Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

Gera Cup 121


[e][h]Gera Cup 121
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Sponsor:
GERA1985
Game Version:
Server:
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe 
Format:
Single elimination
Prize pool:
₽ 5,720 RUB (≃ $ 98 USD)
Date:
2017-08-20
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
Russian Federation  Happy
Korea (South)  Chaemiko
Moldova  Blade
Korea (South)  Check
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
68
1v1 Map pool
Chronology
 
#120
 #120
#122 
#122
 

Gera Cup is a weekly Russian cup with about one hundred $ for the winner. The tournament is hosted by GoodGame.ru, and played on the W3A-servers.

The russian player Happy won for the 25th time (and third in a row) beating Chaemiko in final. The korean player reaches his second final after Gera Cup 117.

Format[edit]

It's a one day cup, 1 on 1 single elimination bracket[1] :

  • early rounds : best of 1,
  • quarterfinals & semifinals : best of 3,
  • final : best of 5.

Prize Pool[edit]

RUB 5,720 (≃ $ 98) are divided among participants as follows[2] :

according to xe.com conversion rate on 2017-08-20 (RUB 1 ≃ $ 0.01692).

Broadcasting[edit]

South Korea fsfrenzy

Results[edit]

Complete bracket here.

Round of 32
 Russia Happy
1
 Germany EnTe
0
 Ukraine Lighting
0
 Germany Edo
1
 Peru headintheclouds
0
 Russia Deathnote
1
 Peru Walter
0
 South Korea Lucifer
1
 Europe Piacento
1
 Russia ShaDai
0
 France MOES
0
 Moldova Blade
1
 Russia Mudrost
0
 South Korea Soin
1
 Germany Spaten
0
 South Korea LawLiet
1
 Russia Carefree
1
 Russia _LaKeR_
0
 Russia ComixZone
0
 Russia Sheik
1
 Russia AquaIcy
0
 Netherlands Puppet
1
 Bulgaria SworD
0
 South Korea Check
1
 Russia CheerOn
0
 Russia Imperius
1
 Russia rvs
0
 Ukraine Sonik
1
 South Korea Chaemiko
1
 Sweden Starshaped
0
 France Ze1Ko
0
 South Korea FoCuS
1
Round of 16
 Russia Happy
1
 Germany Edo
0
 Russia Deathnote
0
 South Korea Lucifer
1
 Europe Piacento
0
 Moldova Blade
1
 South Korea Soin
1
 South Korea LawLiet
0
 Russia Carefree
0
 Russia Sheik
1
 Netherlands Puppet
0
 South Korea Check
1
 Russia Imperius
1
 Ukraine Sonik
0
 South Korea Chaemiko
1
 South Korea FoCuS
0
Quarterfinals
 Russia Happy
2
 South Korea Lucifer
0
 Moldova Blade
2
 South Korea Soin
0
 Russia Sheik
1
 South Korea Check
2
 Russia Imperius
0
 South Korea Chaemiko
2
Semifinals
 Russia Happy
2
 Moldova Blade
0
 South Korea Check
1
 South Korea Chaemiko
2
Finals


External links[edit]

VODs[edit]

Players' viewpoint :

References[edit]