Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

Gera Cup 114


[e][h]Gera Cup 114
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Sponsor:
GERA1985
Game Version:
Server:
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe 
Format:
Single elimination
Prize pool:
RUB 5,600 (≃ $ 95)
Date:
2017-07-02
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
Korea (South)  FoCuS
Korea (South)  ReMinD
Serbia  Rudan
Russian Federation  Happy
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
58
1v1 Map pool
Chronology
 #113 #113
#115 #115 

Gera Cup is a weekly Russian cup with about one hundred $ for the winner. The tournament is hosted by GoodGame.ru, and played on the W3A-servers.

The korean player FoCuS won for the 18th time, beating his countryman ReMinD in final.

Format[edit]

It's a one day cup, 1 on 1 single elimination bracket[1] :

  • early rounds : best of 1,
  • quarterfinals & semifinals : best of 3,
  • final : best of 5.

Prize Pool[edit]

RUB 5,600 (≃ $ 95) are divided among participants as follows[2] :

according to xe.com conversion rate on 2017-07-02 (RUB 1 ≃ $ 0.01699).

Broadcasting[edit]

EngSpeaking Back2Warcraft

  • Germany  Neo (Jannes Tjarks)

Russia WoLvInDaHouse

  • Ukraine  WoLv (Andrey Tokmakov)

South Korea fsfrenzy

Results[edit]

Complete bracket here.

Round of 32
 South Korea FoCuS
1
 Germany Spaten
0
 Russia Sheik
1
 Russia HollowLife
0
 Russia Ze1Ko
1
 Russia imba32ru
0
 South Korea Lucifer
1
 Belarus PteN
0
 Netherlands Puppet
1
 Ukraine NikoMalick
0
 Serbia Rudan
1
 Russia Mudrost
0
 Russia Deathnote
1
 Ukraine faraon_X
0
 Ukraine Foggy
1
 Russia Da_mask
0
 Switzerland Masaa
0
 France MOES
1
 Ukraine Sonik
1
 Bosnia and Herzegovina SkyRocky
0
 Sweden Starshaped
1
 Russia Rama
0
 South Korea ReMinD
1
 Germany MoY
0
 Lithuania Bizzare
1
 Serbia ZeRoX
0
 Belarus OrcWorker
1
 Slovenia Commando07
0
 Moldova Blade
0
 South Korea Chaemiko
1
 Russia Happy
1
 Ukraine Alendid
0
Round of 16
 South Korea FoCuS
1
 Russia Sheik
0
 France Ze1Ko
0
 South Korea Lucifer
1
 Netherlands Puppet
0
 Serbia Rudan
1
 Russia Deathnote
0
 Ukraine Foggy
1
 France MOES
0
 Ukraine Sonik
1
 Sweden Starshaped
0
 South Korea ReMinD
1
 Lithuania Bizzare
1
 Belarus OrcWorker
0
 South Korea Chaemiko
0
 Russia Happy
1
Quarterfinals
 South Korea FoCuS
2
 South Korea Lucifer
0
 Serbia Rudan
2
 Ukraine Foggy
1
 Ukraine Sonik
0
 South Korea ReMinD
2
 Lithuania Bizzare
0
 Russia Happy
2
Semifinals
 South Korea FoCuS
2
 Serbia Rudan
0
 South Korea ReMinD
2
 Russia Happy
1
Finals



External links[edit]

VODs[edit]

Players' viewpoint :

Whole tournament :

References[edit]