Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

Golden Championship Series 2016 Fall Season (2v2 tournament)


[e][h]GCS 2016 Fall (2v2)
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Game Version:
Type:
Online/Offline
Location:
China Shanghai
Format:
2v2
Prize pool:
¥ 57,000 (≃ $ 8,207)
Start Date:
2016-11-21
End Date:
2017-01-01
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
16
Teams
Number of Teams:
8
2v2 map pool
Chronology


The Golden Championship Series 2016 Spring Season (2v2) is organized by Blizzard Entertainment's Chinese partner : NetEase, played at Shanghai, offline. Like the first installment, the 8 best players of the 2v2 ladder season are invited.

Format and dates[edit]

Qualifiers[edit]

Two qualifiers for four slots each :

Groupstage[edit]

The groupstage is played online, 8 teams are divived into two groups of four teams each :

  • double elimination bracket,
  • all matches are best-of-3,
  • top 2 advance to the playoffs.

Dates :

  • group A matches played on november 21st,
  • group B matches played on november 22nd.

Playoffs[edit]

The playoffs are played offline, in Shanghai, the :

  • 4 teams in a double elimination bracket :
  • earlier rounds are best-of-three,
  • Grand Final is a best-of-five.

Dates :

  • semi-finals : december 17th,
  • losers' round 1 & winner final : december 18th,
  • losers' final : december 31st,
  • Grand Final : january 1st.

Prize Pool[edit]

¥ 57,000 ( ≃ $ 8,207) are spread among the players as seen below :

according to xe.com conversion rate on 2017-01-01 (¥ 1 ≃ $ 0.14399).

Broadcasting[edit]

English Speaking Back2Warcraft

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Semifinals
Korea (South)  Lyn & Moon  Korea (South)
2
November 21, 2016 18:00 CST
Lyn  Korea (South)
Moon  Korea (South)
2 1 China  WFZ
China  Yumiko
China  WFZ & Yumiko  China
1
Korea (South)  FoCuS & LawLiet  Korea (South)
2
November 21, 2016 18:00 CST
FoCuS  Korea (South)
LawLiet  Korea (South)
2 0 China  120
China Sprawdz
China  120 & Sprawdz China
0
Winners' Finals
Korea (South)  Lyn & Moon  Korea (South)
2
November 21, 2016 19:00 CST
Lyn  Korea (South)
Moon  Korea (South)
2 0 Korea (South)  FoCuS
Korea (South)  LawLiet
Korea (South)  FoCuS & LawLiet  Korea (South)
0
1st qualified
Team dota Team dotaKorea (South)  Lyn & Moon  Korea (South)
Losers' Round 1
China  WFZ & Yumiko  China
1
November 21, 2016 19:00 CST
WFZ  China
Yumiko  China
1 2 China  120
China Sprawdz
China  120 & Sprawdz China
2
Losers' Finals
Korea (South)  FoCuS & LawLiet  Korea (South)
2
November 21, 2016 20:00 CST
FoCuS  Korea (South)
LawLiet  Korea (South)
2 1 China  120
China Sprawdz
China  120 & Sprawdz China
1
2nd qualified
Team dota Team dotaKorea (South)  FoCuS & LawLiet  Korea (South)

Group B[edit]

Semifinals
China  Fly100% & Zhou_XiXi  China
1
November 22, 2016 18:00 CST
Fly100%  China
Zhou Xixi  China
1 2 China  Infi
China  TH000
China  Infi & TH000  China
2
China  Hum18 & yoyo  China
0
November 22, 2016 18:00 CST
Hum18  China
yoyo  China
0 2 China  TeD
China  Hainiu
China  TeD & Hainiu  China
2
Winners' Finals
China  Infi & TH000  China
0
November 22, 2016 19:00 CST
Infi  China
TH000  China
0 2 China  TeD
China  Hainiu
China  TeD & Hainiu  China
2
1st qualified
Team dota Team dotaChina  TeD & Hainiu  China
Losers' Round 1
China  Fly100% & Zhou_XiXi  China
2
November 22, 2016 19:00 CST
Fly100%  China
Zhou Xixi  China
2 0 China  Hum18
China  yoyo
China  Hum18 & yoyo  China
0
Losers' Finals
China  Infi & TH000  China
1
November 22, 2016 20:00 CST
Infi  China
TH000  China
1 2 China  Fly100%
China  Zhou Xixi
China  Fly100% & Zhou_XiXi  China
2
2nd qualified
Team dota Team dotaChina  Fly100% & Zhou_XiXi  China

Playoffs[edit]

  • Moon & Lyn are not able to attend the tournament and will be replaced by Yumiko & WFZ
Semifinals
China  TeD & Hainiu  China
2
December 17, 2016 19:30 CST
TeD  China
Hainiu  China
2 0 China  Fly100%
China  Zhou Xixi
China  Fly100% & Zhou_XiXi  China
0
Korea (South)  FoCuS & LawLiet  Korea (South)
0
December 17, 2016 21:00 CST
FoCuS  Korea (South)
LawLiet  Korea (South)
0 2 China  WFZ
China  Yumiko
China  WFZ & Yumiko  China
2
Winners' Finals
China  TeD & Hainiu  China
2
December 18, 2016 21:30 CST
TeD  China
Hainiu  China
2 0 China  WFZ
China  Yumiko
China  WFZ & Yumiko  China
0
Losers' Round 1
China  Fly100% & Zhou_XiXi  China
2
December 18, 2016 20:00 CST
Fly100%  China
Zhou Xixi  China
2 1 Korea (South)  FoCuS
Korea (South)  LawLiet
Korea (South)  FoCuS & LawLiet  Korea (South)
1
Losers' Finals
China  WFZ & Yumiko  China
0
December 31, 2016 21:00 CST
WFZ  China
Yumiko  China
0 2 China  Fly100%
China  Zhou Xixi
China  Fly100% & Zhou_XiXi  China
2
Grand Finals
China  TeD & Hainiu  China
3
China  Fly100% & Zhou_XiXi  China
2

External links[edit]

Replays[edit]

Replays available here Groupstage & Playoffs.

VODs[edit]

References[edit]