NWC3L Series #3

From Liquipedia Warcraft Wiki


[e][h]NWC3L Series #3
League Information
Series:
Game Version:
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe 
Format:
Groupstage : round robin
Playoffs : single elimination
Prize pool:
$ 150
Start Date:
2018-04-14
End Date:
2018-05-28
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
Ukraine  Sonik
Russian Federation  Cash
Russian Federation  Sheik
Germany  EnTe
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
12
4
3
3
2
Chronology
 #2 #2

The NWC3L Series #3 is an individual league organized by NWC3L. It's an invitational event only featuring players from NWC3L regular seasons. It's hosted by nwc3l and played on Battle.net european-servers : Northrend.

The ukrainian player Sonikwon, beating Cash in final.

Format[edit]

Groupstage[edit]

The groupstage consists in 2 groups of 6 players each :

  • round robin (a player faces each others once),
  • all matches are best-of-4 :
    • win : 3 points,
    • draw : 1 point,
    • lost : 0 point,
  • top 4 of each group advance to the playoffs.

Playoffs[edit]

The playoffs consist in a 8 seeds best-of-5 single elimination bracket.

Prize Pool[edit]

$ 150 are spread among the players as seen below :

Participants[edit]

Human Human (4) Orc Orc (3) Undead Undead (3) Night Elf Night Elf (2)
Champion of Series #2
Russian Federation Sheik
Invited Players
Sweden EfFeCt
Russian Federation Cash
Germany Edo
Ukraine Sonik
Russian Federation ag3nt
Croatia RaZZoRMaN
Germany EnTe
Germany JokeRn
Germany YaGami
Lithuania Bizzare
Russian Federation TGW

Results[edit]

Groupstage[edit]

Group A
1. Russian Federation  Cash 11-5 9
2. Russian Federation  Sheik 10-6 9
3. Germany  Edo 11-5 7
4. Germany  JokeRn 6-10 4
5. Russian Federation  TGW 2-14 0
6. Lithuania  Bizzare * 0-0 0
Group B
1. Ukraine  Sonik 12-4 10
2. Germany  EnTe 10-6 7
3. Germany  YaGami 8-8 5
4. Sweden  EfFeCt 5-11 4
5. Russian Federation  ag3nt 5-11 1
6. Croatia  RaZZoRMaN * 0-0 0
  • Bizzare has been removed from the league for too many technical defeats.
  • RaZZoRMaN has been banned from the league.

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinal
 Russia Cash
3
Cash 
 EfFeCt
 Sweden EfFeCt
2
 Germany EnTe
W
 Germany Edo
 Russia Sheik
3
Sheik 
 YaGami
 Germany YaGami
2
 Germany JokeRn
 Ukraine Sonik
W
Semifinals
 Russia Cash
3
 Germany EnTe
0
 Russia Sheik
0
 Ukraine Sonik
3
Finals
 Russia Cash
2
Cash 
 Sonik
 Ukraine Sonik
3
3rd Place Match
 Germany EnTe
 Russia Sheik
W

External Links[edit]