NetEase Esports X Tournament - 2019 - Spring

[e][h]NeXT 2019 Spring
League Information
Series:
2019-05-16 NeXT
Organizer:
Sponsor:
NetEase
Game Version:
Server:
Type:
Online/Offline
Location:
China Shanghai
Format:
Group stage and playoffs : double elimination
Ascension : bubble system
Prize pool:
¥ 100,000 (≃ $ 14,445)
Start Date:
2019-05-16
End Date:
2019-06-14
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
China  TH000
China  Infi
Korea (South)  Lyn
Korea (South)  Moon
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
16
4
5
3
4
Maps
Chronology

The NetEase Esports X Tournament 2019 Spring is a Tier 1 tournament organized and sponsored by NetEase. This edition is a solo event, featuring 16 wolrd class players, half Korean, half Chinese.

The ascension phase will be played offline in Shanghai (China).

Format and dates[edit]

Group stage (16 into 8)[edit]

The group stage consists of 4 groups :

  • 4 players in a double elimination bracket,
  • all matches are played as Bo3,
  • top 2 from each group advance to the playoffs.

Playoffs (8 into 6)[edit]

The playoffs phase consists of a double elimination bracket :

  • all matches are played as Bo3,
  • top 6 advance to the ascension phase.

Ascension phase[edit]

The Ascension phase is played offline and consist of a bubble system :

  • all matches are played as Bo5,
  • players are ranked according to their playoffs results,
  • loser's round 2 losers face,
  • then winner face the lowest ranked player remaining,
  • and so on,
  • played on June 13th & 14th.

Map pool[edit]

Prize pool[edit]

¥ 100,000 (≃ $ 14,445) are divided among participants as follows :

according to xe.com conversion rate on 2019-06-14 (¥ 1 ≃ $ 0.144448).

Participants[edit]

Human Human (4) Orc Orc (5) Undead Undead (3) Night Elf Night Elf (4)
Invited
Korea (South) Chaemiko
China Fly100%
China 120
China Colorful
China Infi
Korea (South) FoCuS
Korea (South) Lucifer
Korea (South) LawLiet
Korea (South) Sok
China Lin Guagua
China WFZ
China Life
China TH000
Korea (South) Lyn
Korea (South) Moon
Korea (South) So.in

Broadcasting[edit]

China

China Official Stream


Europe

EngSpeaking Back2Warcraft

Russia WoLvInDaHouse

  • Ukraine  WoLv (Andrey Tokmakov)

France NoWarcraft3

  • France  Nomeid (Johann Servonnet)


South Korea

South Korea Chonana1

Results[edit]

Group stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Semifinals
 South Korea Lyn
2
Lyn 
 Sok
May 16, 2019 - 14:00 CST
 South Korea Sok
0
 South Korea FoCuS
2
May 16, 2019 - 14:00 CST
 South Korea Lucifer
0
Winners' Finals
 South Korea Lyn
0
Lyn 
May 16, 2019 - 15:10 CST
 South Korea FoCuS
2
1st qualified
 South Korea FoCuS
Losers' Round 1
 South Korea Sok
2
Sok 
May 16, 2019 - 15:10 CST
 South Korea Lucifer
0
Losers' Finals
 South Korea Lyn
2
Lyn 
 Sok
May 16, 2019 - 16:20 CST
 South Korea Sok
1
2nd qualified
 South Korea Lyn

Group B[edit]

Semifinals
 China Fly100%
0
May 16, 2019 - 17:30 CST
 China Life
2
 China Infi
2
May 16, 2019 - 17:30 CST
 China Colorful
0
Winners' Finals
 China Life
0
May 16, 2019 - 18:40 CST
 China Infi
2
1st qualified
 China Infi
Losers' Round 1
 China Fly100%
2
May 16, 2019 - 18:40 CST
 China Colorful
0
Losers' Finals
 China Life
2
May 16, 2019 - 20:00 CST
 China Fly100%
0
2nd qualified
 China Life

Group C[edit]

