Gera Cup 140

From Liquipedia Warcraft Wiki


[e][h]Gera Cup 140
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
x3-DemoN
hundredkg
GreenField
Sponsor:
GERA1985
Game Version:
Server:
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe 
Format:
Single elimination
Prize pool:
RUB 5,600 (≃ $ 98)
Date:
2018-01-07
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
Russian Federation  Happy
Ukraine  Foggy
Korea (South)  Lucifer
Belarus  OrcWorker
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
36
Maps
Chronology
 #139 #139
#141 #141 

Gera Cup is an open weekly cup with about one hundred $ for the winner. The tournament is hosted by Goodgame.ru, and played on the W3A-servers.

The russian player Happy won (for the 4th time in a row and 39th overall), beating Foggy in final.

Format[edit]

It's a one day cup, 1 on 1 single elimination bracket :

  • early rounds : best-of-one,
  • quarterfinals & semifinals : best-of-three,
  • final : best-of-five.

Prize pool[edit]

RUB 5,600 (≃ $ 98) are divided among participants as follows :

according to xe.com conversion rate on 2018-01-07 (RUB 1 ≃ USD 0.01754).

Broadcasting[edit]

EngSpeaking Back2Warcraft

Russia WoLvInDaHouse

  • Ukraine  WoLv (Andrey Tokmakov)

Results[edit]

Complete bracket here.

Round of 32
 Russia Happy
1
Happy 
 Walter
 Peru Walter
0
 Russia TGW
1
TGW 
 LightShadow
 Russia LightShadow
0
 France Ze1Ko
1
Ze1Ko 
 reyenir
 Russia reyenir
0
 Ukraine Sonik
1
Sonik 
 ItsMyLife
 Belarus ItsMyLife
0
 Germany BounD
0
BounD 
 FpXy
 Serbia FpXy
1
 Germany JokeRn
0
JokeRn 
 Casus
 Russia Casus
1
 Germany EnTe
1
EnTe 
 KHOMCHYK
 Russia KHOMCHYK
0
 South Korea Lucifer
1
Lucifer 
 Tethys
 Russia Tethys
0
 Russia ShaDai
0
ShaDai 
 ToRReN
 Spain ToRReN
1
 Belarus XeLSinG
1
XeLSinG 
 AlexKuznec
 Russia AlexKuznec
0
 Russia Imperius
1
Imperius 
 Fike-08
 Russia Fike-08
0
 Belarus OrcWorker
1
OrcWorker 
 Holera
 Russia Holera
0
 Hungary Crrpt
1
Crrpt 
 orb.ja
 Russia orb.ja
0
 Moldova Blade
1
Blade 
 Rain
 Finland Rain
0
 Belarus Rellik
1
Rellik 
 Simba
 Russia Simba
0
 Ukraine Foggy
1
Foggy 
 Moon
 Bulgaria Moon
0
Round of 16
 Russia Happy
1
Happy 
 TGW
 Russia TGW
0
 France Ze1ko
0
Ze1ko 
 Sonik
 Ukraine Sonik
1
 Serbia FpXy
1
FpXy 
 Casus
 Russia Casus
0
 Germany EnTe
0
EnTe 
 Lucifer
 South Korea Lucifer
1
 Spain ToRReN
0
ToRReN 
 XeLSinG
 Belarus XeLSinG
1
 Russia Imperius
0
Imperius 
 OrcWorker
 Belarus OrcWorker
1
 Hungary Crrpt
0
Crrpt 
 Blade
 Moldova Blade
1
 Belarus Rellik
0
Rellik 
 Foggy
 Ukraine Foggy
1


Quarterfinals
 Russia Happy
2
 Ukraine Sonik
1
 Serbia FpXy
0
FpXy 
 Lucifer
 South Korea Lucifer
2
 Belarus XeLSinG
1
XeLSinG 
 OrcWorker
 Belarus OrcWorker
2
 Moldova Blade
0
Blade 
 Foggy
 Ukraine Foggy
2


Semifinals
 Russia Happy
2
Happy 
 Lucifer
 South Korea Lucifer
0
 Belarus OrcWorker
0
OrcWorker 
 Foggy
 Ukraine Foggy
2
Finals
 Russia Happy
3
 Ukraine Foggy
1


External links[edit]

Replays[edit]

Replays available here.

VODs[edit]