H & W China vs Korea Masters

From Liquipedia Warcraft Wiki
[e][h]H & W China vs Korea Masters
League Information
Series:
H & W Masters
Organizer:
Spider e-sports
Game Version:
Server:
Type:
Online/Offline
Location:
China Beijing
Format:
Group stage : round robin
Playoffs : single elimination
Prize Pool:
¥300,000 CNY
(≃ $43,474 USD)
Start Date:
2019-05-06
End Date:
2019-05-26
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Participants breakdown
Number of Players:
16
Human 4
Orc 6
Undead 2
Night Elf 4
Maps

The H & W China vs Korea Masters is an invitational tournament organized by Spider e-sports featuring half Chinese half Korean players. The tournament is played on NetEase-servers, but last 4 witch are played offline in Beijing (China).

The Korean player Moon won, beating his countryman LawLiet in final.

Format and dates[edit]

Group stage 1[edit]

The first group stage consists of a 4 groups of 4 players each :

  • all matches are played as Bo3,
  • round robin (a player faces each others once),
  • top 2 advance to playoffs.

Dates :

  • Group A : May 6th and 10th,
  • Group B : May 7th and 13th,
  • Group C : May 8th and 14th,
  • Group D : May 9th and 15th.

Group stage 2[edit]

The second group stage consists of a 2 4seeds-single elimination bracket :

  • all matches are played as Bo3,
  • top 2 of each group advance to the playoffs,
  • played from May 19th to 23rd.

Playoffs[edit]

The offline playoffs consists of a 4seeds-single elimination bracket :

  • semi-finals and game for third place are played as Bo3,
  • final are played as Bo5.

Dates :

  • semi-finals : May 25th,
  • final : May 26th.


Map pool[edit]

Prize pool[edit]

¥ 300,000 ( ≃ $ 43,474) are spread among the players as seen below :

Participants[edit]

Human Human (4) Orc Orc (6) Undead Undead (2) Night Elf Night Elf (4)
Invited
South Korea Chaemiko
All for OneAll for One
China Fly100%
Rogue WarriorsRogue Warriors
China 120
NewbeeNewbee
China Colorful
LP ClubLP Club
China Infi
Rogue WarriorsRogue Warriors
South Korea FoCuS
LP ClubLP Club
South Korea Lucifer
mortal Teamworkmortal Teamwork
South Korea LawLiet
NewbeeNewbee
South Korea Sok
All for OneAll for One
China HuG
Team SiLenceTeam SiLence
China Life
Rogue WarriorsRogue Warriors
China TH000
Rogue WarriorsRogue Warriors
China Lin Guagua
Youth.VYouth.V
South Korea Moon
South Korea Lyn
NewbeeNewbee
South Korea Soin
Lucky FutureLucky Future

Broadcasting[edit]

China

 China TeD

  • Commentator:
    • China TeD (Zeng Zhuo)

 China Infi

  • Commentator:
    • China Infi (Wang Xuwen)

 China Fly100%

  • Commentator:


Korea

 South Korea Chonana1

  • Commentator:


Europe

 English Speaking Back2Warcraft

  • Commentators:

 France NoWarcraft3

  • Commentator:

Results[edit]

Group stage 1[edit]

Group A[edit]

Infi
2-10-22-1
Colorful 
1-20-22-0
Lyn
2-02-02-1
Soin
1-20-21-2
Infi
Colorful 
Lyn
Soin
GS1 - Group A
1st South Korea  Lyn 3-0 6-1
2nd China  Infi 2-1 4-4
3rd China  Colorful 1-2 3-4
4th South Korea  Soin 0-3 2-6
Match List
May 6, 2019 - 14:00 CST
ChinaInfi
2
1
South KoreaSoin
May 6, 2019 - 16:00 CST
South KoreaSoin
1
2
South KoreaLyn
May 6, 2019 - 20:00 CST
ChinaColorful
0
2
South KoreaLyn
May 10, 2019 - 18:00 CST
ChinaColorful
1
2
ChinaInfi
May 10, 2019 - 19:00 CST
South KoreaSoin
0
2
ChinaColorful
May 10, 2019 - 19:00 CST
May 14, 2019 - 17:00 CST
ChinaInfi
0
2
South KoreaLyn
May 14, 2019 - 17:00 CST

Group B[edit]

120
1-22-12-0
Lucifer
2-10-21-2
FoCuS
1-22-02-0
Lin_Guagua
0-22-10-2
120
Lucifer
FoCuS
Lin_Guagua
GS1 - Group B
1st South Korea  FoCuS 2-1 5-2
2nd China  120 2-1 5-3
3rd South Korea  Lucifer 1-2 3-5
4th China  Lin Guagua 1-2 2-5
Match List
May 7, 2019 - 14:00 CST
China120
2
0
ChinaLin Guagua
May 7, 2019 - 14:00 CST
May 7, 2019 - 16:00 CST
ChinaLin Guagua
2
1
South KoreaLucifer
May 7, 2019 - 20:00 CST
South KoreaLucifer
0
2
South KoreaFoCuS
May 14, 2019 - 18:00 CST
ChinaLin Guagua
0
2
South KoreaFoCuS
May 14, 2019 - 18:45 CST
China120
2
1
South KoreaFoCuS
May 14, 2019 - 19:55 CST
South KoreaLucifer
2
1
China120

Group C[edit]

