Shorty Cup

From Liquipedia Warcraft Wiki
[e][h]Shorty Cup
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Shorty
Crowdfunding
Game Version:
Type:
Online
Location:
Bulgaria 
Format:
Double elimination
Prize pool:
€  EUR
€ 135 EUR (≃ $ 152 USD)
Date:
2020-07-05
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
Bulgaria  Lubber
Bulgaria  LeX
Bulgaria  JorGa
Bulgaria  DieSeL
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
30
9
4
11
6
1v1 map pool

Shorty Cup is a one-day cup, commemorating the retirement of Shorty. Only players from Bulgaria can participate.

It's played online on the European Battle.net server.

Format[edit]

  • Only players born in or living in Bulgaria can participate.
  • Double elimination bracket.
  • Early rounds are best-of-1.
  • Winners' Bracket semi-finals and final, and Losers' Bracket's last two rounds, are best-of-3.
  • Grand Final is best-of-5.

Prize pool[edit]

The following people have donated to the prize pool:

Donor Donation Amount
Nyagoslav Zhekov 81 Euro
Dawson Enderle 20 Euro
Ivan Shopov 10 Euro
Mihail Mihaylov 10 Euro
Hristo Stoev 9 Euro
Plamen Varbanov 5 Euro

€ 135 (≃ $ 152) are spread among the players as seen below :

Participants[edit]

Human Human (9) Orc Orc (4) Undead Undead (11) Night Elf Night Elf (6)
Bulgaria Counting1
Bulgaria Garfyeld Bulgaria formaluNreal
Bulgaria DieSeL
Bulgaria Rahvin
Bulgaria OfetO Bulgaria LeX
Bulgaria JorGa
Bulgaria setcho Bulgaria Orcoholic Bulgaria Lubber
Bulgaria SoulEater
Bulgaria sixb0nes Bulgaria ojip3 Bulgaria GodFather
Bulgaria killer
Bulgaria Nikola Bulgaria Dain
Bulgaria pOrecf
Bulgaria kOoZiN Bulgaria aGe
Bulgaria Melina
Bulgaria WNKR
Bulgaria Star21
Bulgaria FrankyWilde Bulgaria strik3rr
Bulgaria FrostyDog Bulgaria Tengi
Bulgaria UfotO
Bulgaria WhatCanUDDo

Broadcasting[edit]

 Bulgaria NoThx

  • Bulgaria  NoThx (Konstantin Kanev)
  • Bulgaria  Shorty (Nyagoslav Zhekov)

Results[edit]

Winners Bracket

Round of 32
 Bulgaria Lubber
  
 Bulgaria Garfyeld
0
 Bulgaria aGe
1
 Bulgaria sixb0nes
1
 Bulgaria kOoZiN
0
 Bulgaria formaluNreal
1
 Bulgaria setcho
0
 Bulgaria Orcoholic
1
 Bulgaria FrostyDog
0
 Bulgaria Rahvin
W
 Bulgaria Dain
 Bulgaria GodFather
1
 Bulgaria OfetO
0
 Bulgaria JorGa
1
 Bulgaria pOrecf
0
 Bulgaria LeX
  
 Bulgaria FrankyWilde
1
 Bulgaria WNKR
0
 Bulgaria Counting1
W
 Bulgaria Melina
 Bulgaria Star21
1
 Bulgaria Tengi
0
 Bulgaria DieSeL
1
 Bulgaria ojip3
0
 Bulgaria Nikola
1
 Bulgaria UfotO
0
 Bulgaria WhatCanUDDo
1
 Bulgaria killer
0
 Bulgaria SoulEater
1
 Bulgaria strik3rr
0
Round of 16
 Bulgaria Lubber
1
 Bulgaria aGe
0
 Bulgaria sixb0nes
0
 Bulgaria formaluNreal
1
 Bulgaria Orcoholic
0
 Bulgaria Rahvin
1
 Bulgaria GodFather
1
 Bulgaria JorGa
0
 Bulgaria LeX
1
 Bulgaria FrankyWilde
0
 Bulgaria Counting1
0
 Bulgaria Star21
1
 Bulgaria DieSeL
1
 Bulgaria Nikola
0
 Bulgaria SoulEater
0
 Bulgaria WhatCanUDDo
1
Quarterfinals
 Bulgaria Lubber
1
 Bulgaria formaluNreal
0
 Bulgaria Rahvin
0
 Bulgaria GodFather
1
 Bulgaria LeX
1
 Bulgaria Star21
0
 Bulgaria DieSeL
1
 Bulgaria WhatCanUDDo
0
To final bracket

Losers Bracket

Losers Round 1
  
 Bulgaria Garfyeld
 Bulgaria kOoZiN
0
 Bulgaria setcho
1
 Bulgaria FrostyDog
W
 Bulgaria Dain
 Bulgaria OfetO
0
 Bulgaria pOrecf
1
  
 Bulgaria WNKR
 Bulgaria Melina
 Bulgaria Tengi
W
 Bulgaria ojip3
0
 Bulgaria UfotO
1
 Bulgaria strik3rr
0
 Bulgaria killer
1
Losers Round 2
 Bulgaria SoulEater
1
 Bulgaria Garfyeld
0
 Bulgaria Nikola
1
 Bulgaria setcho
0
 Bulgaria Counting1
1
 Bulgaria FrostyDog
0
 Bulgaria FrankyWilde
0
 Bulgaria pOrecf
1
 Bulgaria JorGa
1
 Bulgaria WNKR
0
 Bulgaria Orcoholic
1
 Bulgaria Tengi
0
 Bulgaria sixb0nes
1
 Bulgaria UfotO
0
 Bulgaria aGe
1
 Bulgaria killer
0
Losers Round 3
 Bulgaria SoulEater
1
 Bulgaria Nikola
0
 Bulgaria Counting1
1
 Bulgaria pOrecf
0
 Bulgaria JorGa
1
 Bulgaria Orcoholic
0
 Bulgaria sixb0nes
0
 Bulgaria aGe
1
Losers Round 4
 Bulgaria Rahvin
0
 Bulgaria SoulEater
1
 Bulgaria formaluNreal
1
 Bulgaria Counting1
0
 Bulgaria WhatCanUDDo
0
 Bulgaria JorGa
1
 Bulgaria Star21
1
 Bulgaria aGe
0
Losers Round 5
 Bulgaria SoulEater
0
 Bulgaria formaluNreal
1
 Bulgaria JorGa
1
 Bulgaria Star21
0
Final Bracket
Semifinals
 Bulgaria Lubber
2
 Bulgaria GodFather
0
 Bulgaria LeX
2
 Bulgaria DieSeL
1
Winners' Final
 Bulgaria Lubber
2
 Bulgaria LeX
0
Losers Round 6
 Bulgaria DieSeL
1
 Bulgaria formaluNreal
0
 Bulgaria GodFather
0
 Bulgaria JorGa
1
Losers round 7
 Bulgaria DieSeL
Technical win
 Bulgaria JorGa
W
Losers Final
 Bulgaria LeX
2
 Bulgaria JorGa
0
Grand Final

External links[edit]