No Smoking Cup 3

From Liquipedia Warcraft Wiki


[e][h]No Smoking Cup 3
League Information
Organizer:
Nightmare2077
Sponsor:
Nightmare2077
Game Version:
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe 
Format:
Double elimination
Prize pool:
₽ RUB
30,000₽ RUB (≃ $408 USD)
Start Date:
Jun 1, 2021 - 16:00
End Date:
2021-06-02
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
Russia  Happy
Russia  HawK
Russia  Sheik
Russia  Dise
Participants Breakdown
Number of Players:
18
1v1 map pool
Chronology
 
#2
 #2
#4 
#4
 

The third No Smoking Cup is a two day cup organized and sponsored by Nightmare2077. Taking place one day after the World No Tobacco Day, the No Smoking Cup is dedicated to increasing awareness of the dangers associated with tobacco-smoking.

The Russian player Happy won for the 3rd time (and 3rd in a row) beating HawK in the final.

Format[edit]

It's a two day cup, double elimination bracket. WC3Champions hostbots supported. If both players agree, they may play through Battle.net EU. Early rounds Bo1. Starting semifinals in WB and the first round of 4 players in LB (i.e. when 8 players are left) - Bo3. Grand final Bo5, no advantage for the winner.

Map pool[edit]

Maps were selected from the runner-ups of Hive Workshop's 5th and 6th melee map contests.

Prize pool[edit]

RUB 30,000 (≃ $ 408) are spread among the players as seen below :

Broadcasting[edit]

Results[edit]

Winners Bracket

Round of 32
 Russia Happy
  
 Ukraine Ranayr
0
 Germany ToM
1
 Ukraine Sonik
  
  
 Russia TGW
 Moldova Blade
  
  
 Russia Reyenir
 Russia Neytpoh
  
  
 Uzbekistan Inspired
 Ukraine Foggy
  
 Russia zelenichai
0
 United Kingdom Hipposaur
1
 Russia Dise
  
  
 Russia MisterWinner
 Russia HawK
  
  
 Russia Ower
 Russia Sheik
  
  
 Netherlands ArminvB
Round of 16
 Russia Happy
1
 Germany ToM
0
 Ukraine Sonik
0
 Russia TGW
1
 Moldova Blade
1
 Russia Reyenir
0
 Russia Neytpoh
1
 Uzbekistan Inspired
0
 Ukraine Foggy
1
 United Kingdom Hipposaur
0
 Russia Dise
1
 Russia MisterWinner
0
 Russia HawK
1
 Russia Ower
0
 Russia Sheik
1
 Netherlands ArminvB
0
Quarterfinals
 Russia Happy
2
 Russia TGW
0
 Moldova Blade
0
 Russia Neytpoh
2
 Ukraine Foggy
1
 Russia Dise
2
 Russia HawK
0
 Russia Sheik
2
To final bracket

Losers Bracket

Losers Round 1
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
Losers Round 2
  
  
 Netherlands ArminvB
1
 Ukraine Ranayr
0
  
  
  
  
  
  
 Uzbekistan Inspired
1
 Russia zelenichai
0
  
  
  
  
Losers Round 3
 Russia Ower
 Netherlands ArminvB
W
 Russia MisterWinner
0
 United Kingdom Hipposaur
1
 Russia Reyenir
1
 Uzbekistan Inspired
0
 Ukraine Sonik
1
 Germany ToM
0
Losers Round 4
 Moldova Blade
 Netherlands ArminvB
W
 Russia TGW
0
 United Kingdom Hipposaur
1
 Russia HawK
1
 Russia Reyenir
0
 Ukraine Foggy
0
 Ukraine Sonik
1
Losers Round 5
 Netherlands ArminvB
1
 United Kingdom Hipposaur
2
 Russia HawK
2
 Ukraine Sonik
0
Final Bracket
Semifinals
 Russia Happy
2
 Russia Neytpoh
0
 Russia Dise
0
 Russia Sheik
2
Winners' Final
 Russia Happy
2
June 2, 2021 - 20:15 CEST
 Russia Sheik
0
Losers Round 6
 Russia Dise
2
June 2, 2021 - 18:00 CEST
 United Kingdom Hipposaur
1
 Russia Neytpoh
1
June 2, 2021 - 18:45 CEST
 Russia HawK
2
Losers round 7
 Russia Dise
1
June 2, 2021 - 19:30 CEST
 Russia HawK
2
Losers Final
 Russia Sheik
0
June 2, 2021 - 21:00 CEST
 Russia HawK
2
Grand Final
 Russia Happy
3
June 2, 2021 - 21:45 CEST
 Russia HawK
0

External links[edit]