Mapping Contest Cup #2

From Liquipedia Warcraft Wiki
[e][h]Mapping Contest Cup #2
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor:
SeTh
Game Version:
Server:
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe 
Format:
Single elimination
Prize pool:
140 € (≃ $ 158)
Date:
2018-12-16
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
Russian Federation  Happy
Ukraine  Sonik
Bulgaria  Lubber
France  Anima
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
24
5
6
8
5
Maps
Chronology
 #1 #1

The Mapping Contest Cup #2 is a tournament organized and hosted by ESL that features maps from the Melee Mapping Contest #2.

The first mapping contest cup was sponsored and organized by Back2Warcraft in december 2017. This installment is sponsored by SeTh and played on Battle.net european-servers : Northrend.

The russian player Happy won, beating Sonik in final.

Format[edit]

The tournament consits in a single elimination bracket :

  • early rounds are best-of-one,
  • quarterfinals and semi-finals are best-of-three,
  • final is best-of-five.

Prize Pool[edit]

Broadcasting[edit]

EngSpeaking Hi2Chaco

EngSpeaking ToD

  • France  ToD (Yoan Merlo)

Results[edit]

Round of 32
 Ukraine Sonik
  
 Greece azer0th
0
azer0th 
 DeNNiS
 Germany DeNNiS
1
 Poland FranCesc
0
FranCesc 
 atspek
 Lithuania atspek
1
  
 Russia Imperius
 Ukraine 4uvakcool
  
 Bulgaria Lubber
1
Lubber 
 LaFaf
 France LaFaf
0
 Russia Cash
1
Cash 
 Chiko
 Russia Chiko
0
  
 Russia PodAnd
 Belarus Dj3ki
  
 Peru Walter
1
Walter 
 LeX
 Bulgaria LeX
0
 Serbia FpXy
0
FpXy 
 Anima
 France Anima
1
  
 Poland FiR
 Russia Casper
  
 USA Divine
1
Divine 
 Mosura
 Poland Mosura
0
 Poland Pandzior
1
Pandzior 
 PteN
 Belarus PteN
0
  
 Russia Happy
Round of 16
 Ukraine Sonik
1
Sonik 
 DeNNiS
 Germany DeNNiS
0
 Lithuania atspek
0
atspek 
 Imperius
 Russia Imperius
1
 Ukraine 4uvakcool
0
4uvakcool 
 Lubber
 Bulgaria Lubber
1
 Russia Cash
1
 Russia PodAnd
0
 Belarus Dj3ki
0
 Peru Walter
1
 France Anima
1
Anima 
 FiR
 Poland FiR
0
 Russia Casper
1
Casper 
 Divine
 USA Divine
0
 Poland Pandzior
0
Pandzior 
 Happy
 Russia Happy
1
Quarterfinals
 Ukraine Sonik
2
Sonik 
 Imperius
 Russia Imperius
0
 Bulgaria Lubber
0
Lubber 
 Cash
Cash forfeit after game 1.
 Russia Cash
1
 Peru Walter
0
Walter 
 Anima
 France Anima
2
 Russia Casper
0
Casper 
 Happy
 Russia Happy
1
Semifinals
 Ukraine Sonik
2
Sonik 
 Lubber
 Bulgaria Lubber
0
 France Anima
0
Anima 
 Happy
 Russia Happy
2
Finals
 Ukraine Sonik
1
 Russia Happy
3


External links[edit]

VODs[edit]