New WarCraft 3 League - Season 11

From Liquipedia Warcraft Wiki


[e][h]New WarCraft 3 League - Season 11
League Information
Series:
Game Version:
Server:
Northrend (Europe)
Type:
Online
Location:
Russia Russia
Format:
Team
4 x 1v1 (Bo3)
1 x 2v2 (Bo3)
Start Date:
2018-09-09
End Date:
2018-11-04
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Teams
Number of Teams:
8
1 on 1 map pool
2 on 2 map pool
Chronology

Format[edit]

Find complete tournaments rules here.

Match system[edit]

Each match between teams consists of 5 series (matches between players) :

  • 4 solo series (1 on 1), played as best-of-three,
  • 1 team series (2 on 2), played as best-of-three.

Scoring[edit]

  • For victory in any series :
    • with score 2 - 0 - winning side get 3 points and loser side get 0 points,
    • with score 2 - 1 - winning side get 2 points and loser side get 1 point,
    • with score 1 - 0 - winning side get 1 point, loser side get 0 points.
  • For tie in any series with score 1 - 1 - both sides get 1 point.

Structure of competition[edit]

There will be a promotion / demotion policy in place that will be mostly based on a team's performance each season. -Teams that did not participate in the prior season will be placed into division 2 automatically but in exchange we will do our best to accept as many teams as possible. There will be no qualifiers.

  • The top 4 teams in division 1 go to the playoffs and compete in a single elimination grid (rank 1 vs rank 4, rank 2 vs rank 3).
  • The top 2 teams in division 2 play each other in a division 2 championship match.
  • The division 1 8th ranked team is demoted to division 2 automatically to be replaced by the division 2 champion.
  • The division 1 7th ranked team has to play a relegation match vs the loser of the division 2 championship match. The winner plays in division 1 and the loser plays in division 2.
  • Going forward, if slots open up in division 1 due to teams not participating then we will promote teams from division 2 base on their ranking in the prior season (this will start with season 10).

Prize Pool[edit]

Participants[edit]

Teams[edit]

Division 1

Playoffs Lineups[edit]

Firestalker
1 Germany Boka
2 Germany Poe
3 Germany Still
4 Germany YaGami
5 Spain ToRReN
6 Germany Edo
7 Germany niGHT
8 Germany Jehu
9 Germany Dolorian
10 France CorNoX
Pro-Gaming
1 Russia rvs
2 Hungary Crrpt
3 Germany Vayne
4 Russia Flopoks
5 Russia Havoline
6 Germany MezzoMix
OwNu RenTner
1 Germany BounD
2 Germany ToX
3 Germany JokeRn
4 Canada Orange
5 Finland Touch
6 Finland Sniq
7 Russia Furioso
9 USA LongWalk
10 Peru Hunter
HOT ELITE 2018
1 Albania ena1337
2 USA PriesT
3 Moldova Blade
4 Kazakhstan DV
5 Russia CheerOn
6 Germany Muffy
7 Germany Spaten

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Division 1
1. Wolves eSports 2-0 21
2. Soviet War Elites 1-1 17
3. Firestalker 1-0 12
4. P r o - G a m i n g 1-1 10
5. HOT ELITE 2018 0-2 7
6. Wolves eSports 2 0-1 5

Play-off[edit]

Semifinals
 
 
 
 
Finals
 
 


External Links[edit]

VODs[edit]

TBD

Replays[edit]

Find match replays by clicking on bracket match details link or here.

References[edit]