Rus_Brain Cup 6

From Liquipedia Warcraft Wiki

[e][h]Rus_Brain Cup 6 - Final
League Information
Organizer:
x3-DemoN
hundredkg
GreenField
Sponsor:
Rus_Brain + crowdfunding
Game Version:
Server:
Northrend (Europe)
Type:
Online
Location:
Russia Russia
Format:
Double elimination
Prize pool:
RUB 150,548 (≃ $2,352)
Date:
2018-06-17
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
South Korea  FoCuS
Ukraine  Foggy
Russia  HawK
South Korea  Lucifer
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
8
3
2
1
2
Maps
Chronology
 #5 #5
#7 #7 


Rus_Brain Cup 6 is tournament for all players, organized by goodgame.ru and sponsored by Rus Brain. This tournament have 7 qualifiers (Single Elimination BO3), a decider qualifier and a final event with a prize pool of more than $1,500.

Format[edit]

Qualification[edit]

  • There are 7 open qualifiers, each giving the winner a spot in the final
  • The winner of each round cannot participate in any subsequent round. Instead he should prepare well for the finals.
  • An eighth decider qualifier is held for players who took 2nd place in a qualifier, and did not qualify in a subsequent qualifier[1]

Final[edit]

  • Double Elimination grid

Prize pool[edit]

RUB 150,548 (≃ $2,352) are divided among participants as follows[2]:

Participants[edit]

Human Human (3) Orc Orc (2) Undead Undead (1) Night Elf Night Elf (2)
From Qualifier 1
Ukraine Foggy
From Qualifier 2
Ukraine Sonik
From Qualifier 3
South Korea Lucifer
From Qualifier 4
South Korea FoCuS
From Qualifier 5
Moldova Blade
From Qualifier 6
Russia HawK
From Qualifier 7
South Korea Chaemiko
From Decider
Belarus OrcWorker

Results[edit]

Quarterfinal
 South Korea FoCuS
2
 Moldova Blade
1
 South Korea Chaemiko
2
Chaemiko 
 Foggy
 Ukraine Foggy
0
 South Korea Lucifer
0
Lucifer 
 Sonik
 Ukraine Sonik
2
 Belarus OrcWorker
0
OrcWorker 
 HawK
 Russia HawK
2
Semifinals
 South Korea FoCuS
2
FoCuS 
 Chaemiko
 South Korea Chaemiko
0
 Ukraine Sonik
0
Sonik 
 HawK
 Russia HawK
2
Winners' Finals
 South Korea FoCuS
2
FoCuS 
 HawK
 Russia HawK
0
Losers' Round 1
 Moldova Blade
0
Blade 
 Foggy
 Ukraine Foggy
1
 South Korea Lucifer
2
Lucifer 
 OrcWorker
 Belarus OrcWorker
0
Losers' Round 2
 Ukraine Sonik
0
Sonik 
 Foggy
 Ukraine Foggy
2
 South Korea Chaemiko
1
Chaemiko 
 Lucifer
 South Korea Lucifer
2
Losers' Round 3
 Ukraine Foggy
2
Foggy 
 Lucifer
 South Korea Lucifer
0
Losers' Finals
 Russia HawK
1
 Ukraine Foggy
2
Grand Finals
 South Korea FoCuS
3
 Ukraine Foggy
1

Articles[edit]

References[edit]