Golden Championship Series 2018 Summer Season - March Qualifier

From Liquipedia Warcraft Wiki


[e][h]GCS 2018 Summer - March Qualifier
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
NetEase
Game Version:
Server:
NetEase
Type:
Online
Location:
China 
Format:
Double elimination
Prize pool:
CN¥ 5,800 (≃ $900)
Start Date:
2018-03-22
End Date:
2018-04-01
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
32
Maps
Chronology

The March qualifier is one of four monthly tournaments that is part of the Asian Qualifier for GCS 2018 Summer.

The winner receives a small prize, as well as important points in the race to qualify for the Main Event.

Format[edit]

The 32 players invited for the preliminary round.

Preliminary rounds[edit]

Top 32 Asian players from the NetEase ladder at March 10th qualify for the preliminary rounds:

  • players are divided into 4 groups of 8 players each,
  • the groups are played as double elimination,
  • all matches are best-of-three,
  • top 4 qualify for the groupstage.

Groupstage[edit]

  • 16 players are divided into 4 groups of 4 players each,
  • the groups are played as double elimination,
  • all matches are best-of-three,
  • top 2 qualify for the playoffs.

Playoff stage[edit]

The Playoffs are a double elimination bracket where the winners of the 4 groups face the runner-ups.

  • WB Final, LB Semifinal & Final are Bo5
  • Grand Final is Bo7

Dates[edit]

  • Preliminary rounds (32 into 16):
    • group A: March 22nd
    • group B: March 23rd
    • group C: March 24th
    • group D: March 25th
  • Groupstage (16 into 8) : March 29-30th
  • Playoffs: March 31st- April 1st

Prize Pool[edit]

Broadcasting[edit]

EngSpeaking Back2Warcraft

EngSpeaking Hi2Chaco

China TeD

  • China  TeD (Zhuo Zeng)

China Infi

  • China  Infi (Wang Xuwen)

Results[edit]

Preliminaries[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group B[edit]

Group C[edit]

Group D[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

The group stage draw was released March 28[1].

Group A[edit]

Semifinals
 China TH000
1
 China Infi
2
 South Korea So.in
1
 South Korea Lucifer
2
Winners' Finals
 China Infi
2
 South Korea Lucifer
1
Losers' Round 1
 China TH000
2
TH000 
 So.in
 South Korea So.in
0
Losers' Finals
 South Korea Lucifer
0
Lucifer 
 TH000
 China TH000
2
Qualified for Playoffs
 China Infi*
 China TH000
  • Infi decided to play orc for March race, except versus humans

Group B[edit]

Semifinals
 South Korea Lyn
1
 South Korea Chaemiko
2
 China Romantic
0
Romantic 
 WFZ
 China WFZ
2
Winners' Finals
 South Korea Chaemiko
2
 China WFZ
1
Losers' Round 1
 South Korea Lyn
1
 China Romantic
2
Losers' Finals
 China WFZ
2
WFZ 
 Romantic
 China Romantic
0
Qualified for Playoffs
 South Korea Chaemiko
 China WFZ

Group C[edit]

Semifinals
 China Life
2
 South Korea LawLiet
1
 China Fly100%
2
Fly100% 
 tbc_bm
 China tbc_bm
1
Winners' Finals
 China Life
2
Life 
 Fly100%
 China Fly100%
0
Losers' Round 1
 South Korea LawLiet
2
LawLiet 
 tbc_bm
 China tbc_bm
0
Losers' Finals
 China Fly100%
1
Fly100% 
 LawLiet
 South Korea LawLiet
2
Qualified for Playoffs
 China Life
 South Korea LawLiet

Group D[edit]

Semifinals
 South Korea Sok
 South Korea Moon
W
 South Korea FoCuS
2
 China XiaoKK
1
Winners' Finals
 South Korea Moon
2
Moon 
 FoCuS
 South Korea FoCuS
0
Losers' Round 1
 South Korea Sok
 China XiaoKK
W
Losers' Finals
 South Korea FoCuS
2
FoCuS 
 XiaoKK
 China XiaoKK
0
Qualified for Playoffs
 South Korea Moon
 South Korea FoCuS

Playoffs[edit]

The Playoff grid was released March 31, 2018.[2]

Quarterfinal
 China Life
2
 South Korea FoCuS
1
 South Korea Chaemiko
0
Chaemiko 
 LawLiet
 South Korea LawLiet
2
 South Korea Moon
2
Moon 
 TH000
March 31, 2018 19:00 CST
 China TH000
0
 China Infi
2
Infi 
 WFZ
March 31, 2018 19:00 CST
 China WFZ
1
Semifinals
 China Life
2
Life 
 Lawliet
March 31, 2018 20:00 CST
 South Korea Lawliet
0
 South Korea Moon
2
Moon 
 Infi
March 31, 2018 20:00 CST
 China Infi
0
Winners' Finals
 China Life
2
Life 
 Moon
 South Korea Moon
3
Losers' Round 1
 South Korea FoCuS
0
FoCuS 
 Chaemiko
 South Korea Chaemiko
2
 China TH000
2
TH000 
 WFZ
 China WFZ
0
Losers' Round 2
 China Infi
2
Infi 
 Chaemiko
March 31, 2018 21:00 CST
 South Korea Chaemiko
0
 South Korea Lawliet
1
Lawliet 
 TH000
March 31, 2018 21:00 CST
 China TH000
2
Losers' Round 3
 China Infi
3
Infi 
 TH000
 China TH000
1
Losers' Finals
 China Life
3
Life 
 Infi
 China Infi
2
Grand Finals
 South Korea Moon
2
 China Life
4

References[edit]