Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

Lightning7 League - Season 1

[e][h]Lightning7 League - Season 1
League Information
Series:
Lightning7 Lightning 7 League
Organizer:
Game:
Game Version:
Type:
Online
Location:
Russia 
Format:
Multiple format
Prize pool:
₽  RUB
₽ 6,000 RUB (≃ $ 85 USD)
Date:
2020-03-23
End Date:
2020-06-01
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
Russian Federation  Maru
Russian Federation  JadeDark
Russian Federation  Flopoks
Ukraine  Ser
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
36
10
5
9
11
1
1v1 Map pool

The Lightning7 League is a open tournament organized by the clan Lightning7.

It's played online on European Battle.net servers.

Format[edit]

Group stage[edit]

The group stage consists of 8 groups of 4 players each :

  • round robin (a player faces each others once),
  • all matches played as Bo1,
  • top 2 of each group advance to the stage 2.

Stage 2[edit]

The 16 players left fight in a single elimination bracket :

  • all matches played as Bo3,
  • quarterfinals' winners advance to the stage 3.

Stage 3[edit]

The 8 players left in a single group :

  • round robin (a player faces each others once),
  • all matches played as Bo1,
  • top 4 advances to the playoffs.

Playoffs[edit]

The 4 players left in a single elimination bracket :

  • semi-final played as Bo3,
  • final played as Bo5.

Prize pool[edit]

₽ 6,000 (≃ $ 85) are spread among the players as seen below :

Participants[edit]

Human Human (10) Orc Orc (5) Undead Undead (9) Night Elf Night Elf (11) Random Random (1)
Seeded players
Russian Federation Maru
Kazakhstan Arma
Russian Federation Flopoks
Russian Federation JadeDark
Registered players
Russian Federation CraNky_SnaiL Russian Federation Brok
Russian Federation avv Russian Federation Flamy4
Russian Federation Qeenon
Russian Federation HailArthas
Ukraine Sirius
Russian Federation CreP
Russian Federation Please
Russian Federation Simba Russian Federation Boo
Ukraine Ser
Russian Federation zpanzzzzz
Russian Federation KemPeR Russian Federation Coremix Russian Federation Brokiller Russian Federation Delta_PSY
Russian Federation MisterWinner
Belarus sTaiL
Russian Federation Soulful
Russian Federation Filin Ukraine Vampire
Russian Federation Azshara-QueeN
Russian Federation Yuzu
Russian Federation Feint Russian Federation Gonz
Belarus hansol
Russian Federation Somatich
Russian Federation Myrrh
Turkey Inspired
Russian Federation Kol9ni4
Russian Federation Stranik

Results[edit]

Group stage[edit]

Two players in Group 7 refused to play their match. Therefore only one player from that group advanced and since there was a three-way draw in Group 1, the extra player came from that group.

avv
0-11-00-1
CraNky_SnaiL
1-01-01-0
CreP
0-10-11-0
Flamy4
1-00-10-1
avv
CraNky_SnaiL
CreP
Flamy4
HailArthas
0-10-10-1
Simba
1-00-10-1
KemPeR
1-01-01-0
Brok
1-01-00-1
HailArthas
Simba
KemPeR
Brok
Please
0-10-11-0
MisterWinner
1-01-01-0
zpanzzzzz
1-00-11-0
Delta_PSY
0-10-10-1
Please
MisterWinner
zpanzzzzz
Delta_PSY
Soulful
1-01-00-1
Azshara-QueeN
0-10-10-1
Filin
0-11-00-1
Ser
1-01-01-0
Soulful
Azshara-QueeN
Filin
Ser
Yuzu
0-11-00-1
Sirius
1-01-01-0
Brokiller
0-10-10-1
Qeenon
1-00-11-0
Yuzu
Sirius
Brokiller
Qeenon
hansol
1-00-11-0
sTaiL
0-10-10-1
Vampire
1-01-01-0
Feint
0-11-00-1
hansol
sTaiL
Vampire
Feint
Group 6
1. Ukraine  Vampire 3-0
2. Russian Federation  Feint 2-1
3. Belarus  hansol 1-2
4. Belarus  sTaiL 0-3
Gonz
1-01-01-0
Boo
0-11-0---
Myrrh
0-10-10-1
Inspired
0-1---1-0
Gonz
Boo
Myrrh
Inspired
Group 7
1. Russian Federation  Gonz 3-0
2. Russian Federation  Boo 1-1
3. Turkey  Inspired 1-1
4. Russian Federation  Myrrh 0-3
Somatich
0-10-10-1
Kol9ni4
1-0---1-0
Stranik
1-0---1-0
Coremix
1-00-10-1
Somatich
Kol9ni4
Stranik
Coremix

Stage 2[edit]

Round of 16
 Ukraine Sirius
0
Mar 28, 2020
 Russia Stranik
2
 Russia Kol9ni4
1
Mar 28, 2020
 Russia Flamy4
2
 Russia MisterWinner
2
Mar 28, 2020
 Belarus hansol
0
 Russia CraNky_SnaiL
0
Mar 28, 2020
 Russia Brok
2
 Russia KemPeR
2
Mar 28, 2020
 Russia Soulful
0
 Ukraine Ser
2
Mar 28, 2020
 Russia Qeenon
0
 Ukraine Vampire
2
Mar 28, 2020
 Russia CreP
0
 Russia Gonz
2
Mar 28, 2020
 Russia zpanzzzzz
0
Quarterfinals
 Russia Stranik
2
Mar 28, 2020
 Russia Flamy4
1
 Russia MisterWinner
2
Mar 28, 2020
 Russia Brok
1
 Russia KemPeR
0
Mar 28, 2020
 Ukraine Ser
2
 Ukraine Vampire
0
Mar 28, 2020
 Russia Gonz
2
Qualified
 Russia Stranik
 Russia MisterWinner
 Ukraine Ser
 Russia Gonz

Stage 3[edit]

JadeDark
0-11-01-01-01-01-00-1
Maru
1-01-01-00-11-01-01-0
Gonz
0-10-10-10-11-01-00-1
Arma
0-10-11-00-11-00-10-1
Flopoks
0-11-01-01-01-01-00-1
MisterWinner
0-10-10-10-10-11-01-0
Stranik
0-10-10-11-00-10-10-1
Ser
1-00-11-01-01-00-11-0
JadeDark
Maru
Gonz
Arma
Flopoks
MisterWinner
Stranik
Ser
Stage 3
April 7, 2020
1. Russian Federation  Maru 6-1
2. Ukraine  Ser 5-2
3. Russian Federation  JadeDark 5-2
4. Russian Federation  Flopoks 5-2
5. Kazakhstan  Arma 2-5
6. Russian Federation  MisterWinner 2-5
7. Russian Federation  Gonz 2-5
8. Russian Federation  Stranik 1-6

Playoffs[edit]

Semifinals
 Russia Maru
3
 Russia Flopoks
2
 Ukraine Ser
1
 Russia JadeDark
3
Finals
 Russia Maru
3
 Russia JadeDark
1


External links[edit]