Norddeutsche Meisterschaft

From Liquipedia Warcraft Wiki
[e][h]Norddeutsche Meisterschaft 2020
League Information
Series:
Bremen_eSports_WC3_Cup German Regional Championships
Organizer:
Bremen e-Sports
Sponsor:
Otto Jobs
Game Version:
Server:
Type:
Online/Offline
Location:
Germany Bremen
Prize pool:
€  EUR
€ 100 EUR (≃ $ 117 USD)
Start Date:
2020-07-01
End Date:
2020-09-30
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
16
6
2
5
3

The Norddeutsche Meisterschaft is the first time of a regional championship for the northern regions of Germany including the federal states of Lower Saxony, Bremen, Schleswig-Holstein, Mecklenburg-Vorpommern and Hamburg.

It starts on July 1st, 2020 with the group stage and is played on European Battle.net servers. The final will be held offline.

Bremen e-Sports e.V. the organiser is a local non-commercial club with the goal to promote e-Sports in society and give local players the possibility to connect online or offline as a community. Furthermore they take part in the political discussion in germany about tax benefits for e-sports clubs and take over social responsibility f.e. in topics such as recreational sport, community building and prevention of gaming addiction. According to the clubs statutes, all of their members support the club on voluntary service and any earnings will be reinvested into the non-commercial purposes of the club. The Prizemoney for the event is sponsored by Otto Jobs.

Format and dates[edit]

Group stage[edit]

The group stage consists of 4 groups according to the federal states of Northern Germany (Lower Saxony (2 groups) Bremen and Hamburg):

  • round robin (a player faces each others once),
  • all matches played as Bo3.


Qualification :

  • top 2 players qualify for playoffs

Playoffs[edit]

8 players left in a Bo5 single elimination bracket :

  • early rounds played as Bo3,
  • final and 3rd place played as Bo5.

Prize pool[edit]

€ 100 (≃ $ 117) are spread among the players as seen below :

Participants[edit]

Human Human (6) Orc Orc (2) Undead Undead (5) Night Elf Night Elf (3)
Germany Sufam
Germany PoGi
Germany Domi
Germany SasoRi
Germany bredan
Germany philiwarrior Germany Hax
Germany nuelltz
Germany Changer
Germany DeNNiS
Germany jaCk
Germany Scription
Germany Paxa
Germany Bischa
Germany S7rik3
Germany JDEmp

Results[edit]

Group stage[edit]

Hamburg[edit]

philiwarrior
2-02-02-0
JDEmp
0-22-02-0
Domi
0-20-22-0
SasoRi
0-20-20-2
philiwarrior
JDEmp
Domi
SasoRi
Hamburg
 # Player PlayerMm
1st Germany  philiwarrior 3-0 6-0
2nd Germany  JDEmp 2-1 4-2
3rd Germany  Domi 1-2 2-4
4th Germany  SasoRi 0-3 0-6

Bremen[edit]

jaCk
0-22-02-0
Changer
2-02-02-0
bredan
0-20-20-2
nuelltz
0-20-22-0
jaCk
Changer
bredan
nuelltz
Bremen
 # Player PlayerMm
1st Germany  Changer 3-0 6-0
2nd Germany  jaCk 2-1 4-2
3rd Germany  nuelltz 1-2 2-4
4th Germany  bredan 0-3 0-6

Lower Saxony 1[edit]

Bischa
1-20-20-2
PoGi
2-11-22-1
Hax
2-02-12-0
Scription
2-01-20-2
Bischa
PoGi
Hax
Scription
Lower Saxony 1
 # Player PlayerMm
1st Germany  Hax 3-0 6-1
2nd Germany  PoGi 2-1 5-4
3rd Germany  Scription 1-2 3-4
4th Germany  Bischa 0-3 1-6

Lower Saxony 2[edit]

DeNNiS
2-02-01-2
S7rik3
0-20-20-2
Sufam
0-22-00-2
Paxa
2-12-02-0
DeNNiS
S7rik3
Sufam
Paxa
Lower Saxony 2
 # Player PlayerMm
1st Germany  Paxa 3-0 6-1
2nd Germany  DeNNiS 2-1 5-2
3rd Germany  Sufam 1-2 2-4
4th Germany  S7rik3 0-3 0-6

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinal
 Germany Changer
2
 Germany DeNNiS
0
 Germany Hax
2
August 7, 2020
 Germany jaCk
0
 Germany philiwarrior
W
 Germany PoGi
 Germany Paxa
2
 Germany JDEmp
0
Semifinals
 Germany Changer
W
 Germany Hax
 Germany philiwarrior
2
August 30, 2020
 Germany Paxa
0
Winners' Finals
 Germany Changer
0
 Germany philiwarrior
2
Losers' Round 1
 Germany DeNNiS
2
August 27, 2020
 Germany jaCk
0
 Germany PoGi
 Germany JDEmp
W
Losers' Round 2
 Germany Paxa
W
 Germany DeNNiS
 Germany Hax
 Germany JDEmp
W
Losers' Round 3
 Germany Paxa
W
 Germany JDEmp
Losers' Finals
 Germany Changer
2
 Germany Paxa
0
Grand Finals
 Germany philiwarrior
3
 Germany Changer
0