Golden Championship Series 2018 Summer Season

From Liquipedia Warcraft Wiki



[e][h]GCS 2018 Summer - Grand Finals
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Netease
Game Version:
Server:
NetEase
Type:
Offline
Location:
China Shanghai
Format:
Groupstage : double elimination
Playoffs : single elimination
Prize pool:
CNY 98,000 (≃ $ 15,366)
Start Date:
2018-06-04
End Date:
2018-06-10
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
China  TH000
China  Fly100%
China  Infi
South Korea  LawLiet
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
16
3
4
3
6
Maps
Chronology

The Golden Championship Series 2018 Summer Season is the first part of the most important individual tournament in 2018. With one the biggest prize pool of the year and the obligation to earn his place via a qualifier tournament, this is the most prestigious event.

It is organized by Blizzard Entertainment's Chinese partner : NetEase, played at Shanghai, offline. During July, the very best players of the world will fight in a double elimination groupstage before going into the single elimination playoffs.

Format and dates[edit]

Qualifiers[edit]

  • Players can earn Leader-board Points in the following three competitions :
    • 4 Monthly Qualifier Tournaments, Top 32 Asian Players of NetEase Ladder will be invited
    • 4 Monthly Ladder Races, ending on the 10th of each month
    • 1 Seasonal Ladder Race, ending in July

Groupstage (16 into 8)[edit]

16 players are divided into four groups of four players each[1] :

  • GSL-style double elimination groupstage,
  • top two qualify for the playoffs,
  • all matches will be played as best-of-three.
  • Dates :
    • Group A : June 04th,
    • Group B : June 05th,
    • Group C : June 06th,
    • Group D : June 07th.

Playoffs[edit]

Playoffs consist in a single elimination bracket within winners of the 4 groups face the runner-ups :

  • earlier rounds are best-of-five,
  • Grand Final is a best-of-seven
  • Dates :
    • Quarterfinals : June 09th.
    • Semi-finals & Finals : June 10th.

Map pool[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

Main tournament[edit]

CN¥ 98,000 (≃ $ 15,366) are spread among the players as seen below :

according to xe.com conversion rate on 2018-05-25 (CN¥ 1 ≃ $ 0.15680).

Whole event[edit]

The entire prize pool event is CN¥ 130,000 (≃ $ 20,449) whose :

  • CN¥ 98,000 (≃ $ 15,366) from the main tournament.
  • CN¥ 32,200 (≃ $ 5,083) from qualifiers.

Participants[edit]

Human Human (4) Orc Orc (3) Undead Undead (3) Night Elf Night Elf (6)
Chinese Players qualified via GCS Point System
China TH000 China Fly100% China 120 China Life
China Infi China WFZ
China tbc_bm China Colorful
Korean Players qualified via GCS Point System
South Korea Chaemiko South Korea FoCuS South Korea Moon
South Korea Lyn South Korea LawLiet
Qualified via European Qualifiers
Russia HawK Ukraine Foggy
Qualified via American Qualifier
Peru Hunter

Broadcasting[edit]

EngSpeaking Back2Warcraft

Russia WoLvInDaHouse

  • Ukraine  WoLv (Andrei Tokmakov)

France ToD

  • France  ToD (Yoan Merlo)

Russia Miker

  • Russia  Miker (Mikhail Mirchuk)

South Korea Korean players

  • South Korea  Sok (Jeong Ho Wuk)
  • South Korea  Lucifer (Noh Jae Wook)
  • South Korea  So.in (Jeon Jin-Hwan)
  • South Korea  JuPanda

China TeD

  • China  TeD (Zeng Zhuo)

Russia Sonik

Russia clownpooh

  • Russia  Clown (Ruslan Gilfanov)

Russia Stink3r

  • Russia  Stink3r

Results[edit]

Groupstage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Semifinals
 China Infi
2
Infi 
 Hunter
June 04, 2018 - 17:00 CST
 Peru Hunter
0
 China 120
2
120 
 Chaemiko
June 04, 2018 - 18:15 CST
 South Korea Chaemiko
0
Winners' Finals
 China Infi
0
Infi 
 120
June 04, 2018 - 19:45 CST
 China 120
2
Losers' Round 1
 Peru Hunter
0
Hunter 
 Chaemiko
June 04, 2018 - 21:00 CST
 South Korea Chaemiko
2
Losers' Finals
 China Infi
2
Infi 
 Chaemiko
June 04, 2018 - 22:15 CST
 South Korea Chaemiko
0
Qualified for Playoffs
 China 120
 China Infi

Group B[edit]

Semifinals
 South Korea Lyn
2
Lyn 
 HawK
June 05, 2018 - 17:00 CST
 Russia HawK
0
 South Korea Moon
2
Moon 
 tbc_bm
June 05, 2018 - 18:15 CST
 China tbc_bm
0
Winners' Finals
 South Korea Lyn
2
Lyn 
 Moon
June 05, 2018 - 19:45 CST
 South Korea Moon
1
Losers' Round 1
 Russia HawK
1
HawK 
 tbc_bm
June 05, 2018 - 21:00 CST
 China tbc_bm
2
Losers' Finals
 South Korea Moon
2
Moon 
 tbc_bm
June 05, 2018 - 22:15 CST
 China tbc_bm
0
Qualified for Playoffs
 South Korea Lyn
 South Korea Moon

