Golden Championship Series 2016 Fall Season - International Qualifier

From Liquipedia Warcraft Wiki


[e][h]GCS Fall 2016 - International Qualifier
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Game Version:
Type:
Online
Location:
World 
Format:
Preliminaries : double elimination
Phase 2 : round robin
Start Date:
2016-09-17
End Date:
2016-09-18
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
32
9
4
8
11
Maps
Chronology


First (and last) opportunity for players outside of China to compete at GCS 2016 Fall : the second part of one of the most important indivudual tournament in 2016 with one the biggest prize pool.

32 players are invited, 21 from South Korea and 11 from Europe. 4 players get their tickets for Shanghai.


Format and dates[edit]

Preliminary rounds[edit]

Players are divided into 8 groups of 4 players each :

  • double elimination bracket,
  • top 2 advance for the round robin stage,
  • all matches are best-of-3,
  • played on september 17th.

Phase 2[edit]

The 16 players left are divided into 4 groups of 4 players each :

  • round robin (a player faces each other once),
  • all matches are best-of-3,
  • played on september 18th.
  • group winners qualifies for main event.

Results[edit]

Participants[edit]

Human Human (9) Orc Orc (4) Undead Undead (8) Night Elf Night Elf (11)
European Invitations[1]
Russian Federation HawK Belarus OrcWorker Russian Federation Happy Ukraine Foggy
Russian Federation Imperius Russian Federation Havoline Ukraine Sonik
France Anima Bulgaria Lubber Serbia Rudan
Serbia AtheistP
Korean Invitations[2]
Korea (South) Sok Korea (South) Lyn Korea (South) Lucifer Korea (South) Moon
Korea (South) Chaemiko Korea (South) FoCuS Korea (South) Believe Korea (South) LawLiet
Korea (South) Agatha Korea (South) MinHyuk Korea (South) FoV Korea (South) ReMinD
Korea (South) Imotas Korea (South) So.In Korea (South) Check
Korea (South) no.90 Korea (South) Bany
Korea (South) Yange

Broadcasting[edit]

EngSpeaking Back2Warcraft

Preliminary rounds[edit]

Group A[edit]

Semifinals
 South Korea No.90
1
No.90 
 Foggy
September 17, 2016 - 13:00 CEST
 Ukraine Foggy
2
 South Korea Agatha
2
Agatha 
 Rudan
September 17, 2016 - 13:00 CEST
 Serbia Rudan
0
Winners' Finals
 Ukraine Foggy
2
Foggy 
 Agatha
 South Korea Agatha
0
Losers' Round 1
 South Korea No.90
0
 Serbia Rudan
2
Losers' Finals
 South Korea Agatha
0
Agatha 
 Rudan
 Serbia Rudan
2
Qualified for Phase 2
 Ukraine Foggy
 Serbia Rudan

Group B[edit]

Semifinals
 Belarus OrcWorker
1
OrcWorker 
 Havoline
September 17, 2016 - 13:00 CEST
 Russia Havoline
2
 Serbia AtheistP
2
AtheistP 
 Lubber
September 17, 2016 - 13:00 CEST
 Bulgaria Lubber
0
Winners' Finals
 Russia Havoline
2
Havoline 
 AtheistP
 Serbia AtheistP
0
Losers' Round 1
 Belarus OrcWorker
2
 Bulgaria Lubber
0
Losers' Finals
 Serbia AtheistP
0
 Belarus OrcWorker
2
Qualified for Phase 2
 Russia Havoline
 Belarus OrcWorker

Group C[edit]

Semifinals
 South Korea bany
0
bany 
 HawK
September 17, 2016 - 13:00 CEST
 Russia HawK
2
 South Korea Moon
1
Moon 
 Lyn
September 17, 2016 - 13:00 CEST
 South Korea Lyn
2
Winners' Finals
 Russia HawK
0
HawK 
 Lyn
 South Korea Lyn
2
Losers' Round 1
 South Korea Bany
1
 South Korea Moon
2
Losers' Finals
 Russia HawK
0
HawK 
 Moon
 South Korea Moon
2
Qualified for Phase 2
 South Korea Lyn
 South Korea Moon

Group D[edit]

Semifinals
 Russia Happy
0
Happy 
 FoCuS
September 17, 2016 - 13:00 CEST
 South Korea FoCuS
2
 South Korea LawLiet
2
LawLiet 
 ReMinD
September 17, 2016 - 13:00 CEST
 South Korea ReMinD
1
Winners' Finals
 South Korea FoCuS
1
FoCuS 
 LawLiet
 South Korea LawLiet
2
Losers' Round 1
 Russia Happy
1
 South Korea ReMinD
2
Losers' Finals
 South Korea FoCuS
2
FoCuS 
 ReMinD
 South Korea ReMinD
0
Qualified for Phase 2
 South Korea LawLiet
 South Korea FoCuS

Group E[edit]

