Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

No Smoking Cup 2

[e][h]No Smoking Cup 2
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Nightmare2077
Game:
Game Version:
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe 
Format:
Single elimination
Prize pool:
₽  RUB
₽ 16,000 RUB (≃ $ 227 USD)
Date:
2020-06-01
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
Russian Federation  Happy
Moldova  Blade
Bulgaria  Lubber
Russian Federation  HawK
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
25
1v1 Map pool
Chronology
 
# 1
 # 1

The No Smoking Cup 2 is a one day cup organized and sponsored by Nightmare2077. Taking place one day after the World No Tobacco Day, the No Smoking Cup 2 is dedicated to increasing awareness of the dangers associated with tobacco-smoking.

It's played online on European Battle.net servers on Hive Workshop Melee Constest maps. The Russian player Happy won, beating Blade in final.

Format[edit]

It's a one day cup, single elimination bracket :

  • early rounds played as Bo1,
  • quarterfinals and semifinals Bo3,
  • finals played as Bo5.
  • 3rd place game is not played.

Prize pool[edit]

RUB 16,000 (≃ $ 227) are spread among the players as seen below :

Broadcasting[edit]

English Speaking Back2Warcraft

Russia WellPlayedTV

Results[edit]

Complete bracket here.

Round of 32
 Russia Happy
  
 Poland Mosura
1
 Kazakhstan LeMei
0
 Lithuania Bizzare
 Russia JonnySSR
W
 South Korea ThundeR
W
 Russia lilyal
 Ukraine Sonik
  
 Bulgaria Lubber
W
 Russia x3-DemoN
 Russia Sheik
  
 Russia TGW
1
 Uzbekistan Toshbi
0
 Moldova Blade
  
 Russia Roll
1
 Germany ForTreSs
0
 France SyDe
  
 France KraV
W
  sektor266
 Russia HawK
  
 Russia Deathnote
1
 Russia MisterWinner
0
 Russia Neytpoh
  
 Russia Please
0
 Germany Eightyfour
1
Round of 16
 Russia Happy
1
 Poland Mosura
0
 Russia JonnySSR
0
 South Korea ThundeR
1
 Ukraine Sonik
0
 Bulgaria Lubber
1
 Russia Sheik
1
 Russia TGW
0
 Moldova Blade
1
 Russia Roll
0
 France SyDe
0
 France KraV
1
 Russia HawK
1
 Russia Deathnote
0
 Russia Neytpoh
1
 Germany Eightyfour
0
Quarterfinals
 Russia Happy
2
 South Korea ThundeR
0
 Bulgaria Lubber
2
 Russia Sheik
0
 Moldova Blade
2
 France KraV
0
Semifinals
 Russia Happy
2
 Bulgaria Lubber
0
 Moldova Blade
2
 Russia HawK
0
Finals


External links[edit]