[edit]

Quarterfinal
 South Korea Moon
2
Moon 
 Rob
March 11, 2007
 Russia Rob
0
 Russia Deadman
2
Deadman 
 Shy
March 11, 2007
 South Korea Shy
0
 South Korea ReMinD
0
ReMinD 
 Sweet
March 11, 2007
 South Korea Sweet
2
 South Korea FoV
2
FoV 
 HoT
March 11, 2007
 Ukraine HoT
0
Semifinals
 South Korea Moon
2
Moon 
 Deadman
March 11, 2007
 Russia Deadman
0
 South Korea Sweet
1
Sweet 
 FoV
March 11, 2007
 South Korea FoV
2
Finals
 South Korea Moon
3
Moon 
 FoV
March 11, 2007
 South Korea FoV
2
3rd Place Match
 Russia Deadman
2
Deadman 
 Sweet
 South Korea Sweet
1

External links[edit]