NetEase Esports X Tournament - 2020 Spring

From Liquipedia Warcraft Wiki


[e][h]NeXT 2020 Spring
League Information
Series:
NeXT NeXT
Organizer:
Sponsor:
NetEase
Game Version:
Server:
Type:
Online
Location:
China 
Format:
Group stage : double elimination
Playoffs : single elimination
Prize pool:
¥  CNY
¥ 100,000 CNY (≃ $ 14,186 USD)
Start Date:
2020-04-09
End Date:
2020-05-04
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
South Korea  Lyn
China  eer0
South Korea  FoCuS
South Korea  Sok
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
16
4
6
2
4
1v1 map pool
Chronology

NetEase Esports X Tournament - 2020 Spring is a Tier 1 tournament organized and sponsored by NetEase. This edition is a solo event, featuring 16 world class players.

It's played online on NetEase servers. The Korean player Lyn won, beating eer0 in final.

Format[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

The group stage consists of 4 groups with 4 players each :

  • all matches played as Bo3,
  • double elimination bracket,
  • top 2 advance to playoffs.

Dates :

  • Group A : April 21st-22nd,
  • Group B : April 11th-12th,
  • Group C : April 9th-10th,
  • Group D : April 25th-26th,

Playoffs[edit]

The 8 players left fight in a elimination bracket :

  • quarterfinals and semi-finals played as Bo3,
  • final played as Bo5,
  • no match for third place.

Dates :

  • quarterfinals : May 3rd,
  • semi-finals and final : May 4th.

Map pool[edit]

Prize pool[edit]

¥ 100,000 (≃ $ 14,186) are spread among the players as seen below :

Participants[edit]

Human Human (4) Orc Orc (6) Undead Undead (2) Night Elf Night Elf (4)
Invited
China Fortitude
South Korea FoCuS
Russia Happy* South Korea Moon
China Yumiko South Korea Lyn China WFZ South Korea LawLiet
South Korea Sok
China XiaoKK
China eer0 China Colorful
South Korea Chaemiko China Fly100%
South Korea Check
South Korea Soin
China ice orc
*

Broadcasting[edit]

 English Speaking Back2Warcraft

 Russia WellPlayedTV

 Russia Abuser100

  • Russia  Abuser100 (Viktor Mishin)

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Semifinals
 China ice orc
2
April 21, 2020 - 14:00 CST
 South Korea FoCuS
0
 China WFZ
1
April 21, 2020 - 15:00 CST
 China Fortitude
2
Winners' Finals
 China ice orc
0
April 21, 2020 - 17:00 CST
 China Fortitude
2
1st qualified
 China Fortitude
Losers' Round 1
 South Korea FoCuS
2
April 22, 2020 - 16:00 CST
 China WFZ
0
Losers' Finals
 China ice orc
0
April 22, 2020 - 18:00 CST
 South Korea FoCuS
2
2nd qualified
 South Korea FoCuS

Group B[edit]

Semifinals
 South Korea Moon
2
April 11, 2020 - 14:00 CST
 South Korea Lyn
0
 South Korea LawLiet
2
April 11, 2020 - 15:00 CST
 China XiaoKK
1
Winners' Finals
 South Korea Moon
2
April 11, 2020 - 17:00 CST
 South Korea LawLiet
1
1st qualified
 South Korea Moon
Losers' Round 1
 South Korea Lyn
2
April 12, 2020 - 16:00 CST
 China XiaoKK
1
Losers' Finals
 South Korea LawLiet
1
April 12, 2020 - 18:00 CST
 South Korea Lyn
2
2nd qualified
 South Korea Lyn

Group C[edit]

Semifinals
 China Yumiko
1
April 9, 2020 - 14:00 CST
 China Colorful
2
 China Fly100%
2
April 9, 2020 - 15:00 CST
 South Korea Sok
1
Winners' Finals
 China Colorful
0
April 9, 2020 - 17:00 CST
 China Fly100%
2
1st qualified
 China Fly100%
Losers' Round 1
 China Yumiko
1
April 10, 2020 - 16:00 CST
 South Korea Sok
2
Losers' Finals
 China Colorful
0
April 10, 2020 - 18:00 CST
 South Korea Sok
2
2nd qualified
 South Korea Sok

Group D[edit]

Semifinals
 South Korea Chaemiko
2
April 25, 2020 - 14:00 CST
 South Korea Soin
0
 China eer0
2
April 25, 2020 - 15:00 CST
 South Korea Check
1
Winners' Finals
 South Korea Chaemiko
2
April 25, 2020 - 17:00 CST
 China eer0
0
1st qualified
 South Korea Chaemiko
Losers' Round 1
 South Korea Soin
2
April 26, 2020 - 16:00 CST
 South Korea Check
0
Losers' Finals
 China eer0
2
April 26, 2020 - 18:00 CST
 South Korea Soin
0
2nd qualified
 China eer0

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
 South Korea Chaemiko
1
 South Korea FoCuS
2
 China Fly100%
1
 South Korea Lyn
2
 South Korea Moon
1
May 3, 2020 - 16:45 CST
 South Korea Sok
2
 China Fortitude
0
May 3, 2020 - 18:30 CST
 China eer0
2
Semifinals
 South Korea FoCuS
1
 South Korea Lyn
2
 South Korea Sok
0
May 4, 2020 - 15:30 CST
 China eer0
2
Finals
 South Korea Lyn
3
 China eer0
2

Statistics[edit]

Maps[edit]

vs. vs. vs. vs. vs. vs. Mirrors
Map#Σ %Σ %Σ %Σ %Σ %Σ %
Amazonia821150.0 %----1010.0 %21150.0 %1010.0 %----11--
Concealed Hill14----32166.7 %21150.0 %220100.0 %42250.0 %1010.0 %1-1-
Echo Isles81010.0 %21150.0 %21150.0 %1010.0 %110100.0 %110100.0 %----
Last Refuge9110100.0 %32166.7 %110100.0 %----1010.0 %------3-
Northern Isles181010.0 %3030.0 %21150.0 %42250.0 %31233.3 %----1-4-
Terenas Stand LV5330100.0 %----110100.0 %-------------1--
Twisted Meadows8----1010.0 %------------1010.0 %-15-
Total Sum (Σ)7085362.5 %125741.7 %95455.6 %95455.6 %104640.0 %31233.3 %3313-

Distributions (race & region)[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]