Rus_Brain Cup 4

From Liquipedia Warcraft Wiki



[e][h]Rus_Brain Cup 4
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Goodgame.ru
Sponsor:
Rus_Brain
Game Version:
Server:
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe 
Format:
Double elimination
Prize pool:
RUB 102,270 (≃ $ 1,539)
Date:
2016-04-16
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
Korea (South)  Check
Korea (South)  LawLiet
Korea (South)  FoCuS
Korea (South)  Sok
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
16
4
3
2
7
Maps

The Rus_Brain Cup 4 is organized by Goodgame.ru and sponsored by Rus Brain. It's played on european W3A-server.


The Korean player Check won, beating his countryman LawLiet in final.

Format[edit]

It's a one day cup, 16 seeds double elimination bracket :

  • half players are invited from Korea,
  • half players got a spot through a qualifier,
  • early rounds are played as Bo3,
  • final is played as Bo5 with advantage (player coming from the winner bracket start with a 1:0 lead).

Prize Pool[edit]

RUB 102,270 (≃ $ 1,539) are divided among participants as follows :

according to xe.com conversion rate on 2016-04-16 (RUB 1 ≃ $ 0.01505).

Participants[edit]

Human Human (4) Orc Orc (3) Undead Undead (2) Night Elf Night Elf (7)
Invited players
Korea (South) Sok Korea (South) FoCuS Korea (South) Lucifer Korea (South) Check
Korea (South) Agatha Korea (South) Believe Korea (South) LawLiet
Korea (South) ReMinD
From Qualifier 1
Russian Federation CoopeR Ukraine Foggy
From Qualifier 2
France Anima Serbia Rudan
From Qualifier 3
Belarus OrcWorker Ukraine Sonik
From Qualifier 4
Russian Federation HawK United Kingdom WarchiefRich

Broadcasting[edit]

Russia Miker

  • Russia  Miker (Mikhail Mirchuk)

Results[edit]

Round of 16
 Ukraine Foggy
2
Foggy 
 ReMinD
 South Korea ReMinD
1
 Ukraine Sonik
0
 South Korea Lucifer
2
 France Anima
0
Anima 
 Check
 South Korea Check
2
 United Kingdom WarchiefRich
2
 South Korea Agatha
0
 Russia HawK
2
 South Korea Believe
0
 South Korea LawLiet
2
 Belarus OrcWorker
0
 South Korea FoCuS
2
 Serbia Rudan
0
 Russia CoopeR
0
CoopeR 
 Sok
 South Korea Sok
2
Quarterfinals
 Ukraine Foggy
2
 South Korea Lucifer
0
 South Korea Check
2
Check 
 WarchiefRich
 United Kingdom WarchiefRich
0
 Russia HawK
0
 South Korea LawLiet
2
 South Korea FoCuS
2
FoCuS 
 Sok
 South Korea Sok
0
Semifinals
 Ukraine Foggy
1
Foggy 
 Check
 South Korea Check
2
 South Korea LawLiet
0
LawLiet 
 FoCuS
 South Korea FoCuS
2
Winners' Finals
 South Korea Check
2
 South Korea FoCuS
1
Losers' Round 1
 South Korea ReMinD
0
ReMinD 
 Sonik
 Ukraine Sonik
2
 France Anima
2
 South Korea Agatha
0
 South Korea Believe
0
 Belarus OrcWorker
2
 Serbia Rudan
2
 Russia CoopeR
0
Losers' Round 2
 South Korea Sok
2
 Ukraine Sonik
1
 Russia HawK
2
 France Anima
0
 United Kingdom WarchiefRich
2
 Belarus OrcWorker
1
 South Korea Lucifer
2
 Serbia Rudan
1
Losers' Round 3
 South Korea Sok
2
 Russia HawK
0
 United Kingdom WarchiefRich
2
WarchiefRich 
 Lucifer
 South Korea Lucifer
0
Losers' Round 4
 Ukraine Foggy
0
Foggy 
 Sok
 South Korea Sok
2
 South Korea LawLiet
2
LawLiet 
 WarchiefRich
 United Kingdom WarchiefRich
0
Losers' Semifinals
 South Korea Sok
1
 South Korea LawLiet
2
Losers' Finals
 South Korea FoCuS
0
FoCuS 
 LawLiet
 South Korea LawLiet
2
Grand Finals
 South Korea Check
3
 South Korea LawLiet
0

References[edit]

VODs[edit]