Tag Team Tournament 3

From Liquipedia Warcraft Wiki
[e][h]Tag Team Tournament 3
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Crowdfunding
Game Version:
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe 
Format:
Group stage: double elimination
Playoffs: single elimination
Tie format:
1x 2vs2 (Bo3)
4x 1vs1 (Bo3)
Prize pool:
$ 3,200 USD
Start Date:
2021-03-08
End Date:
2021-05-08
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Participants Breakdown
Number of Players:
32
Number of Teams:
16
1v1 map pool
2v2 map pool
Chronology
 
# 2
 # 2

Tag Team Tournament 3 is a team tournament featuring 2v2 matches. It's organized by ToD and sponsored via crowdfunding.

It's played online on W3Champions FLO servers.

Format[edit]

Match structure[edit]

Each encounter between teams consists of a Bo5-series (matches between players, which are all Bo3):

  • Match 1: 2vs2 ,
  • Match 2: 1vs1,
  • Match 3: 1vs1 (if the score is 3-0, the match ends here),
  • Match 4: 1vs1 (the team who won the 2v2, chooses players for the 1v1),
  • Match 5: 1vs1 (final 1v1).

Group stage[edit]

The group stage consists of 4 groups of 4 duos each:

  • double elimination brackets,
  • 2 duos of each group advance to playoffs.

Playoffs[edit]

The 8 duos remaining face in a single elimination bracket.

Map pool[edit]

Prize pool[edit]

$ 3,200 are spread among the players as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Buff Wisps
1 France  Wiz
2 France  SaiDe
Soin #1
1 South Korea  Soin
2 South Korea  LawLiet
Shakers
1 Russia  Sheik
2 Lithuania  Bizzare
Tu Polaks
1 Poland  TeRRoR
2 Poland  KroLu
Two Humans
1 South Korea  Sok
2 South Korea  Chaemiko
Tong
1 China  Sini
2 China  Pink
DJ
1 South Korea  Moon
2 South Korea  Lyn

Broadcasting[edit]

Results[edit]

Group stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Semifinals
 Ukraine Foggy
HawK Russia 
3
 France SaiDe
Wiz France 
2
 France KraV
Starbuck Slovenia 
3
 Russia CoopeR
JohnnyCage Russia 
0
Winners' Finals
 Ukraine Foggy
HawK Russia 
3
 France KraV
Starbuck Slovenia 
2
1st qualified
 Ukraine Foggy
HawK Russia 
Losers' Round 1
 France SaiDe
Wiz France 
1
 Russia CoopeR
JohnnyCage Russia 
3
Losers' Finals
 France KraV
Starbuck Slovenia 
3
 Russia CoopeR
JohnnyCage Russia 
0
2nd qualified
 France KraV
Starbuck Slovenia 

Group B[edit]

Semifinals
 South Korea LawLiet
Soin South Korea 
3
 Poland KroLu
TeRRoR Poland 
0
 Spain LucifroN
VortiX Spain 
3
March 13, 2021 - 14:00 CET
LucifroN  Spain
VortiX  Spain
2 Turtle Rock
Technical win
0 China  Pink
China  Sini
VortiX  Spain 2 Death KnightLich
Death Knight
Death Knight
Concealed Hill
Terenas Stand LV
Northern Isles
Keeper of the GroveDemon Hunter
Warden
Demon HunterNaga Sea Witch
1 China  Sini
LucifroN  Spain 2 BlademasterShadow Hunter
BlademasterShadow HunterTauren Chieftain
Concealed Hill
Amazonia
Death KnightLich
Death KnightLichDark Ranger
0 China  Pink
 China Pink
Sini China 
0
Winners' Finals
1st qualified
 South Korea LawLiet
Soin South Korea 
Losers' Round 1
 Poland KroLu
TeRRoR Poland 
0
 China Pink
Sini China 
3
Losers' Finals
 Spain LucifroN
VortiX Spain 
3
 China Pink
Sini China 
1
2nd qualified
 Spain Lucifron
VortiX Spain 

Group C[edit]

