Rus_Brain Cup 7

From Liquipedia Warcraft Wiki



[e][h]Rus_Brain Cup 7
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
x3-DemoN
hundredkg
GreenField
Sponsor:
Rus_Brain + kosmatos + crowdfunding
Game Version:
Server:
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe 
Format:
Double elimination
Prize pool:
RUB 164,004 (≃ $ 2,427)
Start Date:
2018-09-01
End Date:
2018-09-02
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
Korea (South)  LawLiet
Korea (South)  FoCuS
Ukraine  Foggy
Korea (South)  Lucifer
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
8
3
1
2
2
Maps
Chronology
 #6 #6
#8 #8 

The Rus_Brain Cup 7 is organized by Goodgame.ru and sponsored by Rus Brain. It's played on european Battle.net-server : Northrend.

This tournament reward regularity by inviting best players from the previous installment and give a chance to newcomers with 5 open qualifiers. This edition has a $ 1,400 prize pool guaranty.

The Korean player LawLiet won, beating his coutryman FoCuS in final.

Format[edit]

Qualification[edit]

  • 3 Players are invited by the organizers due to prior results
  • There are 5 open qualifiers, each giving the winner a spot in the final
  • The winner of each round cannot participate in any subsequent round.

Final[edit]

The final tournament consists in a double elimination bracket :

  • semi-final losers are crossed into loser's round 2,
  • early rounds are best-of-3,
  • loser's round 3, loser's and winner's finals are best-of-5,
  • grand final is best-of-7 with advantage (player coming from the WB start with 1:0 lead).

Dates :

  • quarters, semi-finals and loser's round 1 on September 1st,
  • loser's round 2 and next on September 2nd.

Prize pool[edit]

RUB 164,004 (≃ $ 2,427) are divided among participants as follows :

according to xe.com conversion rate on 2018-09-20 (RUB 1 ≃ $ 0.01480).

Participants[edit]

Human Human (3) Orc Orc (1) Undead Undead (2) Night Elf Night Elf (2)
Invited by organizers as top 3 of the previous edition
Russian Federation HawK Korea (South) FoCuS
Ukraine Foggy
From Qualifier 1
Korea (South) Lucifer
From Qualifier 2
Korea (South) LawLiet
From Qualifier 3
Moldova Blade
From Qualifier 4
Russian Federation Sheik
From Qualifier 5
France Anima

Broadcasting[edit]

English

EngSpeaking Back2Warcraft

EngSpeaking Hi2Chaco

Russian

Russia WoLvInDaHouse

  • Ukraine  WoLv (Andrey Tokmakov)

Russia Miker

  • Russia  Miker (Mikhail Mirchuk)

Korean

South Korea njw0819

South Korea chonana1

Results[edit]

Quarterfinal
 South Korea FoCuS
2
FoCuS 
 Blade
September 01, 2018 - 16:00 CEST
 Moldova Blade
1
 South Korea LawLiet
2
LawLiet 
 Sheik
September 01, 2018 - 16:45 CEST
 Russia Sheik
1
 Russia HawK
0
HawK 
 Lucifer
September 01, 2018 - 16:00 CEST
 South Korea Lucifer
2
 Ukraine Foggy
2
Foggy 
 Anima
September 01, 2018 - 16:45 CEST
 France Anima
0
Semifinals
 South Korea FoCuS
2
FoCuS 
 LawLiet
September 01, 2018 - 17:30 CEST
 South Korea LawLiet
1
 South Korea Lucifer
0
Lucifer 
 Foggy
September 01, 2018 - 18:15 CEST
 Ukraine Foggy
2
Winners' Finals
 South Korea FoCuS
3
FoCuS 
 Foggy
September 02, 2018 - 17:30 CEST
 Ukraine Foggy
1
Losers' Round 1
 Moldova Blade
0
Blade 
 Sheik
September 01, 2018 - 18:15 CEST
 Russia Sheik
2
 Russia HawK
2
HawK 
 Anima
September 01, 2018 - 17:30 CEST
 France Anima
1
Losers' Round 2
 South Korea Lucifer
2
Lucifer 
 Sheik
September 02, 2018 - 16:00 CEST
 Russia Sheik
1
 South Korea LawLiet
2
LawLiet 
 HawK
September 01, 2018 - 19:30 CEST
 Russia HawK
1
Losers' Round 3
 South Korea Lucifer
1
Lucifer 
 LawLiet
September 02, 2018 - 16:45 CEST
 South Korea LawLiet
3
Losers' Finals
 Ukraine Foggy
1
Foggy 
 LawLiet
September 02, 2018 - 18:30 CEST
 South Korea LawLiet
3
Grand Finals
 South Korea FoCuS
2
FoCuS 
 LawLiet
 South Korea LawLiet
4

External links[edit]

VODs[edit]

Articles[edit]

References[edit]