Fly100%
1-21-22-1
Life
2-12-12-0
LawLiet
2-11-22-0
Chaemiko
1-20-20-2
Fly100%
Life
LawLiet
Chaemiko
GS1 - Group C
1st China  Life 3-0 6-2
2nd South Korea  LawLiet 2-1 5-3
3rd China  Fly100% 1-2 4-5
4th South Korea  Chaemiko 0-3 1-6
Match List
May 8, 2019 - 14:00 CST
South KoreaChaemiko
0
2
ChinaLife
May 8, 2019 - 14:00 CST
May 8, 2019 - 16:00 CST
South KoreaLawLiet
2
0
South KoreaChaemiko
May 8, 2019 - 16:00 CST
May 8, 2019 - 20:00 CST
ChinaFly100%
1
2
South KoreaLawLiet
May 15, 2019 - 17:00 CST
ChinaFly100%
2
1
South KoreaChaemiko
May 15, 2019 - 18:00 CST
ChinaFly100%
1
2
ChinaLife
May 15, 2019 - 23:00 CST
South KoreaLawLiet
1
2
ChinaLife

Group D[edit]

HuG
0-20-20-2
TH000
2-00-20-2
Moon
2-02-02-1
Sok
2-02-01-2
HuG
TH000
Moon
Sok
GS1 - Group D
1st South Korea  Moon 3-0 6-1
2nd South Korea  Sok 2-1 5-2
3rd China  TH000 1-2 2-4
4th China  HuG 0-3 0-6
Match List
May 9, 2019 - 14:00 CST
ChinaHuG
0
2
ChinaTH000
May 9, 2019 - 14:00 CST
May 9, 2019 - 16:00 CST
ChinaHuG
0
2
South KoreaSok
May 9, 2019 - 16:00 CST
May 9, 2019 - 20:00 CST
ChinaTH000
0
2
South KoreaMoon
May 9, 2019 - 20:00 CST
May 15, 2019 - 19:30 CST
South KoreaSok
1
2
South KoreaMoon
Moon got disconnected during game 2, there was a regame.
May 15, 2019 - 21:30 CST
ChinaHuG
0
2
South KoreaMoon
May 15, 2019 - 21:30 CST
May 15, 2019 - 22:00 CST
ChinaTH000
0
2
South KoreaSok
May 15, 2019 - 22:00 CST

Group stage 2[edit]

Group A[edit]

Upper Bracket Semifinals
Upper Bracket Semifinals
UB Semifinals
UBSF
Upper Bracket Final
Upper Bracket Final
UB Final
UBF
Qualified
Qualified
Qual.
Q
South KoreaLyn
2
China120
1
South KoreaFoCuS
0
ChinaInfi
2
May 19, 2019 - 15:40 CEST
South KoreaLyn
2
ChinaInfi
1
South KoreaLyn
Lower Bracket Semifinal
Lower Bracket Semifinal
LB Semifinal
LBSF
Lower Bracket Final
Lower Bracket Final
LB Final
LBF
Qualified
Qualified
Qual.
Q
China120
2
South KoreaFoCuS
1
ChinaInfi
0
China120
2
May 22, 2019 - 13:00 CEST
China120

Group B[edit]

Upper Bracket Semifinals
Upper Bracket Semifinals
UB Semifinals
UBSF
Upper Bracket Final
Upper Bracket Final
UB Final
UBF
Qualified
Qualified
Qual.
Q
South KoreaMoon
2
South KoreaLawLiet
0
May 20, 2019 - 13:00 CEST
ChinaLife
2
South KoreaSok
1
May 20, 2019 - 14:00 CEST
South KoreaMoon
2
ChinaLife
0
May 22, 2019 - 14:15 CEST
South KoreaMoon
Lower Bracket Semifinal
Lower Bracket Semifinal
LB Semifinal
LBSF
Lower Bracket Final
Lower Bracket Final
LB Final
LBF
Qualified
Qualified
Qual.
Q
South KoreaLawLiet
2
South KoreaSok
1
ChinaLife
1
South KoreaLawLiet
2
South KoreaLawLiet

Playoffs[edit]

Semifinals
Semifinals
Semis
SF
Grand Final
Grand Final
Final
GF
South KoreaLyn
1
South KoreaLawLiet
2
South KoreaMoon
2
China120
0
May 25, 2019 - 15:00 CST
Third Place Match
Third Place Match
3rd Place
3rd
South KoreaLyn
2
China120
1

Statistics[edit]

Map statistics[edit]

Human vs. Night ElfNight Elf vs. OrcOrc vs. UndeadUndead vs. HumanOrc vs. HumanNight Elf vs. UndeadMirrors
Map#ΣHumanNight ElfHuman%ΣNight ElfOrcNight Elf%ΣOrcUndeadOrc%ΣUndeadHumanUndead%ΣOrcHumanOrc%ΣNight ElfUndeadNight Elf%HumanOrcUndeadNight Elf
Amazonia91010.0%110100.0%1010.0%----21150.0%-----1-3
Concealed Hill161010.0%52340.0%43175.0%------------1113
Echo Isles2041325.0%330100.0%63350.0%----21150.0%21150.0%--12
Last Refuge2061516.7%440100.0%--------41325.0%21150.0%1-12
Terenas Stand LV12110100.0%31233.3%330100.0%----110100.0%-----2-2
Turtle Rock1342250.0%2020.0%4040.0%----21150.0%-----1--
Twisted Meadows71010.0%220100.0%110100.0%----1010.0%-------2
Total Sum (Σ)971851327.8%2013765.0%1910952.6%----125741.7%42250.0%25314

Distributions (race & region)[edit]

External links[edit]

VODs[edit]

...