Samsung European Championship 2006

From Liquipedia Warcraft Wiki


[e][h]Samsung European Championship 2006
League Information
Sponsor:
Samsung
Game Version:
Server:
Type:
Offline
Location:
Germany Hanover
Format:
Double elimination
Prize pool:
$ 7,000 USD
Start Date:
2006-03-08
End Date:
2006-03-13
Liquipedia Tier:
Winners
Netherlands  Grubby
France  ToD
Bulgaria  DIDI8
Czech Republic  Giacomo
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
17
Chronology

Format[edit]

The event consists of a Bo3 double elimination bracket.

Prize Pool[edit]

$ 7,000 are spread among the players as seen below:

Results[edit]

Winners Bracket

Round of 32
 Portugal Solid
1
 Yugoslavia Ghost
0
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
Round of 16
 Portugal Solid
0
 Netherlands Grubby
2
 Greece Vankor
1
 Germany BasH
2
 Czech Republic Giacomo
2
 Romania HaMSy
0
 Russia Deadman
2
 Austria Firestrike
1
 France ToD
2
 Slovakia Pipinka
0
 Denmark Bjarke
1
 Poland Paladyn
2
 Bulgaria DIDI8
2
 Sweden FuRy
1
 Spain ToRReN
1
 Switzerland WuLvEraTe
2
Quarterfinals
 Netherlands Grubby
2
 Germany BasH
0
 Czech Republic Giacomo
2
 Russia Deadman
1
 France ToD
2
 Poland Paladyn
0
 Bulgaria DIDI8
2
 Switzerland WuLvEraTe
1
To final bracket

Losers Bracket

Losers Round 1
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
 Yugoslavia Ghost
  
  
  
  
  
  
Losers Round 2
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
 Spain ToRReN
1
 Yugoslavia Ghost
0
  
  
  
  
  
  
Losers Round 3
 Greece Vankor
2
 Portugal Solid
0
 Austria Firestrike
1
 Romania HaMSy
2
 Spain ToRReN
2
 Sweden FuRy
0
 Denmark Bjarke
1
 Slovakia Pipinka
2
Losers Round 4
 Switzerland WuLvEraTe
0
 Greece Vankor
2
 Poland Paladyn
2
 Romania HaMSy
0
 Germany BasH
1
 Spain ToRReN
2
 Russia Deadman
2
 Slovakia Pipinka
0
Losers Round 5
 Greece Vankor
2
 Poland Paladyn
0
 Spain ToRReN
1
 Russia Deadman
2
Final Bracket
Semifinals
 Netherlands Grubby
2
 Czech Republic Giacomo
0
 France ToD
2
 Bulgaria DIDI8
1
Winners' Final
 Netherlands Grubby
2
 France ToD
1
Losers Round 6
 Czech Republic Giacomo
2
 Greece Vankor
0
 Bulgaria DIDI8
2
 Russia Deadman
1
Losers round 7
 Czech Republic Giacomo
1
 Bulgaria DIDI8
2
Losers Final
 France ToD
2
 Bulgaria DIDI8
0
Grand Final
 Netherlands Grubby
2
 France ToD
1

External links[edit]