New WarCraft 3 League - Season 11

From Liquipedia Warcraft Wiki


[e][h]New WarCraft 3 League - Season 11
League Information
Series:
Game Version:
Server:
Northrend (Europe)
Type:
Online
Location:
Russia Russia
Format:
Team
4 x 1v1 (Bo3)
1 x 2v2 (Bo3)
Start Date:
2018-09-09
End Date:
2018-11-25
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Teams
Number of Teams:
8
1 on 1 map pool
2 on 2 map pool
Chronology

Format[edit]

Find complete tournaments rules here.

Match system[edit]

Each match between teams consists of 5 series (matches between players) :

  • 4 solo series (1 on 1), played as best-of-three,
  • 1 team series (2 on 2), played as best-of-three.

Scoring[edit]

  • For victory in any series :
    • with score 2 - 0 - winning side get 3 points and loser side get 0 points,
    • with score 2 - 1 - winning side get 2 points and loser side get 1 point,
    • with score 1 - 0 - winning side get 1 point, loser side get 0 points.
  • For tie in any series with score 1 - 1 - both sides get 1 point.

Structure of competition[edit]

There will be a promotion / demotion policy in place that will be mostly based on a team's performance each season. -Teams that did not participate in the prior season will be placed into division 2 automatically but in exchange we will do our best to accept as many teams as possible. There will be no qualifiers.

  • The top 4 teams in division 1 go to the playoffs and compete in a single elimination grid (rank 1 vs rank 4, rank 2 vs rank 3).
  • The top 2 teams in division 2 play each other in a division 2 championship match.
  • The division 1 8th ranked team is demoted to division 2 automatically to be replaced by the division 2 champion.
  • The division 1 7th ranked team has to play a relegation match vs the loser of the division 2 championship match. The winner plays in division 1 and the loser plays in division 2.
  • Going forward, if slots open up in division 1 due to teams not participating then we will promote teams from division 2 base on their ranking in the prior season (this will start with season 10).

Prize Pool[edit]

Participants[edit]

Teams[edit]

Division 1

Playoffs Lineups[edit]

Wolves eSports
1 Chile  Mackay
2 Lithuania  Bizzare
3 Russia  Cash
4 Russia  Maru
5 Ukraine  Sonik
Soviet War Elites
1 Sweden  KnOfF
2 Sweden  Fhra
3 Sweden  ThorZaIN
4 Sweden  Skutt
5 Sweden  DowaQ
6 Sweden  LiiLD.C
7 Sweden  Starshaped
Firestalker
1 Germany  Edo
2 Germany  Jehu
3 France  CorNoX
4 Germany  SpoKi
5 Germany  Fabi
6 Spain  Rexkon
7 Slovenia  Starbuck
Pro-Gaming
1 Russia  rvs
2 Hungary  Crrpt
3 Peru  Walter
4 Russia  Flopoks
5 Russia  Please
6 Germany  MezzoMix
Wolves eSports
1 Russia  Imperius
2 Serbia  FpXy
3 France  NiFi
4 France  RapiNG
5 USA  Kayo
6 Russia  Sheik
HOT ELITE 2018
1 Albania  ena1337
2 USA  PriesT
3 Moldova  [[Blade*]]
4 Kazakhstan  DV
5 Russia  CheerOn
6 Germany  Muffy
7 Germany  RemosMutter
8 Russia  Ostone
Property "Has player page" (as page type) with input value "Blade*" contains invalid characters or is incomplete and therefore can cause unexpected results during a query or annotation process.

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Division 1
1. Wolves eSports 4-1 56
2. Soviet War Elites 4-1 48
3. P r o - G a m i n g 4-1 37
4. Firestalker 2-3 28
5. Wolves eSports 2 0-5 27
6. HOT ELITE 1-4 24

Play-off[edit]

Quarterfinals
Wolves eSports
 
P r o - G a m i n g
8
HOT ELITE
4
Firestalker
1
October 28, 2018 - 17:00 CET
Rexkon  Spain 1 2 France  RapiNG
CorNoX  France 0 0 Serbia  FpXy
Jehu  Germany 0 2 Russia  Imperius
SpoKi  Germany 0 2 Russia  Sheik
Jehu  Germany
SpoKi  Germany
0 0 France  RapiNG
France  NiFi
Wolves eSports
8
 
Soviet War Elites
Semifinals
Wolves eSports
8
P r o - G a m i n g
7
Wolves eSports
2
November 4, 2018 - 17:00 CET
FpXy  Serbia 2 1 Sweden  Starshaped
Sheik  Russia 0 0 Sweden  KnOfF
Imperius  Russia 0 2 Sweden  ThorZaIN
RapiNG  France TBA W Sweden  Skutt
FpXy  Serbia
Sheik  Russia
0 2 Sweden  LiiLD.C
Sweden  ThorZaIN
Soviet War Elites
10
Winners' Finals
Wolves eSports
8
Soviet War Elites
4
Losers' Round 1
 
HOT ELITE
 
Firestalker
Losers' Round 2
Wolves eSports
4
November 11, 2018 - 17:00 CET
Sheik  Russia 1 0 Russia  CheerOn
Sheik  Russia 1 0 Germany  RemosMutter
Sheik  Russia 1 0 Germany  Muffy
Sheik  Russia 1 0 USA  PriesT
HOT ELITE
0
P r o - G a m i n g
4
November 11, 2018 - 17:00 CET
Walter  Peru 0 1 Germany  Jehu
rvs  Russia 1 0 Germany  Jehu
rvs  Russia 0 1 Germany  SpoKi
Flopoks  Russia 0 1 Germany  SpoKi
Please  Russia 1 0 Germany  SpoKi
Please  Russia 1 0 France  CorNoX
Please  Russia 1 0 Germany  Jehu
Firestalker
3
Losers' Round 3
Wolves eSports
November 18, 2018 - 17:00 CET
P r o - G a m i n g
Losers' Finals
 
Soviet War Elites
Grand Finals
Wolves eSports
 

External Links[edit]

VODs[edit]

TBD

Replays[edit]

Find match replays by clicking on bracket match details link or here.

References[edit]