International Electronic Sports Tournament 2007

From Liquipedia Warcraft Wiki


[e][h]International Electronic Sports Tournament 2007
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
All-China Sports Federation
Sponsor:
Type:
Offline
Location:
China Beijing
Format:
Group Stage #1 (Bo3)
Group Stage #2 (Bo3)
Single Elimination (Bo5)
Prize pool:
$37,292
Start Date:
2007-10-18
End Date:
2007-10-21
Liquipedia Tier:
Winners
Korea (South)  Moon
France  ToD
China  Sky
Ukraine  HoT
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
12
4
1
1
6
Maps
Chronology

Overview[edit]

The International Electronic Sports Tournament (IEST) 2007 was hosted by All-China Sports Federation in Beijing from 13th to 21st October, was sponsored by Lenovo and had a prize pool for more than 100.000€ split across Warcraft III and StarCraft: Brood War. The Chinese Qualifiers were played from October 13th to 17th, from which four players advanced. From the twelve players of the Final Stages, six foreigners and three Koreans were invited.

Prize Pool[edit]

$37,292 USD are spread among the players as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Human Human (4) Orc Orc (1) Undead Undead (1) Night Elf Night Elf (6)
Invited
France ToD
Netherlands Grubby
Korea (South) FoV
Korea (South) Moon
Russian Federation XyLigan
Ukraine HoT
Korea (South) SoJu
Sweden SaSe
Croatia Zeus
Qualified
China Sky
China Sai
China Infi

Group Stage #1[edit]

Group A

Group A
October 18, 2007
1. China  Sky 2-0
2. Croatia  Zeus 1-1
3. Sweden  SaSe 0-2

Group B

Group B
October 18, 2007
1. Korea (South)  SoJu 1-0
2. China  Sai 1-1
3. Netherlands  Grubby 0-1


Group C

Group C
October 18, 2007
1. Ukraine  HoT 2-0
2. Korea (South)  Moon 1-1
3. China  Infi 0-2


Group D

Group D
October 18, 2007
1. France  ToD 2-0
2. Korea (South)  FoV 1-1
3. Russian Federation  XyLigan 0-2

Group Stage #2[edit]

Group A

Group A
October 19, 2007
1. China  Sky 3-0
2. France  ToD 2-1
3. China  Sai 1-2
4. Korea (South)  FoV 0-3

Group B

Group B
October 19, 2007
1. Ukraine  HoT 2-0
2. Korea (South)  Moon 2-1
3. Korea (South)  SoJu 1-2
4. Croatia  Zeus 0-2

Bracket[edit]

Semifinals
 China Sky
1
Sky 
 Moon
 South Korea Moon
3
 Ukraine HoT
0
HoT 
 ToD
 France ToD
3
Winners' Finals
 South Korea Moon
3
Moon 
 ToD
 France ToD
1
3rd Place Match
 China Sky
3
Sky 
 HoT
 Ukraine HoT
0

External Links[edit]