Semifinals
 South Korea Lyn
Moon South Korea 
3
 Sweden Starshaped
ThorZaIN Sweden 
1
 China 15sui
XiaoKai China 
3
 USA Ark
Hitman USA 
2
Winners' Finals
 South Korea Lyn
Moon South Korea 
3
 China 15sui
XiaoKai China 
2
1st qualified
 South Korea Lyn
Moon South Korea 
Losers' Round 1
 Sweden Starshaped
ThorZaIN Sweden 
3
 USA Ark
Hitman USA 
1
Losers' Finals
 China 15sui
XiaoKai China 
3
 Sweden Starshaped
ThorZaIN Sweden 
1
2nd qualified
 China 15sui
XiaoKai China 

Group D[edit]

Semifinals
 South Korea Chaemiko
Sok South Korea 
3
March 14, 2021 - 12:00 CET
Chaemiko  South Korea
Sok  South Korea
0 Turtle Rock
Fort Pearl
2 Lithuania  Bizzare
Russia  Sheik
Chaemiko  South Korea 2 ArchmageBlood Mage

Amazonia
Technical win
Far SeerShadow HunterTauren Chieftain

0 Lithuania  Bizzare
Sok  South Korea 2 ArchmageMountain King
ArchmageMountain KingPaladin
ArchmageMountain KingPaladin
Amazonia
Northern Isles
Terenas Stand LV
Death KnightLich
Crypt LordDeath KnightLich
Crypt LordDeath KnightLich
1 Russia  Sheik
Chaemiko  South Korea 2 ArchmageMountain KingPaladin
ArchmagePaladinMountain King
Terenas Stand LV
Amazonia
Dreadlord
Death KnightLichCrypt Lord
0 Russia  Sheik
 Lithuania Bizzare
Sheik Russia 
1
 South Korea Michael
ThundeR South Korea 
3
 Germany Spiral
SyDe France 
1
Winners' Finals
1st qualified
 South Korea Chaemiko
Sok South Korea 
Losers' Round 1
 Lithuania Bizzare
Sheik Russia 
3
 Germany Spiral
SyDe France 
1
Losers' Finals
2nd qualified
 South Korea Michael
ThundeR South Korea 

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
 South Korea Lyn
Moon South Korea 
3
 France KraV
Starbuck Slovenia 
0
 South Korea Chaemiko
Sok South Korea 
3
 China 15sui
XiaoKai China 
0
 Ukraine Foggy
HawK Russia 
Foggy  Ukraine
HawK  Russia
0 0 Spain  LucifroN
Spain  VortiX
 Spain LucifroN
VortiX Spain 
Semifinals
 South Korea LawLiet
Soin South Korea 
 South Korea Lyn
Moon South Korea 
 South Korea Chaemiko
Sok South Korea 
 TBD
&
 TBD
  
  
Finals
 South Korea 
 South Korea 
TBD 
&
TBD 
 TBD
&
 TBD
  
  
3rd Place Match
 South Korea 
 South Korea 
TBD 
&
TBD 
 TBD
&
 TBD
  
  

Map statistics[edit]

vs. vs. vs. vs. vs. vs. Mirrors
Map#Σ %Σ %Σ %Σ %Σ %Σ %
Amazonia2242250.0 %31233.3 %52340.0 %31233.3 %3030.0 %----13--
Autumn Leaves6110100.0 %----110100.0 %1010.0 %1010.0 %110100.0 %--1-
Concealed Hill3854180.0 %63350.0 %64266.7 %43175.0 %32166.7 %54180.0 %1431
Last Refuge3765183.3 %43175.0 %52340.0 %52340.0 %51420.0 %52340.0 %1114
Nomad Isles1--------1010.0 %----------------
Northern Isles39110100.0 %62433.3 %71614.3 %85362.5 %54180.0 %41325.0 %2-24
Terenas Stand LV14220100.0 %21150.0 %1010.0 %31233.3 %1010.0 %21150.0 %-1-2
Tidehunters1131233.3 %1010.0 %220100.0 %1010.0 %21150.0 %21150.0 %----
Total Sum (Σ)1682216672.7 %22101245.5 %28121642.9 %25121348.0 %2081240.0 %1910952.6 %59711

External links[edit]