SAM Cup 6

From Liquipedia Warcraft Wiki


[e][h]SAM Cup 6
League Information
Series:
SAM Cup
Organizer:
Game Version:
Server:
Type:
Online
Location:
South Korea 
Format:
Single elimination
Prize pool:
₩ 180,000 (≃ $ 159)
Date:
2019-04-20
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
Russian Federation  Cash
Korea (South)  WhO
Korea (South)  Sok
Korea (South)  Saladin
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
17
4
4
3
3
2
Maps
Chronology
 #5 #5
#7 #7 

The SAM Cup 6 is an open one day cup organized by the Korean caster KimChoonSam. It's an open tournament played on NetEase-servers.

The Russian player Cash won, beating WhO in final.

Format[edit]

It's a one day cup, single elimination bracket :

  • players must declare their fixed race,
  • early rounds are best-of-1,
  • quarterfinals, semi-finals and match for 3rd place are best-of-3,
  • final is best-of-5.

Prize pool[edit]

Best performing Korean player gets qualified for WSC.
₩ 180,000 ( ≃ $ 159) are divided among participants as follows :

according to xe.com conversion rate on 2019-04-20 (₩ 1 ≃ $ 0.000881).

Broadcasting[edit]

South Korea KimChoonSam

EngSpeaking Hi2Chaco

Results[edit]

Round of 32
 Germany Needtorelax
  
 Russia Cash
1
 South Korea vennim
0
 South Korea Norukill
  
 Russia Imperius
  
 Belarus Acx
  
 South Korea RohJinWook
  
 France SyDe
  
 South Korea Sok
  
 South Korea GunEgg
  
 Bulgaria LeX
  
 South Korea Saladin
  
 Russia Sheik
  
 Russia HawK
  
 South Korea WhO
  
 South Korea Chaemiko
  
 South Korea Lucifer
  
Round of 16
 Germany Needtorelax
0
 Russia Cash
1
 South Korea Norukill
0
Norukill 
 Imperius
 Russia Imperius
1
 Belarus Acx
1
Acx 
 RohJinWook
 South Korea RohJinWook
0
 France SyDe
0
SyDe 
 Sok
 South Korea Sok
1
 South Korea GunEgg
1
 Bulgaria LeX
0
 South Korea Saladin
1
Saladin 
 Sheik
 Russia Sheik
0
 Russia HawK
0
HawK 
 WhO
 South Korea WhO
1
 South Korea Chaemiko
1
Chaemiko 
 Lucifer
 South Korea Lucifer
0
Quarterfinals
 Russia Cash
2
Cash 
 Imperius
 Russia Imperius
0
 Belarus Acx
0
 South Korea Sok
2
 South Korea GunEgg
1
GunEgg 
 Saladin
 South Korea Saladin
2
 South Korea WhO
2
 South Korea Chaemiko
1
Semifinals
 Russia Cash
2
 South Korea Sok
1
 South Korea Saladin
0
Saladin 
 WhO
 South Korea WhO
2
Finals
 Russia Cash
3
 South Korea WhO
1
3rd Place Match
 South Korea Sok
2
Sok 
 Saladin
 South Korea Saladin
0

External links[edit]