Group C[edit]

Semifinals
 South Korea FoCuS
1
FoCuS 
 Colorful
June 06, 2018 - 17:00 CST
 China Colorful
2
 China TH000
1
TH000 
 LawLiet
June 06, 2018 - 18:15 CST
 South Korea LawLiet
2
Winners' Finals
 China Colorful
1
Colorful 
 LawLiet
June 06, 2018 - 19:45 CST
 South Korea LawLiet
2
Losers' Round 1
 South Korea FoCuS
0
FoCuS 
 TH000
June 06, 2018 - 21:00 CST
 China TH000
2
Losers' Finals
 China Colorful
0
Colorful 
 TH000
June 06, 2018 - 22:15 CST
 China TH000
2
Qualified for Playoffs
 South Korea LawLiet
 China TH000

Group D[edit]

Semifinals
 China Life
0
Life 
 Foggy
June 07, 2018 - 17:00 CST
 Ukraine Foggy
2
 China Fly100%
0
Fly100% 
 WFZ
June 07, 2018 - 18:15 CST
 China WFZ
2
Winners' Finals
 Ukraine Foggy
2
Foggy 
 WFZ
June 07, 2018 - 19:45 CST
 China WFZ
0
Losers' Round 1
 China Life
0
Life 
 Fly100%
June 07, 2018 - 21:00 CST
 China Fly100%
2
Losers' Finals
 China WFZ
1
WFZ 
 Fly100%
June 07, 2018 - 22:15 CST
 China Fly100%
2
Qualified for Playoffs
 Ukraine Foggy
 China Fly100%

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinal
 Ukraine Foggy
0
Foggy 
 Infi
June 09, 2018 - 17:00 CST
 China Infi
3
 South Korea Lyn
0
Lyn 
 TH000
June 09, 2018 - 18:45 CST
 China TH000
3
 South Korea LawLiet
3
LawLiet 
 Moon
 South Korea Moon
2
 China 120
1
120 
 Fly100%
 China Fly100%
3
Semifinals
 China Infi
1
Infi 
 TH000
 China TH000
3
 South Korea LawLiet
0
LawLiet 
 Fly100%
June 10, 2018 - 18:45 CST
 China Fly100%
3
Finals
 China TH000
4
TH000 
 Fly100%
 China Fly100%
1
3rd Place Match
 China Infi
3
Infi 
 LawLiet
June 10, 2018 - 20:30 CST
 South Korea LawLiet
0

Statistics[edit]

Maps[edit]

Human vs. Night Elf Night Elf vs. Orc Orc vs. Undead Undead vs. Human Orc vs. Human Night Elf vs. Undead Mirrors
Map # Σ Human Night Elf Human % Σ Night Elf Orc Night Elf % Σ Orc Undead Orc % Σ Undead Human Undead % Σ Orc Human Orc % Σ Night Elf Undead Night Elf % Human Night Elf Orc Undead
AmazoniaAmazonia    12 2 2 0 100.0% 2 1 1 50.0% 1 1 0 100.0% 1 1 0 100.0% 1 0 1 0.0% - - - - 2 3 - -
Ancient IslesAncient Isles    14 2 2 0 100.0% 2 1 1 50.0% 3 1 2 33.3% - - - - 1 1 0 100.0% 2 2 0 100.0% 1 3 - -
Echo IslesEcho Isles    11 3 2 1 66.7% - - - - 4 2 2 50.0% - - - - 3 1 2 33.3% - - - - 1 - - -
Last RefugeLast Refuge    11 1 1 0 100.0% 1 1 0 100.0% 1 0 1 0.0% 1 1 0 100.0% 2 0 2 0.0% 3 3 0 100.0% 1 1 - -
Terenas Stand LVTerenas Stand LV    11 2 1 1 50.0% 2 0 2 0.0% 1 1 0 100.0% 2 1 1 50.0% 2 1 1 50.0% - - - - - 2 - -
Turtle RockTurtle Rock    10 2 2 0 100.0% 3 0 3 0.0% 1 0 1 0.0% 1 1 0 100.0% 3 0 3 0.0% - - - - - - - -
Twisted MeadowsTwisted Meadows    7 3 3 0 100.0% 1 0 1 0.0% - - - - - - - - - - - - 1 1 0 100.0% 1 1 - -
Total Sum (Σ) 76 15 13 2 86.7% 11 3 8 27.3% 11 5 6 45.5% 5 4 1 80.0% 12 3 9 25.0% 6 6 0 100.0% 6 10 0 0

Distributions (race & region)[edit]

  Human OrcUndeadNight Elf
Round of 16
4336
Quarterfinals
2213
Semifinals
211
Finals
11
Champion
1
  China KoreaEuropeOther
Round of 16
8521
Quarterfinals
431
Semifinals
31
Finals
2
Champion
1

External links[edit]

VODs[edit]

Articles[edit]

References[edit]