Semifinals
 South Korea FoV
 Czech Republic Cechi
 Ukraine Sonik
2
Sonik 
 imotas
September 17, 2016 - 13:00 CEST
 South Korea imotas
0
Winners' Finals
 South Korea FoV
1
 Ukraine Sonik
2
Losers' Round 1
 Czech Republic Cechi
 South Korea imotas
W
Losers' Finals
 South Korea FoV
2
 South Korea imotas
1
Qualified for Phase 2
 Ukraine Sonik
 South Korea FoV

Group F[edit]

Semifinals
 South Korea Believe
 Germany WaN
 Russia Imperius
0
Imperius 
 Check
September 17, 2016 - 13:00 CEST
 South Korea Check
2
Winners' Finals
 South Korea Believe
 South Korea Check
W
Losers' Round 1
 Germany WaN
 Russia Imperius
W
Losers' Finals
 South Korea Believe
 Russia Imperius
W
Qualified for Phase 2
 South Korea Check
 Russia Imperius

Group G[edit]

Semifinals
 France Anima
 United Kingdom WarchiefRich
 South Korea Lucifer
2
Lucifer 
 So.In
September 17, 2016 - 13:00 CEST
 South Korea So.In
0
Winners' Finals
 France Anima
0
Anima 
 Lucifer
 South Korea Lucifer
2
Losers' Round 1
 United Kingdom WarchiefRich
 South Korea So.In
W
Losers' Finals
 France Anima
2
Anima 
 So.In
 South Korea So.In
0
Qualified for Phase 2
 South Korea Lucifer
 France Anima

Group H[edit]

Semifinals
 South Korea Sok
0
Sok 
 MinHyuk
September 17, 2016 - 13:00 CEST
 South Korea MinHyuk
2
 South Korea Yange
2
Yange 
 Chaemiko
September 17, 2016 - 13:00 CEST
 South Korea Chaemiko
0
Winners' Finals
 South Korea MinHyuk
0
 South Korea Yange
2
Losers' Round 1
 South Korea Sok
2
 South Korea Chaemiko
1
Losers' Finals
 South Korea MinHyuk
1
 South Korea Sok
2
Qualified for Phase 2
 South Korea Yange
 South Korea Sok

Phase 2[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. Korea (South)  So.In 3-0
2. Ukraine  Foggy 2-1
3. Ukraine  Sonik 1-2
4. Korea (South)  Sok 0-3
  • Anima dropped out and was replaced by So.In

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. Korea (South)  Lyn 3-0
2. Korea (South)  Check 2-1
3. Belarus  OrcWorker 1-2
4. Russian Federation  Havoline 0-3

Group C[edit]

Group C
1. Korea (South)  FoCuS 3-0
2. Korea (South)  Moon 2-1
3. Russian Federation  Imperius 1-2
4. Korea (South)  Yange 0-3

Group D[edit]

Group D
1. Serbia  Rudan 3-0
2. Korea (South)  LawLiet 2-1
4. Korea (South)  Lucifer 0-2
4. Korea (South)  FoV 0-2


Map statistics[edit]

Human vs. Night Elf Night Elf vs. Orc Orc vs. Undead Undead vs. Human Orc vs. Human Night Elf vs. Undead Mirrors
Map # Σ Human Night Elf Human % Σ Night Elf Orc Night Elf % Σ Orc Undead Orc % Σ Undead Human Undead % Σ Orc Human Orc % Σ Night Elf Undead Night Elf % Human Night Elf Orc Undead
AmazoniaAmazonia    15 2 1 1 50.0% 2 0 2 0.0% - - - - - - - - 3 1 2 33.3% 3 3 0 100.0% 1 3 1 -
Ancient IslesAncient Isles    9 - - - - 2 1 1 50.0% 1 1 0 100.0% 2 2 0 100.0% - - - - 3 2 1 66.7% - 1 - -
Echo IslesEcho Isles    17 4 0 4 0.0% 2 1 1 50.0% 1 1 0 100.0% 3 2 1 66.7% 3 2 1 66.7% 3 3 0 100.0% - - - -
Melting ValleyMelting Valley    5 1 0 1 0.0% - - - - 1 0 1 0.0% - - - - 3 3 0 100.0% - - - - - - - -
Terenas StandTerenas Stand    7 3 2 1 66.7% - - - - - - - - - - - - 1 0 1 0.0% 2 2 0 100.0% - 1 - -
Twisted MeadowsTwisted Meadows    13 1 0 1 0.0% 3 1 2 33.3% 3 1 2 33.3% 2 2 0 100.0% 1 0 1 0.0% 1 0 1 0.0% 1 1 - -
Turtle RockTurtle Rock    15 3 1 2 33.3% 2 0 2 0.0% 2 1 1 50.0% - - - - 1 1 0 100.0% 2 0 2 0.0% 1 3 - -
Total Sum (Σ) 82 15 4 11 26.7% 11 3 8 27.3% 8 4 4 50.0% 7 6 1 85.7% 12 7 5 58.3% 14 10 4 71.4% 3 9 1 0

External links[edit]

VODs[edit]

...

References[edit]