Golden Championship Series - 2017 - Winter Season

From Liquipedia Warcraft Wiki


[e][h]Golden Championship Series - 2017 - Winter
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Sponsor:
NetEase
Game Version:
Server:
Type:
Offline
Location:
China Shanghai
Format:
Groupstage : double elimination
Playoffs : single elimination
Prize pool:
¥  CNY
¥ 106,000 CNY (≃ $ 15,980 USD)
Start Date:
2017-11-13
End Date:
2017-11-19
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
China  TH000
Ukraine  Foggy
South Korea  FoCuS
South Korea  Check
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
16
3
6
2
5
1v1 map pool
Chronology

The Golden Championship Series - 2017 - Winter Season is the second part of the most important individual tournament in 2017. With one the biggest prize pool of the year and the obligation to earn his place via a qualifier tournament, this is the most prestigious event.

It is organized by Blizzard Entertainment's Chinese partner : NetEase, played at Shanghai, offline. During november, the very best players of the world will fight in a double elimination groupstage before going into the single elimination playoffs.

The chinese player TH000 won, beating Foggy in final.

Format and dates[edit]

Qualifiers[edit]

Groupstage (16 into 8)[edit]

16 players are divided into four groups of four players each[1] :

  • GSL-style double elimination groupstage,
  • top two qualify for the playoffs,
  • all matches will be played as best-of-three.
  • Dates :
    • group A : november 13th,
    • group B : november 14th,
    • group C : november 15th,
    • group D : november 16th.

Playoffs[edit]

Playoffs consist in a single elimination bracket within winners of the 4 groups face the runner-ups :

  • earlier rounds are best-of-five,
  • Grand Final is a best-of-seven
  • Dates :
    • quarterfinals : november 18th.
    • semi-finals & finals : november 19th.

Map pool[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

¥ 106,000 (≃ $ 15,980) are spread among the players as seen below :

Participants[edit]

Human Human (3) Orc Orc (6) Undead Undead (2) Night Elf Night Elf (5)
Qualified due to GCS Summer
China Infi China 120
Qualified via Asian Qualifier #1
China TH000 China Fly100% China Life
South Korea FoCuS
Qualified via Asian Qualifier #2
China Romantic China XiaoKK South Korea Moon
South Korea Check
Qualified via Asian Qualifier #3
South Korea Soin China WFZ South Korea LawLiet
South Korea Lyn
Qualified via Western Qualifier #1
Belarus OrcWorker
Qualified via Western Qualifier #2
Ukraine Foggy

Broadcasting[edit]

 English Speaking Back2Warcraft

 Russia WoLv In Da House

  • Ukraine  WoLv (Andrey Tokmakov)

Results[edit]

Groupstage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Semifinals
 China Fly100%
2
November 13, 2017 - 17:00 CST
 Belarus OrcWorker
0
 South Korea Check
1
November 13, 2017 - 18:15 CST
 South Korea Soin
2
Winners' Finals
 China Fly100%
2
November 13, 2017 - 19:45 CST
 South Korea Soin
0
1st qualified
 China Fly100%
Losers' Round 1
 Belarus OrcWorker
0
November 13, 2017 - 20:30 CST
 South Korea Check
2
Losers' Finals
 South Korea Soin
0
November 13, 2017 - 21:30 CST
 South Korea Check
2
2nd qualified
 South Korea Check

Group B[edit]

Semifinals
 South Korea LawLiet
2
November 14, 2017 - 17:00 CST
 China XiaoKK
0
 China Infi
1
November 14, 2017 - 18:00 CST
 South Korea FoCuS
2
Winners' Finals
 South Korea LawLiet
2
November 14, 2017 - 19:15 CST
 South Korea FoCuS
0
1st qualified
 South Korea LawLiet
Losers' Round 1
 China XiaoKK
1
November 14, 2017 - 20:15 CST
 China Infi
2
Losers' Finals
 South Korea FoCuS
2
November 14, 2017 - 21:00 CST
 China Infi
0
2nd qualified
 South Korea FoCuS

Group C[edit]

Semifinals
 South Korea Moon
1
November 15, 2017 - 17:00 CST
 China TH000
2
 China WFZ
1
November 15, 2017 - 18:00 CST
 Ukraine Foggy
2
Winners' Finals
 China TH000
0
November 15, 2017 - 19:30 CST
 Ukraine Foggy
2
1st qualified
 Ukraine Foggy
Losers' Round 1
 South Korea Moon
2
November 15, 2017 - 20:15 CST
 China WFZ
1
Losers' Finals
 China TH000
2
November 15, 2017 - 21:30 CST
 South Korea Moon
0
2nd qualified
 China TH000

Group D[edit]

Semifinals
 China 120
1
120 
 Lyn
November 16, 2017 - 17:00 CST
 South Korea Lyn
2
 China Life
2
November 16, 2017 - 18:30 CST
 China Romantic
1
Winners' Finals
 South Korea Lyn
0
November 16, 2017 - 19:30 CST
 China Life
2
1st qualified
 China Life
Losers' Round 1
 China 120
1
November 16, 2017 - 20:30 CST
 China Romantic
2
Losers' Finals
 South Korea Lyn
1
November 16, 2017 - 21:45 CST
 China Romantic
2
2nd qualified
 China Romantic

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
 China Fly100%
2
 South Korea FoCuS
3
 China Life
0
November 18, 2017 - 19:15 CST
 China TH000
3
 South Korea LawLiet
1
November 18, 2017 - 20:30 CST
 South Korea Check
3
 Ukraine Foggy
3
November 18, 2017 - 22:45 CST
 China Romantic
1
Semifinals
 South Korea FoCuS
2
 China TH000
3
 South Korea Check
2
 Ukraine Foggy
3
Finals
 China TH000
4
 Ukraine Foggy
3
3rd Place Match
 South Korea FoCuS
3
 South Korea Check
1

Statistics[edit]

Maps[edit]

vs. vs. vs. vs. vs. vs. Mirrors
Map#Σ %Σ %Σ %Σ %Σ %Σ %
Amazonia1943175.0 %550100.0 %110100.0 %110100.0 %42250.0 %-----22-
Ancient Isles1021150.0 %220100.0 %110100.0 %----110100.0 %220100.0 %-11-
Echo Isles1141325.0 %1010.0 %1010.0 %1010.0 %21150.0 %220100.0 %----
Last Refuge1775271.4 %21150.0 %--------21150.0 %2020.0 %-22-
Terenas Stand742250.0 %---------------------21-
Turtle Rock9----43175.0 %--------32166.7 %-----11-
Twisted Meadows1431233.3 %31233.3 %----1010.0 %41325.0 %-----12-
Total Sum (Σ)8724131154.2 %1712570.6 %32166.7 %31233.3 %168850.0 %64266.7 %-99-

Distributions (race & region)[edit]

External links[edit]

VODs[edit]

Replays[edit]

All replays provided by x3-DemoN, complete list here.

Articles[edit]

References[edit]