Golden Championship Series 2017 Summer Season - Western Qualifier 1

From Liquipedia Warcraft Wiki


[e][h]GCS 2017 Summer - Western Qualifier #1
League Information
Series:
Game Version:
Server:
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe 
Format:
Double elimination
Prize pool:
$ 0 USD
Start Date:
2017-05-13
End Date:
2017-05-14
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
Russia  Happy
Ukraine  Foggy
Russia  Hawk
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
8
1
1
1
5
1v1 map pool
Chronology

First opportunity for european & american players to compete at GCS 2017 Summer : the first part of the most important indivudual tournament in 2017 with one the biggest prize pool.

Players have to win a final (winner or looser bracket) to qualify.

Format[edit]

Qualifier[edit]

Playoffs[edit]

Playoffs consist in a double elimination bracket[1] :

  • earlier rounds are best-of-three,
  • both finals (winner and looser bracket) are best-of-five.

Conclusion[edit]

Prize pool[edit]

Players dont earn any prizepool but only a qualification.

Participants[edit]

Human Human (1) Orc Orc (1) Undead Undead (1) Night Elf Night Elf (5)
Invited Players*
Russia HawK Belarus OrcWorker Ukraine Foggy
Serbia Rudan
Ukraine Sonik
Peru Hunter
Qualified via Western Open Qualifier #1
Russia Happy Denmark ThomasG
*Happy has been invited but decided to earn his qualification via Western Open Qualifier #1 to prove his confidence[2]

Broadcasting[edit]

 English Speaking Back2Warcraft

Results[edit]

Quarterfinals
 Russia HawK
2
May 13, 2017 - 16:00 CEST
 Peru Hunter
0
 Russia Happy
2
May 13, 2017 - 16:00 CEST
 Belarus OrcWorker
0
 Ukraine Sonik
0
May 13, 2017 - 17:00 CEST
 Ukraine Foggy
2
 Denmark ThomasG
2
May 13, 2017 - 17:00 CEST
 Serbia Rudan
1
Semifinals
 Russia HawK
1
May 13, 2017 - 18:00 CEST
 Russia Happy
2
 Ukraine Foggy
2
May 13, 2017 - 19:00 CEST
 Denmark ThomasG
0
Winners' Finals
 Russia Happy
3
May 13, 2017 - 20:00 CEST
 Ukraine Foggy
0
Qualified
 Russia Happy
Losers' Round 1
 Peru Walter
0
May 14, 2017 - 16:00 CEST
Walter replaces Hunter, which dropping out for personal reasons.
 Belarus OrcWorker
2
 Ukraine Sonik
2
May 14, 2017 - 16:00 CEST
 Serbia Rudan
1
Losers' Round 2
 Denmark ThomasG
May 14, 2017 - 17:00 CEST
 Belarus OrcWorker
W
 Russia HawK
2
May 14, 2017 - 18:00 CEST
 Ukraine Sonik
0
Losers' Round 3
 Belarus OrcWorker
1
May 14, 2017 - 19:00 CEST
 Russia HawK
2
Losers' Finals
 Ukraine Foggy
3
May 14, 2017 - 20:00 CEST
 Russia HawK
1
2nd qualified
 Ukraine Foggy


Articles[edit]

References[edit]