NetEase Esports X Tournament - 2021 Winter

From Liquipedia Warcraft Wiki


[e][h]NeXT 2021 Winter
League Information
Series:
NeXT NeXT
Organizer:
Sponsor:
NetEase
Game Version:
Server:
Type:
Online
Location:
China 
Format:
Group stage: round robin
Playoffs: single elimination
Prize pool:
¥ CNY
¥100,000 CNY (≃ $15,662 USD)
Start Date:
Nov 8, 2021 - 08:00UTC
End Date:
2021-11-18
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
China  eer0
South Korea  LawLiet
South Korea  Lyn
Ukraine  Foggy
Participants Breakdown
Number of Players:
20
2
5
3
7
3
1v1 map pool
Chronology

NetEase Esports X Tournament - 2021 Winter is a Tier 1 tournament organized and sponsored by NetEase. It's played online on NetEase servers.

Format and dates[edit]

Groupstage (20 into 8)[edit]

20 players are divived into 4 groups of 5 players :

  • round robin (a player faces each other once),
  • all matches are Bo3,
    • 2-0 - 3 points for the winner, no points for the loser
    • 2-1 - 2 points for the winner, 1 point for the loser
  • top 2 of each group advance to the playoffs,
  • tie breakers:
    • 2 players tie: direct result
    • 3 players tie: additional Bo1 matches.
  • group stage will be played from November 8th to 11st.

Playoffs[edit]

The 8 players remaining face through a single elimination bracket :

  • quarterfinals and semi-finals played as Bo3,
  • final and match for third place played as Bo5,
  • played on November 17-18th.

Map pool[edit]

Prize pool[edit]

¥ 100,000 (≃ $ 15,662) are spread among the players as seen below :

Participants[edit]

Human Human (2) Orc Orc (5) Undead Undead (3) Night Elf Night Elf (7) Multiple Multiple (3)
Invited
South Korea Sok
Afreeca FreecsAfreeca Freecs
South Korea Lyn China eer0 South Korea Moon
Vision StrikersVision Strikers
China 15sui
South Korea Chaemiko South Korea FoCuS China Pink
Xiao Huang Ya ZiXiao Huang Ya Zi
China Colorful China Fortitude
China Lin Guagua China pcg_123 South Korea LawLiet China XiaoKai
Xiao Huang Ya ZiXiao Huang Ya Zi
China ice orc
Xiao Huang Ya ZiXiao Huang Ya Zi
Ukraine Foggy
South Korea Soin China Alice
China Zhou_Xixi
YouthYouth
China Sini
Team SiLenceTeam SiLence

Broadcasting[edit]

Results[edit]

Group stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Alice
0-20-2---0-2
pcg_123
2-00-20-20-2
Fortitude
2-02-02-02-0
Soin
---2-00-21-2
Chaemiko
2-02-00-22-1
Alice
pcg_123
Fortitude
Soin
Chaemiko
 # Player PlayerMmPts
1st China  Fortitude 4-0 8-0 12
2nd South Korea  Chaemiko 3-1 6-3 8
3rd South Korea  Soin 1-2 3-4 4
4th China  pcg_123 1-3 2-6 3
5th China  Alice 0-3 0-6 0

Group B[edit]

LawLiet
2-02-10-22-1
XiaoKai
0-21-20-20-2
FoCuS
1-22-11-22-0
Foggy
2-02-02-10-2
Sok
1-22-00-22-0
LawLiet
XiaoKai
FoCuS
Foggy
Sok
 # Player PlayerMm
1st Ukraine  Foggy 3-1 6-3 8
2T South Korea  LawLiet 3-1 6-4 7
2T South Korea  FoCuS 2-2 6-5 7
2T South Korea  Sok 2-2 5-4 7
5th China  XiaoKai 0-3 1-6 1
Tiebreaker[edit]
LawLiet
1-01-0
FoCuS
0-1---
Sok
0-1---
LawLiet
FoCuS
Sok
 # Player PlayerMm
1st South Korea  LawLiet 2-0
2T South Korea  FoCuS 0-1
2T South Korea  Sok 0-1
Matches
LawLiet South Korea10South Korea FoCuS
November 9, 2021 - 21:00 CST
LawLiet South Korea10South Korea Sok
November 9, 2021 - 21:00 CST
FoCuS South Korea South Korea Sok
November 9, 2021 - 21:00 CST
Not played.

Group C[edit]

Sini
0-20-20-20-2
Lin Guagua
2-02-12-12-0
Pink
2-01-21-20-2
eer0
2-01-22-12-0
15sui
2-00-22-00-2
Sini
Lin Guagua
Pink
eer0
15sui
 # Player PlayerMmPts
1st China  Lin Guagua 4-0 8-2 10
2nd China  eer0 3-1 7-3 9
3rd China  15sui 2-2 4-4 6
4th China  Pink 1-3 4-6 5
5th China  Sini 0-4 0-8 0

Group D[edit]

Zhou_Xixi
0-20-20-20-2
Colorful 
2-02-02-10-2
ice orc
2-00-20-20-2
Lyn
2-01-22-02-1
Moon
2-02-02-01-2
Zhou_Xixi
Colorful 
ice orc
Lyn
Moon
 # Player PlayerMmPts
1st South Korea  Moon 3-1 7-2 10
2nd South Korea  Lyn 3-1 7-3 9
3rd China  Colorful 3-1 6-3 8
4th China  ice orc 1-3 2-6 3
5th China  Zhou_Xixi 0-4 0-8 0

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
 China Fortitude
0
November 17, 2021 - 16:00 CST
 South Korea LawLiet
2
 China Lin Guagua
0
November 17, 2021 - 16:00 CST
 South Korea Lyn
2
 South Korea Chaemiko
1
November 17, 2021 - 16:00 CST
 Ukraine Foggy
2
 China eer0
2
November 17, 2021 - 16:00 CST
 South Korea Moon
1
Semifinals
 South Korea LawLiet
2
November 18, 2021 - 16:00 CST
 South Korea Lyn
1
 Ukraine Foggy
1
November 18, 2021 - 16:00 CST
 China eer0
2
Finals
 South Korea LawLiet
0
November 18, 2021 - 16:00 CST
 China eer0
3
3rd Place Match
 South Korea Lyn
2
November 18, 2021 - 16:00 CST
 Ukraine Foggy
0

Statistics[edit]

Maps[edit]

vs. vs. vs. vs. vs. vs. Mirrors
Map#Σ %Σ %Σ %Σ %Σ %Σ %
Amazonia5--------------------1010.0 %-3-1
Concealed Hill1932166.7 %95455.6 %110100.0 %--------41325.0 %1-1-
Echo Isles1132166.7 %21150.0 %------------41325.0 %-2--
Last Refuge16----53260.0 %110100.0 %----21150.0 %32166.7 %1211
Northern Isles2032166.7 %94544.4 %31233.3 %1010.0 %21150.0 %-----11-
Terenas Stand LV51010.0 %110100.0 %----1010.0 %----2020.0 %----
Tidehunters1321150.0 %21150.0 %330100.0 %----110100.0 %32166.7 %--11
Total Sum (Σ)89127558.3 %28151353.6 %86275.0 %2020.0 %53260.0 %1761135.3 %2843

External links[edit]