National Warcraft League 2018

From Liquipedia Warcraft Wiki


[e][h]National Warcraft League
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Donations
Server:
Type:
Online
Format:
Team
Prize pool:
$ 300
Start Date:
2018-11-17
End Date:
2019-01-19
Liquipedia Tier:
Winners
 
 
Teams
Number of Teams:
6
Bulgaria • France • Germany • Peru • Russia • Sweden
1 on 1 map pool
2 on 2 map pool

First national team competition since 2016, organized and sponsored by NWC3L.

Format[edit]

Find complete tournaments rules here.

Match system[edit]

Each match between countries consists of 4 or 5 (if needed) series (encounter between players) :

  • 3 solo series (1 on 1), played as best-of-two,
  • 1 team series (2 on 2), played as best-of-two,
  • and ACE Match (1 on 1), played as best-of-three, if a draw.

Each map won, earns one point to the country, whatever the format of the series.

Groupstage[edit]

The group stage consist of round robin with 6 teams :

  • a team faces each others once,
  • spread on 5 play weeks,
  • top 3 advance to the playoffs with seeding.

Playoffs[edit]

Playoffs consist in a single elimination bracket :

  • second team faces third team,
  • the first team wait for the winner in final.

Prize Pool[edit]

$ 300 are spread among the teams as seen below :

Teams[edit]

Peru
1 Peru  Hunter
2 Peru  Walter
3 Peru  DanGer
4 Peru  Fenix
5 Peru  BlOoDy
6 Peru  Nerzhul
France
1 France  Anima
2 France  SePhI
3 France  Ze1Ko
4 France  KiRa
5 France  SyDe
6 France  MOES
7 France  GueSs
Germany
1 Germany  Edo
2 Germany  EnTe
3 Germany  WaN
4 Germany  hanf
5 Germany  JokeRn
6 Germany  Jehu
7 Germany  Still
Sweden
1 Sweden  ThorZaIN
2 Sweden  Fhra
3 Sweden  KnOfF
4 Sweden  DowaQ
5 Sweden  Skutt
6 Sweden  LiiLD.C
7 Sweden  Starshaped
Russia
1 Russian Federation  Ag3nt
2 Russian Federation  Maru
3 Russian Federation  Cash
4 Russian Federation  Sheik
5 Russian Federation  Neytpoh
Bulgaria
1 Bulgaria  Sw_Sustainer
2 Bulgaria  WhatCanUDDo
3 Bulgaria  GodFather
4 Bulgaria  Melina
5 Bulgaria  LeX
6 Bulgaria  SoulEater
7 Bulgaria  Thrall
8 Bulgaria  Shorty
9 Bulgaria  Star21

Broadcasting[edit]

EngSpeaking Hi2Chaco

France neshisthebest

  • France  NeSH

France syde_

  • France  SyDe (William Rochet)

EngSpeaking Khaldor

  • Germany  Khaldor (Thomas Kilian)

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

1-70-80-80-41-7
7-13-38-07-11-7
8-03-37-12-62-6
8-00-81-75-38-0
4-01-76-23-51-7
7-17-16-20-87-1
Group Stage
1. Sweden 4-1 27-13 27
2. France 3-1 26-12 26
3. Germany 2-2 22-16 22
4. Peru 3-2 22-18 18
5. Russia 2-3 15-21 13
6. Bulgaria 0-5 2-34 2

Playoffs[edit]

Semifinals
Sweden
 
France
W
Germany
Finals
Sweden
January 19, 2019 - 17:00 CET
TBD 0 0 TBD
TBD 0 0 TBD
TBD 0 0 TBD
TBD 0 0 TBD
TBD 0 0 TBD
France


External Links[edit]