Smile Cup

From Liquipedia Warcraft Wiki


[e][h]Smile Cup
League Information
Organizer:
War3station
Sponsor:
An anonymous fan
Game Version:
Server:
Type:
Online
Location:
China 
Format:
Group stage: double elimination
Playoffs: single elimination
Prize pool:
¥ CNY
¥109,000 CNY (≃ $16,945 USD)
Start Date:
May 6, 2021 - 11:00
End Date:
2021-05-09
Liquipedia Tier:
Participants Breakdown
Number of Players:
16
1v1 map pool

Smile Cup is a tournament organized by War3station and sponsored by an anonymous fan. It's played online, on NetEase server.

Format[edit]

Group stage[edit]

  • 4 groups of four players
  • double elimination Bo3
  • top 2 advance to playoffs
  • groups A & B are played on May 6th
  • groups C & D are played on May 7th

Playoffs[edit]

  • single elimination
  • quarterfinals are Bo3, played on May 8th
  • semifinals and grand final are Bo5, played on May 9th

Prize Pool[edit]

¥ 109,000 (≃ $ 16945) are spread among the players as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Human Human (5) Orc Orc (4) Undead Undead (3) Night Elf Night Elf (4)
Invited players
China Fortitude
China Fly100% China eer0 South Korea Moon
South Korea Sok
South Korea Lyn China XiaoKai
China Colorful
South Korea FoCuS
South Korea LawLiet
China Lin Guagua Ukraine Foggy
From the qualifier
South Korea ThundeR
South Korea MichaeL
South Korea Chaemiko
Russia HawK

Broadcasting[edit]

 China Infi
  • Commentator:
    • China Infi (Wang Xuwen)

Results[edit]

Group stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Semifinals
 South Korea MichaeL
0
May 6, 2021 - 11:00
 China Fly100%
2
 Ukraine Foggy
2
May 6, 2021 - 11:00
 China XiaoKai
0
Winners' Finals
 China Fly100%
2
 Ukraine Foggy
1
1st qualified
 China Fly100%
Losers' Round 1
 South Korea MichaeL
1
 China XiaoKai
2
Losers' Finals
 Ukraine Foggy
2
May 6, 2021 - 11:00
 China XiaoKai
0
2nd qualified
 Ukraine Foggy

Group B[edit]

Semifinals
 South Korea Chaemiko
1
 South Korea Sok
2
 China Lin Guagua
0
May 6, 2021 - 11:00
 South Korea Moon
2
Winners' Finals
 South Korea Sok
0
May 6, 2021 - 11:00
 South Korea Moon
2
1st qualified
 South Korea Moon
Losers' Round 1
 South Korea Chaemiko
1
 China Lin Guagua
2
Losers' Finals
 South Korea Sok
2
May 6, 2021 - 11:00
 China Lin Guagua
0
2nd qualified
 South Korea Sok

Group C[edit]

Semifinals
 South Korea ThundeR
1
 China Fortitude
2
 China Colorful
2
 China eer0
1
Winners' Finals
 China Fortitude
2
 China Colorful
1
1st qualified
 China Fortitude
Losers' Round 1
 South Korea ThundeR
0
May 7, 2021 - 10:00
 China eer0
2
Losers' Finals
 China Colorful
2
May 7, 2021 - 10:00
 China eer0
0
2nd qualified
 China Colorful

Group D[edit]

Semifinals
 Russia HawK
1
 South Korea Lyn
2
 South Korea FoCuS
2
May 7, 2021 - 10:00
 South Korea LawLiet
0
Winners' Finals
 South Korea Lyn
2
 South Korea FoCuS
1
1st qualified
 South Korea Lyn
Losers' Round 1
 Russia HawK
1
 South Korea LawLiet
2
Losers' Finals
 South Korea FoCuS
2
May 7, 2021 - 10:00
 South Korea LawLiet
0
2nd qualified
 South Korea FoCuS

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
 China Fly100%
2
May 8, 2021 - 18:00 CST
 South Korea Sok
1
 China Fortitude
0
May 8, 2021 - 19:00 CST
 South Korea FoCuS
2
 South Korea Moon
0
May 8, 2021 - 20:00 CST
 Ukraine Foggy
2
 South Korea Lyn
2
May 8, 2021 - 21:00 CST
 China Colorful
1
Semifinals
 China Fly100%
3
 South Korea FoCuS
1
 Ukraine Foggy
1
 South Korea Lyn
3
Finals
 China Fly100%
3
 South Korea Lyn
2

External links[edit]