Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

Ryzing Star Cup 9


[e][h]Ryzing Star Cup 9
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor:
AMD
Game:
Game Version:
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe 
Format:
Single Elimination
Prize pool:
$ 150
Date:
2020-02-01
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
Russian Federation  Happy
Russian Federation  Sheik
France  ToD
Germany  Spiral
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
119
1v1 Map pool
Chronology
 #8 #8
#10 #10 

Ryzing Star Cup is an open weekly cup with a $150 prize pool. The tournament is sponsored by AMD, hosted by Back2Warcraft and played on Europe Battle.net servers.

The Russian player Happy won for 9th concesutive time, beating his countryman Sheik in final.

Format[edit]

It's a one day cup, 1 on 1 single elimination bracket :

  • early rounds : best-of-one,
  • quarterfinals & semifinals : best-of-three,
  • final : best-of-five,
  • no third place match

Prize pool[edit]

$ 150 are spread among the players as seen below :


Apart from prize money, players receive qualification points for the season final:

  • 1st place: 6 Points
  • 2nd place: 4 Points
  • 3-4th place: 3 Points
  • 5-8th place: 2 Points
  • 9-16th place: 1 Point

Broadcasting[edit]

English Speaking Back2Warcraft

Russia WellPlayedTV

Russia Wanderbraun

Results[edit]

Complete bracket here.

First quarter
Round of 64
 Russia Happy
1
  TheWarDuck
0
 USA Lado
0
 Germany Kevin
1
 France Toxi
1
 Czech Republic Steler
0
 Sweden Starshaped
1
  ImBaGaMe
0
 Russia Neytpoh
1
 Germany Celebrate
0
 France blaST9Z
0
 France Valefort
1
 France SyDe
1
  Mightyblade
0
 Serbia Vranke
0
 Bulgaria Fastwin
1
Round of 32
 Russia Happy
1
 Germany Kevin
0
 France Toxi
1
 Sweden Starshaped
0
 Russia Neytpoh
1
 France Valefort
0
 France SyDe
1
 Bulgaria Fastwin
0
Round of 16
 Russia Happy
1
 France Toxi
0
 Russia Neytpoh
0
 France SyDe
1
To final bracket
Second quarter
Round of 64
 Moldova Blade
1
  IamLUCKY
0
 Russia x3-DemoN
0
 Croatia p1nke
1
 Lithuania Bizzare
1
  Slumber
0
 Ukraine Ser
1
  syckology
0
 France ToD
1
  BigLy
0
 Germany Sanya
1
 Germany Paxa
0
 France KraV
1
  heymogg
0
 USA LongWalk
1
 Poland Glare
0
Round of 32
 Moldova Blade
1
 Croatia P1nke
0
 Lithuania Bizzare
1
 Ukraine Ser
0
 France ToD
1
 Germany Sanya
0
 France KraV
0
 USA LongWalk
1
Round of 16
 Moldova Blade
0
 Lithuania Bizzare
1
 France ToD
1
 USA LongWalk
0
To final bracket
Third quarter
Round of 64
 Ukraine Foggy
1
  Rearden
0
 Bulgaria GodFather
1
 Russia Soulful
0
 Canada iNSUPERABLE
W
  Pikachuz
 Germany Edo
1
  PaulHudson
0
 Russia Sheik
1
 France GueSs
0
 USA Ark
1
 Russia Qeenon
0
 Ukraine Sonik
1
  Stranik
0
 France SaiDe
1
 Germany ToX
0
Round of 32
 Ukraine Foggy
1
 Bulgaria GodFather
0
 Canada iNSUPERABLE
1
 Germany Edo
0
 Russia Sheik
1
 USA Ark
0
 Ukraine Sonik
1
 France SaiDe
0
Round of 16
 Ukraine Foggy
0
 Canada iNSUPERABLE
1
 Russia Sheik
1
 Ukraine Sonik
0
To final bracket
Fourth quarter
Round of 64
 Russia HawK
1
  Italiener
0
 USA PriesT
1
 Brazil Edge
0
 Germany WaN
1
  Urions
0
 Russia Please
1
 Slovakia uNi.
0
 Germany Spiral
1
 France Feartheg0lem
0
 Russia CheerOn
0
 Russia lilyal
1
 Canada KiWiKaKi
1
  FunkyMonky
0
 Russia MisterWinner
0
 Germany PaSSioN
1
Round of 32
 Russia HawK
1
 USA PriesT
0
 Germany WaN
0
 Russia Please
1
 Germany Spiral
1
 Russia lilyal
0
 Canada KiWiKaKi
1
 Germany PaSSioN
0
Round of 16
 Russia HawK
1
 Russia Please
0
 Germany Spiral
1
 Canada KiWiKaKi
0
To final bracket

Final bracket

Quarterfinals
 Russia Happy
2
 France SyDe
0
 Lithuania Bizzare
0
 France ToD
2
 Canada iNSUPERABLE
1
 Russia Sheik
2
 Russia HawK
0
 Germany Spiral
2
Semifinals
 Russia Happy
2
 France ToD
0
 Russia Sheik
2
 Germany Spiral
0
Finals
 Russia Happy
3
 Russia Sheik
0


External links[edit]

Replays[edit]

...

VODs[edit]

...