pG Cup 14

From Liquipedia Warcraft Wiki
< PG Cup


[e][h]pG Cup 14
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Game Version:
Server:
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe 
Format:
Single elimination
Prize pool:
RUB 1,500 (≃ $ 26)
Date:
2018-03-11
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
Ukraine  Sonik
Russian Federation  Sheik
Russian Federation  TGW
Korea (South)  Lucifer
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
25
Maps
Chronology
 #13 #13
#15 #15 

pG Cup is a one day cup organized and funded by the Belarus team Pro-Gaming. The tournament is hosted by GoodGame.ru, and played on the W3A-servers with a tiny prizepool.

The Ukrainian player Sonik won, beating Sheik in final.

Format[edit]

It's a one day cup, 1 on 1 single elimination bracket :

  • early rounds : best of 1,
  • quarterfinals & semifinals : best of 3,
  • finals : best of 5.

The winner of the previous pG Cup ( Russian Federation Happy) can take part only under condition of playing any race other than Undead.

The winner of this cup can take part in next installment only under condition of playing for any one race other than the one he won this one.

This restriction for the winner is valid only for one cup and is withdrawn at pG Cup 16.

Prize Pool[edit]

RUB 1,500 are divided among participants as follows :

Broadcasting[edit]

EngSpeaking Hi2Chaco

Results[edit]

Round of 32
 South Korea FoCuS
  
 Russia TeDFan
1
TeDFan 
 PodAnd
 Russia PodAnd
0
 Russia TGW
  
 France Ze1Ko
0
Ze1Ko 
 Imperius
 Russia Imperius
1
 Croatia RaZZoRMaN
1
RaZZoRMaN 
 Deathnote
 Russia Deathnote
0
 Serbia ChewingBuu
0
 Hungary Crrpt
1
 Ukraine Sonik
  
 Ukraine 4uvakcool
  
 Russia Biko
1
Biko 
 Masaa
 Switzerland Masaa
0
 Russia FroZeN
  
 Russia Sheik
1
Sheik 
 FpXy
 Serbia FpXy
0
 Russia Load
0
Load 
 Blade
 Moldova Blade
1
 Russia ShaDai
1
ShaDai 
 jenia
 Russia jenia
0
 Germany EnTe
  
 South Korea Lucifer
1
Lucifer 
 pb_match
 Kazakhstan pb_match
0
 Belarus Looym
  
Round of 16
 South Korea FoCuS
1
FoCuS 
 TeDfan
 Russia TeDfan
0
 Russia TGW
1
TGW 
 Imperius
 Russia Imperius
0
 Croatia RaZZoRMaN
1
RaZZoRMaN 
 Crrpt
 Hungary Crrpt
0
 Ukraine Sonik
1
Sonik 
 4uvakcool
 Ukraine 4uvakcool
0
 Russia Biko
0
Biko 
 FroZeN
 Russia FroZeN
1
 Russia Sheik
1
Sheik 
 Blade
 Moldova Blade
0
 Russia ShaDai
1
ShaDai 
 EnTe
 Germany EnTe
0
 South Korea Lucifer
1
 Belarus Looym
0
Quarterfinals
 South Korea FoCuS
1
 Russia TGW
2
 Croatia RaZZoRMaN
0
RaZZoRMaN 
 Sonik
 Ukraine Sonik
2
 Russia FroZeN
0
FroZeN 
 Sheik
 Russia Sheik
2
 Russia ShaDai
0
ShaDai 
 Lucifer
 South Korea Lucifer
2
Semifinals
 Russia TGW
0
TGW 
 Sonik
 Ukraine Sonik
2
 Russia Sheik
2
Sheik 
 Lucifer
 South Korea Lucifer
1
Finals
 Ukraine Sonik
3
 Russia Sheik
1


External links[edit]