Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

Ryzing Star Cup 8


[e][h]Ryzing Star Cup 8
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor:
AMD
Game Version:
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe 
Format:
Single Elimination
Prize pool:
$ 150
Date:
2020-01-25
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
Russian Federation  Happy
Ukraine  Foggy
Russian Federation  HawK
Germany  XlorD
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
132
1v1 Map pool
Chronology
 #7 #7
#9 #9 

Ryzing Star Cup is an open weekly cup with a $ 150 prize pool. The tournament is sponsored by AMD, hosted by Back2Warcraft and played on Europe Battle.net servers.

The Russian player Happy won for the eighth time - and is still undefeated, he beat Foggy in final.

Format[edit]

It's a one day cup, 1 on 1 single elimination bracket :

  • early rounds : best-of-one,
  • quarterfinals & semifinals : best-of-three,
  • final : best-of-five.

Prize pool[edit]

$ 150 are spread among the players as seen below :


Apart from prize money, players receive qualification points for the season final:

  • 1st place: 6 Points
  • 2nd place: 4 Points
  • 3-4th place: 3 Points
  • 5-8th place: 2 Points
  • 9-16th place: 1 Point

Broadcasting[edit]

English Speaking Khaldor

Russia Wanderbraun

Results[edit]

Complete bracket here.

First quarter
Round of 64
 Russia Happy
1
 Russia FieSta
0
 Russia Stink3r
0
 Poland NoV
1
 Ukraine Ser
1
 Netherlands Puppet
0
 Russia Deathnote
1
 Ukraine HoT
0
 Germany Spiral
1
  Emirek
0
 Poland Aserinox
1
 USA Ark
0
 Russia Neytpoh
1
  Dmytro
0
 Poland sLh
1
 Bulgaria formaluNreal
0
Round of 32
 Russia Happy
1
 Poland NoV
0
 Ukraine Ser
0
 Russia Deathnote
1
 Germany Spiral
1
 Poland Aserinox
0
 Russia Neytpoh
1
 Poland sLh
0
Round of 16
 Russia Happy
1
 Russia Deathnote
0
 Germany Spiral
0
 Russia Neytpoh
1
To final bracket
Second quarter
Round of 64
 Moldova Blade
W
 Germany Panorama
 Kazakhstan Evanescence
0
 Hungary Crrpt
1
 France SyDe
1
 Bulgaria Imps
0
 France Toxi
1
 Russia WannotDie
0
 Russia HawK
1
 Russia fulky
0
 Sweden Skutt
0
 Hungary Gymfighter
1
 Lithuania Bizzare
1
  StiCkla
0
 Poland Paladyn
1
 Uzbekistan Toshbi
0
Round of 32
 Moldova Blade
1
 Hungary Crrpt
0
 France SyDe
1
 France Toxi
0
 Russia HawK
1
 Hungary Gymfighter
0
 Lithuania Bizzare
0
 Poland Paladyn
1
Round of 16
 Moldova Blade
1
 France SyDe
0
 Russia HawK
1
 Poland Paladyn
0
To final bracket
Third quarter
Round of 64
 South Korea Sok
1
  MichatMichel
0
 Austria Rigety
1
 Germany Kevin
0
 Russia Please
1
 Serbia Vranke
0
 Sweden LiiLD.C
0
 Finland Jon
1
 Germany XlorD
1
 Germany taifun
0
 Bulgaria LeX
1
 Poland Hankk
0
 Poland TeRRoR
1
 France ThibZ
0
 Poland Mosura
1
 Poland Soccer
0
Round of 32
 South Korea Sok
1
 Austria Rigety
0
 Russia Please
1
 Finland Jon
0
 Germany XlorD
1
 Bulgaria LeX
0
 Poland TeRRoR
1
 Poland Mosura
0
Round of 16
 South Korea Sok
1
 Russia Please
0
 Germany XlorD
1
 Poland TeRRoR
0
To final bracket
Fourth quarter
Round of 64
 Ukraine Foggy
1
 Ukraine Chiko
0
 Russia MisterWinner
1
 Germany Drunken
0
 Sweden Starshaped
1
 Mexico Raspot
0
 Bulgaria Lubber
1
 Brazil Edge
0
 Ukraine Sonik
1
 Latvia Kriews
0
 Serbia Ajk
0
 Bulgaria Fastwin
1
 Russia Sheik
1
  Skywalker
0
 Germany Helbisch
1
 Russia CheerOn
0
Round of 32
 Ukraine Foggy
1
 Russia MisterWinner
0
 Sweden Starshaped
0
 Bulgaria Lubber
1
 Ukraine Sonik
1
 Bulgaria Fastwin
0
 Russia Sheik
1
 Germany Helbisch
0
Round of 16
 Ukraine Foggy
1
 Bulgaria Lubber
0
 Ukraine Sonik
1
 Russia Sheik
0
To final bracket

Final bracket

Quarterfinals
 Moldova Blade
0
 Russia HawK
2
 South Korea Sok
1
 Germany XlorD
2
 Ukraine Foggy
2
 Ukraine Sonik
0
Semifinals
 Russia Happy
2
 Russia HawK
0
 Germany XlorD
0
 Ukraine Foggy
2
Finals
 Russia Happy
3
 Ukraine Foggy
0


External links[edit]

Replays[edit]

VODs[edit]