Rus_Brain Cup 8

From Liquipedia Warcraft Wiki


[e][h]Rus_Brain Cup 8
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
x3-DemoN
hundredkg
Sponsor:
Rus_Brain + crowdfunding
Game Version:
Server:
Northrend (Europe)
Type:
Online
Location:
Russia Russia
Format:
Double elimination
Prize pool:
RUB 101,001 (≃ $ 1,520)
Start Date:
2018-11-17
End Date:
2018-11-18
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
South Korea  LawLiet
South Korea  FoCuS
Russia  Neytpoh
South Korea  Lucifer
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
8
1
1
1
5
Maps
Chronology
 #7 #7
#9 #9 


The Rus_Brain Cup 8 is organized by goodgame.ru and sponsored by Rus Brain. It's played on european Battle.net-server : Northrend.

This tournament reward regularity by inviting best players from the previous installment and give a chance to newcomers with 5 open qualifiers. This edition has a $ 1,300 prize pool guaranty.

Format and dates[edit]

Qualifiers[edit]

  • Top 3 players from the previous edition are invited by the organizers.
  • there are 5 open qualifiers, each giving the winner a spot in the final (6 overall since Blade has been kicked of the cup),
  • the winner of each qualifier cannot participate in any subsequent round.

Final[edit]

The final tournament consists in a double elimination bracket :

  • semi-final losers are crossed into loser's round 2,
  • early rounds are best-of-3,
  • loser's round 3, loser's and winner's finals are best-of-5,
  • grand final is best-of-7 with advantage (player coming from the WB start with 1:0 lead).

Dates :

  • quarters, semi-finals and loser's round 1 on november 17th,
  • loser's round 2 and next on november 18th.

Prize pool[edit]

RUB 101,001 (≃ $ 1,520) are divided among participants as follows :

according to xe.com conversion rate on 2018-11-17 (RUB 1 ≃ $ 0.01503).

Participants[edit]

Human Human (1) Orc Orc (1) Undead Undead (1) Night Elf Night Elf (5)
Invited by Organizers as top 3 of the previous edition
South Korea FoCuS
South Korea LawLiet
Ukraine Foggy
From Qualifier 1
Moldova Blade*
From Qualifier 2
Russia Neytpoh
From Qualifier 3
Ukraine Sonik
From Qualifier 4
France GueSs
From Qualifier 5
South Korea Lucifer
From Qualifier 6
South Korea Chaemiko
  • Blade has been kicked from the cup.

Broadcasting[edit]

English

EngSpeaking Back2Warcraft

EngSpeaking Hi2Chaco

Russian

Russia WoLvInDaHouse

  • Ukraine  WoLv (Andrei Tokmakov)

Russia Miker

  • Russia  Miker (Mikhail Mirchuk)

Russia hotwussy

  • Ukraine  HoT (Mykhaylo Novopashyn)

Korean

South Korea njw0819

South Korea fsfrenzy

  • South Korea  Frenzy

South Korea chonana1

Results[edit]

Quarterfinal
 South Korea FoCuS
2
FoCuS 
 GueSs
November 17, 2018 - 12:00 CET
 France GueSs
1
 Russia Neytpoh
0
Neytpoh 
 Lucifer
November 17, 2018 - 13:30 CET
 South Korea Lucifer
2
 Ukraine Foggy
2
Foggy 
 Chaemiko
November 17, 2018 - 15:30 CET
 South Korea Chaemiko
0
 Ukraine Sonik
0
Sonik 
 LawLiet
November 17, 2018 - 16:30 CET
 South Korea LawLiet
2
Semifinals
 South Korea FoCuS
2
FoCuS 
 Lucifer
November 17, 2018 - 15:00 CET
 South Korea Lucifer
0
 Ukraine Foggy
0
Foggy 
 LawLiet
November 17, 2018 - 18:00 CET
 South Korea LawLiet
2
Winners' Finals
 South Korea FoCuS
3
FoCuS 
 LawLiet
 South Korea LawLiet
2
Losers' Round 1
 France GueSs
0
GueSs 
 Neytpoh
November 17, 2018 - 14:15 CET
 Russia Neytpoh
2
 South Korea Chaemiko
0
Chaemiko 
 Sonik
November 17, 2018 - 17:15 CET
 Ukraine Sonik
2
Losers' Round 2
 Ukraine Foggy
0
Foggy 
 Neytpoh
November 18, 2018 - 12:00 CET
 Russia Neytpoh
2
 South Korea Lucifer
2
Lucifer 
 Sonik
November 18, 2018 - 12:45 CET
 Ukraine Sonik
0
Losers' Round 3
 Russia Neytpoh
3
Neytpoh 
 Lucifer
 South Korea Lucifer
2
Losers' Finals
 South Korea LawLiet
3
LawLiet 
 Neytpoh
November 18, 2018 - 16:15 CET
 Russia Neytpoh
0
Grand Finals
 South Korea FoCuS
3
FoCuS 
 LawLiet
 South Korea LawLiet
4

External links[edit]

Articles[edit]

VODs[edit]