Rus_Brain Cup 5

From Liquipedia Warcraft Wiki



[e][h]Rus_Brain Cup 5
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Goodgame.ru
Sponsor:
Rus_Brain
Game Version:
Server:
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe 
Format:
Double elimination
Prize pool:
RUB 125,308 (≃ $ 1,931)
Date:
2016-11-26
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
Russian Federation  Happy
Korea (South)  FoCuS
Korea (South)  LawLiet
Korea (South)  Lucifer
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
16
4
2
5
5
Maps

The Rus_Brain Cup 5 is organized by Goodgame.ru and sponsored by Rus Brain. It's played on european W3A-server.


The Russian player Happy won, beating FoCuS in final.

Format[edit]

It's a one day cup, 16 seeds double elimination bracket :

  • half players are invited from Korea,
  • half players got a spot through a qualifier,
  • early rounds are played as Bo3,
  • final is played as Bo5 with advantage (player coming from the winner bracket start with a 1:0 lead).

Prize Pool[edit]

RUB 125,308 (≃ $ 1,931) are divided among participants as follows :

according to xe.com conversion rate on 2016-11-26 (RUB 1 ≃ $ 0.01541).

Participants[edit]

Human Human (4) Orc Orc (2) Undead Undead (5) Night Elf Night Elf (5)
Invited players
Korea (South) Sok Korea (South) FoCuS Korea (South) Lucifer Korea (South) ReMinD
Korea (South) Chaemiko Korea (South) Believe Korea (South) Check
Korea (South) LawLiet
Qualified via WCA 2016 Europe
Belarus OrcWorker Ukraine Foggy
Qualified via Qualiifer #1
Belarus XeLSinG Russian Federation Happy
Qualified via Qualiifer #2
Germany Edo
Russian Federation Biko
Qualified via Qualiifer #3
France Anima Germany JokeRn
Substitute players
Russian Federation Imperius Czech Republic Cechi

Broadcasting[edit]

Russia Miker

  • Russia  Miker (Mikhail Mirchuk)

Russia WoLvInDaHouse

  • Ukraine  WoLv (Andrey Tokmakov)

Results[edit]

Round of 16
 South Korea FoCuS
2
 Czech Republic Cechi
1
 South Korea Believe
2
Believe 
 Imperius
 Russia Imperius
0
 Ukraine Foggy
2
 South Korea Check
1
 South Korea ReMinD
2
ReMinD 
 Anima
 France Anima
1
 Belarus OrcWorker
0
 South Korea Sok
2
 South Korea Lucifer
2
 Germany JokeRn
0
 Russia Happy
2
Happy 
 Chaemiko
 South Korea Chaemiko
0
 South Korea LawLiet
2
LawLiet 
 biko
 Russia biko
0
Quarterfinals
 South Korea FoCuS
2
 South Korea Believe
1
 Ukraine Foggy
1
 South Korea ReMinD
2
 South Korea Sok
0
Sok 
 Lucifer
 South Korea Lucifer
2
 Russia Happy
2
Happy 
 LawLiet
 South Korea LawLiet
0
Semifinals
 South Korea FoCuS
2
 South Korea ReMinD
1
 South Korea Lucifer
0
Lucifer 
 Happy
 Russia Happy
2
Winners' Finals
 South Korea FoCuS
1
 Russia Happy
2
Losers' Round 1
 Czech Republic Cechi
2
 Russia Imperius
1
 South Korea Check
2
Check 
 Anima
 France Anima
1
 Belarus OrcWorker
2
OrcWorker 
 JokeRn
 Germany JokeRn
0
 South Korea Chaemiko
2
 Russia biko
1
Losers' Round 2
 South Korea LawLiet
2
 Czech Republic Cechi
1
 South Korea Sok
1
 South Korea Check
2
 Ukraine Foggy
2
Foggy 
 OrcWorker
 Belarus OrcWorker
1
 South Korea Believe
2
 South Korea Chaemiko
0
Losers' Round 3
 South Korea LawLiet
2
 South Korea Check
1
 Ukraine Foggy
2
Foggy 
 Believe
 South Korea Believe
0
Losers' Round 4
 South Korea ReMinD
1
 South Korea LawLiet
2
 South Korea Lucifer
2
 Ukraine Foggy
1
Losers' Semifinals
 South Korea LawLiet
2
LawLiet 
 Lucifer
 South Korea Lucifer
0
Losers' Finals
 South Korea FoCuS
2
FoCuS 
 LawLiet
 South Korea LawLiet
0
Grand Finals
 Russia Happy
3
 South Korea FoCuS
1

External links[edit]

VODs[edit]