Starry Sky Cup 9

From Liquipedia Warcraft Wiki


[e][h]Starry Sky Cup 9
League Information
Organizer:
Starry Sky
Sponsor:
Running
Game Version:
Type:
Online
Location:
China 
Format:
Single elimination
Prize pool:
¥ CNY
¥2,500 CNY (≃ $349 USD)
Start Date:
Nov 11, 2022 - 07:00UTC
End Date:
2022-11-13
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
South Korea  Soin
China  pcg_123
China  banbo
South Korea  Sok
Participants Breakdown
Number of Players:
69
1v1 map pool
Chronology
 
#8
 #8
#10 
#10
 

Format[edit]

Group stage[edit]

  • single elimination as Bo3
  • top 3 players in each group advance to Bo3 round robin stage
  • top 2 players from each round robin stage advance to playoffs

Playoffs[edit]

  • Finals as Bo5
  • Others as Bo3

Map pool[edit]

Prize pool[edit]

¥ 2,250 (≃ $ 314) and 17 Grand final points are spread among the players as seen below:

Broadcasting[edit]

Results[edit]

Group stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Stage 1[edit]
Round of 16
 China ByWlWsM
W
 China HuaZhu
 China Sini
2
 China Yoona
0
 China Izey
2
 South Korea ThundeR
0
 China banbo
W
 China Woniu
 China 武汉何俊
2
 China 路小雨
0
 China 宋城门前
W
 China 牧磊
 China 哈死我
0
 China 昆山最菜兽族
2
 China pcg_123
2
 China 相见难别亦难
0
Quarterfinals
 China ByWlWsM
 China Sini
W
 China Izey
 China banbo
W
 China 武汉何俊
2
 China 宋城门前
1
 China 昆山最菜兽族
0
 China pcg_123
2
Semifinals
 China Sini
1
 China banbo
2
 China 武汉何俊
0
 China pcg_123
2
Qualified
 China banbo
 China pcg_123
Semifinals
 South Korea Chaemiko
2
 China tbc_bm
1
 China 三千焱炎火
W
 China CursE
Finals
 South Korea Chaemiko
2
 China 三千焱炎火
0


Round robin stage[edit]
Chaemiko
2-02-0
banbo
0-20-2
pcg_123
0-22-0
Chaemiko
banbo
pcg_123
 # Player PlayerMm
1st South Korea  Chaemiko 2-0 2-0
2nd China  pcg_123 1-1 2-0
3rd China  banbo 0-2 0-4

Group B[edit]

Stage 1[edit]
Round of 16
 China 2964
W
 China 东风下
 South Korea Soin
2
 China 菜鸟收割机
0
 China Meteor
2
 China Edward
0
 China ForFun
W
 China Kira
 China 遥远的彼方
0
 China 太叔敬亚
2
 China 岁月时光梭
2
 China LynCyn
0
 China AAlaoshi
 China XiaoKai
W
 China 山城第一深情
0
 China Benz
2
Quarterfinals
 China 2964
0
 South Korea Soin
2
 China Meteor
2
 China ForFun
1
 China 太叔敬亚
2
 China 岁月时光梭
0
 China XiaoKai
 China Benz
W
Semifinals
 South Korea Soin
2
 China Meteor
0
 China 太叔敬亚
2
 China Benz
0
Qualified
 South Korea Soin
 China 太叔敬亚
Semifinals
 South Korea Sok
2
 China Bike
0
 China ChaNaSS
1
 China 复读生
2
Finals
 South Korea Sok
2
 China 复读生
0


Round robin stage[edit]
Sok
2-01-2
太叔敬亚
0-20-2
Soin
2-12-0
Sok
太叔敬亚
Soin
 # Player PlayerMm
1st South Korea  Soin 2-0 4-1
2nd South Korea  Sok 1-1 3-2
3rd China  太叔敬亚 0-2 0-4
Matches
Sok South KoreaW China 太叔敬亚
Sok South Korea12South Korea Soin
太叔敬亚 China WSouth Korea Soin

Group C[edit]

Round of 16
 Nigeria ThaGrinchyUNO
W
 Argentina InSaNe
 Belarus War3Alex
0
 Peru E8Orc
2
 Peru Kiosuke
  
  
 Brazil PaTo
 Peru DanGer
2
 Russia RazerMoon
0
 USA Wontu
2
 Mexico B4thory
0
 Argentina Dia
  
  
 USA Hitman
Quarterfinals
 Nigeria ThaGrinchyUNO
0
 Peru E8Orc
2
 Peru Kiosuke
0
 Brazil PaTo
2
 Argentina Dia
0
 USA Hitman
2
Semifinals
 Peru E8Orc
0
 Brazil PaTo
2
 Peru DanGer
 USA Hitman
W
3rd place match
 Peru E8Orc
Not played.
 Peru DanGer
Qualified
 Brazil PaTo
 USA Hitman
  

Group D[edit]

Russia  Dise advances to the round robin stage immediately.

Stage 1[edit]
Round of 16
 Ukraine SoYma
2
 Ukraine Hiccup
0
 France blaST9Z
0
 Slovenia Starbuck
2
 Russia MisterWinner
2
 Uzbekistan Inspired
0
 Moldova Blade
 Sweden Stormrage55
W
 France KraV
2
Technical win
 Russia Alaster
0
 Russia Sheik
2
 China LinJunJie
0
 United Kingdom Hipposaur
2
 Russia Miezhiko
0
 Russia x3-DemoN
 Netherlands ArminvB
W
Quarterfinals
 Ukraine SoYma
0
 Slovenia Starbuck
2
 Russia MisterWinner
2
 Sweden Stormrage55
0
 France KraV
 Russia Sheik
W
 United Kingdom Hipposaur
0
 Netherlands ArminvB
2
Semifinals
 Slovenia Starbuck
2
 Russia MisterWinner
1
 Russia Sheik
2
 Netherlands ArminvB
0
Qualified
 Slovenia Starbuck
 Russia Sheik
Round robin stage[edit]
Dise
2-02-0
Sheik
0-22-0
Starbuck
0-20-2
Dise
Sheik
Starbuck
 # Player PlayerMm
1st Russia  Dise 2-0 4-0
2nd Russia  Sheik 1-1 2-2
3rd Slovenia  Starbuck 0-2 0-4

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
 South Korea Chaemiko
 China banbo
W
 South Korea Soin
2
Nov 13, 2022 - 11:00UTC
 Russia Dise
1
 China pcg_123
2
Nov 13, 2022 - 11:00UTC
 Brazil PaTo
0
 South Korea Sok
2
Nov 13, 2022 - 11:00UTC
 Russia Sheik
0
Semifinals
 China banbo
0
Nov 13, 2022 - 11:00UTC
 South Korea Soin
2
 China pcg_123
2
Nov 13, 2022 - 11:00UTC
 South Korea Sok
1
Finals
 South Korea Soin
3
 China pcg_123
1
3rd Place Match
 China banbo
2
Nov 13, 2022 - 11:00UTC
 South Korea Sok
1