Hi2Chaco Opening Cup

From Liquipedia Warcraft Wiki
[e][h]Hi2Chaco Opening Cup
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Hi2Chaco
Game Version:
Server:
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe 
Format:
Single elimination
Prize pool:
€ 50 (≃ $ 62)
Date:
2018-01-24
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
Russian Federation  Happy
Ukraine  Sonik
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
38
Maps

The Hi2Chaco Opening Cup is a one day cup named after the caster Hi2Chaco, who sponsored and organized the cup in colaboration with ESL. Who hosted the cup on W3A-servers.

The russian player Happy won, beating Sonik in final.

Format[edit]

It's a one day cup, 1 on 1 single elimination bracket :

  • early rounds are best-of-1,
  • quarterfinals & semifinals are best-of-3,
  • final is best-of-5.

Prize Pool[edit]

€ 50 (≃ $ 62) are divided among participants as follows :

Broadcast[edit]

EngSpeaking Hi2Chaco

Results[edit]

Complete bracket here.

Round of 32
 Russia Controlone
0
Controlone 
 Foggy
 Ukraine Foggy
1
 South Korea Lucifer
1
 Macedonia ItzAlex
0
 Ukraine Sonik
1
Sonik 
 x3-DemoN
 Russia x3-DemoN
0
 Russia Load
0
Load 
 Walter
 Peru Walter
1
 Canada Notron
0
 Croatia W3.Gamer
1
 Russia Deathnote
1
Deathnote 
 Ze1Ko
 France Ze1Ko
0
 Bolivia Takulla
1
Takulla 
 Chaemiko
 South Korea Chaemiko
0
 Germany DeNNiS
1
DeNNiS 
 Stink3r
 Russia Stink3r
0
 Chile Deditos
0
Deditos 
 PteN
 Belarus PteN
1
 Germany ExpPlainMeHow
1
 Hungary MatthewLD
0
 Sweden Eye-Servant
0
Eye-Servant 
 Happy
 Russia Happy
1
 Russia CheerOn
1
 United Kingdom kel
0
 Belarus XeLSinG
1
XeLSinG 
 Brok
 Russia Brok
0
 Germany JokeRn
1
JokeRn 
 Crrpt
 Hungary Crrpt
0
 Germany newcastle
0
 Russia Imperius
1
 Belarus OrcWorker
1
OrcWorker 
 P4tch
 Russia P4tch
0
Round of 16
 Ukraine Foggy
1
Foggy 
 Lucifer
 South Korea Lucifer
0
 Ukraine Sonik
1
Sonik 
 Walter
 Peru Walter
0
 Croatia W3.Gamer
0
W3.Gamer 
 Deathnote
 Russia Deathnote
1
 Bolivia Takulla
1
Takulla 
 DeNNiS
 Germany DeNNiS
0
 Belarus PteN
1
 Germany ExpPlainMeHow
0
 Russia Happy
1
Happy 
 CheerOn
 Russia CheerOn
0
 Belarus XeLSinG
0
XeLSinG 
 JokerN
 Russia JokerN
1
 Russia Imperius
0
Imperius 
 OrcWorker
 Belarus OrcWorker
1
Quarterfinals
 Ukraine Foggy
1
 Ukraine Sonik
2
 Russia Deathnote
2
Deathnote 
 Takulla
 Bolivia Takulla
0
 Belarus PteN
 Russia Happy
W
 Germany JokeRn
0
JokeRn 
 OrcWorker
 Belarus OrcWorker
2
Semifinals
 Ukraine Sonik
2
Sonik 
 Deathnote
 Russia Deathnote
0
 Russia Happy
2
Happy 
 OrcWorker
 Belarus OrcWorker
0
Finals
 Ukraine Sonik
1
 Russia Happy
3


External links[edit]