Semifinals
 China Lin Guagua
0
May 17, 2019 - 14:00 CST
 South Korea LawLiet
2
 China 120
2
May 17, 2019 - 14:00 CST
 South Korea Chaemiko
0
Winners' Finals
 South Korea LawLiet
0
 120
May 17, 2019 - 15:10 CST
 China 120
2
1st qualified
 China 120
Losers' Round 1
 China Lin Guagua
0
May 17, 2019 - 15:10 CST
 South Korea Chaemiko
2
Losers' Finals
 South Korea LawLiet
2
May 17, 2019 - 16:20 CST
 South Korea Chaemiko
0
2nd qualified
 South Korea LawLiet

Group D[edit]

Semifinals
 China TH000
2
May 17, 2019 - 17:00 CST
 South Korea Moon
1
 China WFZ
1
WFZ 
 South Korea So.in
2
Winners' Finals
 China TH000
2
May 17, 2019 - 18:20 CST
 South Korea So.in
0
1st qualified
 China TH000
Losers' Round 1
 South Korea Moon
2
 WFZ
May 17, 2019 - 18:50 CST
 China WFZ
0
Losers' Finals
 South Korea So.in
0
May 17, 2019 - 19:30 CST
 South Korea Moon
2
2nd qualified
 South Korea Moon

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinal
 China Infi
2
May 18, 2019 - 07:30 CEST
 South Korea LawLiet
1
 China TH000
2
 Lyn
May 18, 2019 - 08:15 CEST
 South Korea Lyn
1
 China 120
1
120 
May 18, 2019 - 09:30 CEST
 South Korea Moon
2
 South Korea FoCuS
2
May 18, 2019 - 10:45 CEST
 China Life
0
Semifinals
 China Infi
0
May 19, 2019 - 08:00 CEST
 China TH000
2
 South Korea Moon
2
May 19, 2019 - 08:00 CEST
 South Korea FoCuS
0
Winners' Finals
 China TH000
2
May 19, 2019 - 10:00 CEST
 South Korea Moon
0
Losers' Round 1
 South Korea LawLiet
2
 Lyn
May 18, 2019 - 11:30 CEST
 South Korea Lyn
0
 China 120
1
120 
May 18, 2019 - 12:30 CEST
 China Life
2
Losers' Round 2
 South Korea FoCuS
1
May 19, 2019 - 09:00 CEST
 South Korea LawLiet
2
 China Infi
W
 China Life
Losers' Round 3
 South Korea LawLiet
1
May 19, 2019 - 11:00 CEST
 China Infi
2
Losers' Finals
 South Korea Moon
1
May 19, 2019 - 12:00 CEST
 China Infi
2
Grand Finals
 China TH000
2
May 19, 2019 - 13:30 CEST
 China Infi
1

Additional game[edit]

Life refused to play the ascension phase, therefore an additional match will be played to determine his replacement.

 China 120
1
120 
 Lyn
 South Korea Lyn
2

Ascension[edit]

Round 1
 South Korea FoCuS
2
 South Korea Lyn
3
Round 2
 South Korea LawLiet
1
 South Korea Lyn
3
Round 3
 South Korea Moon
2
 South Korea Lyn
3
Round 4
 China Infi
3
 Lyn
June 14, 2019 - 06:00 CEST
 South Korea Lyn
0
Finals
 China TH000
3
June 14, 2019 - 08:00 CEST
 China Infi
0

Statistics[edit]

Map statistics[edit]

Human vs. Night Elf Night Elf vs. Orc Orc vs. Undead Undead vs. Human Orc vs. Human Night Elf vs. Undead Mirrors
Map # Σ Human Night Elf Human % Σ Night Elf Orc Night Elf % Σ Orc Undead Orc % Σ Undead Human Undead % Σ Orc Human Orc % Σ Night Elf Undead Night Elf % Human Night Elf Orc Undead
Total Sum (Σ) 0 0 0 0 0.0% 0 0 0 0.0% 0 0 0 0.0% 0 0 0 0.0% 0 0 0 0.0% 0 0 0 0.0% 0 0 0 0

Distributions (race & region)[edit]

Extenal links[edit]

VODs[edit]

Articles[edit]