Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

Ryzing Star Cup 6


[e][h]Ryzing Star Cup 6
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor:
AMD
Game Version:
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe 
Format:
Single Elimination
Prize pool:
$ 150
Date:
2020-01-11
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
Russian Federation  Happy
Ukraine  Foggy
United States of America  CrunCher
Germany  XlorD
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
136
1v1 Map pool
Chronology
 #5 #5
#7 #7 

Ryzing Star Cup is an open weekly cup with a $150 prize pool. The tournament is sponsored by AMD, hosted by Back2Warcraft and played on Europe Battle.net servers.

The Russian player Happy won for the sixth time - out of six, beating Foggy in final.

Format[edit]

It's a one day cup, 1 on 1 single elimination bracket :

  • early rounds : best-of-one,
  • quarterfinals & semifinals : best-of-three,
  • final : best-of-five.

Prize pool[edit]


Apart from prize money, players receive qualification points for the season final:

  • 1st place: 6 Points
  • 2nd place: 4 Points
  • 3-4th place: 3 Points
  • 5-8th place: 2 Points
  • 9-16th place: 1 Point

Broadcasting[edit]

English Speaking Khaldor

Russia WoLv In Da House

  • Ukraine  WoLv (Andrey Tokmakov)

Russia Wanderbraun

Germany suuN

  • Germany  suuN (Tino)

Results[edit]

Complete bracket here.

First quarter
Round of 64
 Russia Happy
1
  SoloOnly
0
 Germany Kevin
1
 Germany Sw1tch
0
 Bulgaria Lubber
1
 USA Flame
0
  itsMyStyle
0
 Croatia p1nke
1
 Russia Neytpoh
1
  StiCkla
0
 Kazakhstan LeMei
1
 Thailand KhaRmA
0
 Poland TeRRoR
1
 Germany Tak3r
0
 Bulgaria LeX
1
 Russia rvs
0
Round of 32
 Russia Happy
1
 Germany Needtorelax
0
 Bulgaria Lubber
1
 Croatia p1nke
0
 Russia Neytpoh
1
 Kazakhstan LeMei
0
 Poland TeRRoR
1
 Bulgaria LeX
0
Round of 16
 Russia Happy
1
 Bulgaria Lubber
0
 Russia Neytpoh
0
 Poland TeRRoR
1
To final bracket
Second quarter
Round of 64
 Ukraine Sonik
1
 Sweden Henke
0
 Russia Stink3r
0
 Germany Drunken
1
 France KraV
1
 Russia CorsaiR
0
 Poland Paladyn
1
 Russia CheerOn
0
 USA CrunCher
1
 Austria TVontheRadio
0
 Austria Rigety
1
 Ukraine Chiko
0
 France SyDe
1
 Sweden EfFeCt
0
 Germany Edo
W
 Ukraine Vampire
Round of 32
 Ukraine Sonik
1
 Germany Drunken
0
 France KraV
1
 Poland Paladyn
0
 USA CrunCher
1
 Austria Rigety
0
 France SyDe
1
 Germany Edo
0
Round of 16
 Ukraine Sonik
1
 France KraV
0
 USA CrunCher
1
 France SyDe
0
To final bracket
Third quarter
Round of 64
 Ukraine Foggy
1
 Poland Valdis
0
 USA FK
1
 USA PriesT
0
 Sweden Starshaped
1
 Germany remodemo
0
 Russia Deathnote
1
 Germany Grobian
0
  Atynix
1
 Bulgaria Imps
0
 Poland Ankhes
0
 France blaST9Z
1
 Russia Sheik
1
 France BeNSeN
0
 Russia Rici
0
 Bulgaria formaluNreal
1
Round of 32
 Ukraine Foggy
1
 USA FK
0
 Sweden Starshaped
1
 Russia Deathnote
0
  Atynix
0
 France blaST9Z
1
 Russia Sheik
1
 Bulgaria formaluNreal
0
Round of 16
 Ukraine Foggy
1
 Sweden Starshaped
0
 France blaST9Z
0
 Russia Sheik
1
To final bracket
Fourth quarter
Round of 64
 Moldova Blade
W
  fulky
 Russia MisterWinner
1
 Germany RaGman
0
 Russia CoopeR
1
 Germany Rayid
0
 Russia Biko
1
 Brazil Edge
0
 Germany XlorD
1
  GRAGKEN
0
 Russia ag3nt
1
 Poland Hankk
0
 Lithuania Bizzare
1
 Bulgaria DieSeL
0
 Poland Mosura
1
 Poland Soccer
0
Round of 32
 Moldova Blade
0
 Russia MisterWinner
1
 Russia CoopeR
1
 Russia Biko
0
 Germany XlorD
1
 Russia ag3nt
0
 Lithuania Bizzare
0
 Poland Mosura
1
Round of 16
 Russia MisterWinner
1
 Russia CoopeR
0
 Germany XlorD
1
 Poland Mosura
0
To final bracket

Final bracket

Quarterfinals
 Russia Happy
2
 Poland TeRRoR
0
 Ukraine Sonik
0
 USA CrunCher
2
 Ukraine Foggy
2
 Russia Sheik
0
 Russia MisterWinner
0
 Germany XlorD
2
Semifinals
 Russia Happy
2
 USA CrunCher
0
 Ukraine Foggy
2
 Germany XlorD
0
Finals
 Russia Happy
3
 Ukraine Foggy
0


External links[edit]