SAM Cup 9


[e][h]SAM Cup 9
League Information
Series:
2019-07-10 SAM Cup
Organizer:
Game Version:
Server:
Type:
Online
Location:
South Korea 
Format:
Single elimination
Prize pool:
₩ 142,000 (≃ $ 121)
Date:
2019-07-10
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
Korea (South)  WhO
Korea (South)  Fury
Russian Federation  Cash
Croatia  RaZZoRMaN
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
18
Maps
Chronology
 #8 #8
#10 #10 

Property "Has second place page" (as page type) with input value "Fury (Korean player)|Fury" contains invalid characters or is incomplete and therefore can cause unexpected results during a query or annotation process.

The SAM Cup 9 is an open one day cup organized by the Korean caster KimChoonSam. It's an open tournament played on NetEase-servers.


Format[edit]

It's a one day cup, single elimination bracket :

  • players must declare their fixed race,
  • early rounds are best-of-1,
  • quarterfinals, semi-finals and match for 3rd place are best-of-3,
  • final is best-of-5.

Prize pool[edit]

Best performing Korean player gets qualified for WSC
₩ 142,000 ( ≃ $ 121) are divided among participants as follows :

according to xe.com conversion rate on 2019-07-10 (₩ 1 ≃ $ 0.000849).

Broadcasting[edit]

South Korea KimChoonSam

Results[edit]

Round of 32
 Australia SwordPuppy
  
 South Korea Fog
0
 Russia Imperius
1
 South Korea Norukill
  
 South Korea Fury
  
 Croatia RaZZoRMaN
  
 South Korea Gamza
  
 South Korea Luxury
  
 South Korea GunEgg
  
 Poland Robinson
  
 Russia Sheik
  
 Russia Cash
  
 South Korea Bankasurace
  
 South Korea WhO
  
 South Korea Goldmine123
  
 South Korea Luna
1
 South Korea Music
0
 South Korea Owl
  
Round of 16
 Australia SwordPuppy
0
 Russia Imperius
1
 South Korea Norukill
0
 South Korea Fury
1
 Croatia RaZZoRMaN
1
 South Korea Gamza
0
 South Korea Luxury
1
 South Korea GunEgg
0
 Poland Robinson
W
 Russia Sheik
 Russia Cash
1
 South Korea Bankasurace
0
 South Korea WhO
1
 South Korea Goldmine123
0
 South Korea Luna
1
 South Korea Owl
0
Quarterfinals
 Russia Imperius
1
 South Korea Fury
2
 Croatia RaZZoRMaN
2
 South Korea Luxury
0
 Poland Robinson
0
 Russia Cash
2
 South Korea WhO
2
 South Korea Luna
1
Semifinals
 South Korea Fury
2
 Croatia RaZZoRMaN
0
 Russia Cash
0
 South Korea WhO
2
Finals
3rd Place Match
 Croatia RaZZoRMaN
0
 Russia Cash
2

External links[edit]