Rus_Brain Cup 6

From Liquipedia Warcraft Wiki



[e][h]Rus_Brain Cup 6
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
x3-DemoN
hundredkg
GreenField
Sponsor:
Rus_Brain + crowdfunding
Game Version:
Server:
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe 
Format:
Double elimination
Prize pool:
RUB 150,548 (≃ $ 2,380)
Date:
2018-06-17
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
Korea (South)  FoCuS
Ukraine  Foggy
Russian Federation  HawK
Korea (South)  Lucifer
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
8
3
2
1
2
Maps
Chronology
 #5 #5
#7 #7 

The Rus_Brain Cup 6 is organized by Goodgame.ru and sponsored by Rus Brain. It's played on european Battle.net-server : Northrend.

The Korean player FoCuS won, beating Foggy in final.

Format[edit]

Qualification[edit]

  • There are 7 open qualifiers, each giving the winner a spot in the final.
  • The winner of each round cannot participate in any subsequent round.
  • An eighth qualifier, the decider is held for players who took 2nd place in a qualifier, and did not qualify in a subsequent qualifier[1].

Final[edit]

The final tournament consists in a double elimination bracket :

  • semi-final losers are crossed into loser's round 2,
  • early rounds are best-of-3,
  • grand final is best-of-5 with advantage (player coming from the WB start with 1:0 lead).

Prize pool[edit]

RUB 150,548 (≃ $ 2,380) are divided among participants as follows :

according to xe.com conversion rate on 2018-06-17 (RUB 1 ≃ $ 0.01581).

Participants[edit]

Human Human (3) Orc Orc (2) Undead Undead (1) Night Elf Night Elf (2)
From Qualifier 1
Ukraine Foggy
From Qualifier 2
Ukraine Sonik
From Qualifier 3
Korea (South) Lucifer
From Qualifier 4
Korea (South) FoCuS
From Qualifier 5
Moldova Blade
From Qualifier 6
Russian Federation HawK
From Qualifier 7
Korea (South) Chaemiko
From Decider
Belarus OrcWorker

Results[edit]

Quarterfinal
 South Korea FoCuS
2
 Moldova Blade
1
 South Korea Chaemiko
2
Chaemiko 
 Foggy
 Ukraine Foggy
0
 South Korea Lucifer
0
Lucifer 
 Sonik
 Ukraine Sonik
2
 Belarus OrcWorker
0
OrcWorker 
 HawK
 Russia HawK
2
Semifinals
 South Korea FoCuS
2
FoCuS 
 Chaemiko
 South Korea Chaemiko
0
 Ukraine Sonik
0
Sonik 
 HawK
 Russia HawK
2
Winners' Finals
 South Korea FoCuS
2
FoCuS 
 HawK
 Russia HawK
0
Losers' Round 1
 Moldova Blade
0
Blade 
 Foggy
 Ukraine Foggy
1
 South Korea Lucifer
2
Lucifer 
 OrcWorker
 Belarus OrcWorker
0
Losers' Round 2
 Ukraine Sonik
0
Sonik 
 Foggy
 Ukraine Foggy
2
 South Korea Chaemiko
1
Chaemiko 
 Lucifer
 South Korea Lucifer
2
Losers' Round 3
 Ukraine Foggy
2
Foggy 
 Lucifer
 South Korea Lucifer
0
Losers' Finals
 Russia HawK
1
 Ukraine Foggy
2
Grand Finals
 South Korea FoCuS
3
 Ukraine Foggy
1

External links[edit]

Articles[edit]

VODs[edit]

References[edit]