Starry Sky Cup 14

From Liquipedia Warcraft Wiki


[e][h]Starry Sky Cup 14
League Information
Organizer:
Starry Sky
Sponsor(s):
Running
Game version:
Type:
Online
Location:
China China
Format:
Single elimination
Prize Pool:
¥2,500 CNY
(≃ $359 USD)
Start Date:
2022-12-2315:00 CST
End Date:
2022-12-25
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Participants breakdown
Number of players:
33
Maps
Chronology
#13
 #13
#15 
#15

Format[edit]

Group stage[edit]

  • single elimination as Bo3
  • top 2 players in each group advance to the playoffs
  • players placed 3-4th in each group play the 9-12th place deciders

Playoffs[edit]

  • Finals as Bo5
  • Others as Bo3

Map pool[edit]

Prize pool[edit]

¥ 2,500 (≃ $ 359) and 17 Grand final points are spread among the players as seen below:

Broadcasting[edit]

Results[edit]

Group stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Round of 16
 China Sini
  
 China 哈死我
W
 China 天天娱乐
 China TiMofan
  
 China ChaNaSS
  
 China tbc_bm
  
 China 菜鸟收割机
  
 China Fortitude
  
 China Ugly
  
Quarterfinals
 China Sini
2
 China 哈死我
0
 China TiMofan
 China ChaNaSS
W
 China tbc_bm
2
 China 菜鸟收割机
0
 China Fortitude
2
 China Ugly
1
Semifinals
 China Sini
2
 China ChaNaSS
0
 China tbc_bm
W
 China Fortitude
Qualified
 China Sini
 China tbc_bm

Group B[edit]

Round of 16
 South Korea Chaemiko
  
 China 有点水啊
 China Benz
W
 China 雷宁八卦
  
 China 昆山最菜兽族
  
 China Izey
  
 China ForFun
  
 China 山城第一深情
  
 South Korea FoCuS
  
Quarterfinals
 South Korea Chaemiko
2
 China Benz
0
 China 雷宁八卦
2
 China 昆山最菜兽族
1
 China Izey
1
 China ForFun
2
 China 山城第一深情
0
 South Korea FoCuS
2
Semifinals
 South Korea Chaemiko
W
 China 雷宁八卦
 China ForFun
 South Korea FoCuS
W
Qualified
 South Korea Chaemiko
 South Korea FoCuS

Group C[edit]

Quarterfinals
 China XiaoKai
2
 China banbo
0
 China Edward
0
 South Korea LuChaeL
2
 China Meteor
2
 China 牧磊
0
 China ice orc
W
 China 腿毛
Semifinals
 China XiaoKai
2
 South Korea LuChaeL
0
 China Meteor
W
 China ice orc
Qualified
 China XiaoKai
 China Meteor

Group D[edit]

Quarterfinals
 South Korea Soin
  
 Russia TGW
1
 Russia Sheik
2
 Russia MisterWinner
0
 Russia Dise
2
 Nigeria ThaGrinchyUNO
0
 Russia RazerMoon
2
Semifinals
 Russia Dise
2
 Russia RazerMoon
1
Qualified
 South Korea Soin
 Russia Dise

9th - 12th Place Matches[edit]

9th - 12th Place Match
 China ChaNaSS
0
December 25, 2022 - 19:00 CST
 South Korea LuChaeL
2
9th - 12th Place Match
 China Ugly
2
December 25, 2022 - 19:00 CST
 China 牧磊
0
9th - 12th Place Match
 China 昆山最菜兽族
0
December 25, 2022 - 19:00 CST
 Russia Sheik
2
9th - 12th Place Match
 China Izey
2
December 25, 2022 - 19:00 CST
 Russia RazerMoon
1

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
 China Sini
2
Dec 25, 2022 - 11:00UTC
 China Meteor
0
 South Korea FoCuS
1
Dec 25, 2022 - 11:00UTC
 Russia Dise
2
 China tbc_bm
0
Dec 25, 2022 - 11:00UTC
 China XiaoKai
2
 South Korea Chaemiko
W
 South Korea Soin
Semifinals
 China Sini
1
Dec 25, 2022 - 11:00UTC
 Russia Dise
2
 China XiaoKai
0
Dec 25, 2022 - 11:00UTC
 South Korea Chaemiko
2
Finals
 Russia Dise
2
 South Korea Chaemiko
3
3rd Place Match
 China Sini
2
Dec 25, 2022 - 11:00UTC
 China XiaoKai
0