Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

The Iron Couch


[e][h]The Iron Couch
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Matcherino
GameStop
Game Version:
Type:
Offline
Location:
Germany Krefeld
Format:
Group stage : round robin
Playoffs : single elimination
Prize pool:
$ 2,577 USD
Start Date:
2019-05-11
End Date:
2019-05-12
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
Germany  XlorD
Russian Federation  Neytpoh
Germany  EnTe
Germany  WaN
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
32
9
4
9
8
2
1v1 Map pool

The Iron Couch is organized by TaKeTV, ToD, Matcherino and GameStop. It is an open offline tournament taking place in Krefeld, Germany, at the TaKeTV Bar.

Matches are cast and commentated by players like ToD, RotterdaM, TeRRoR, and others. The German player XlorD won, beating Neytpoh in final.

Format[edit]

Group stage (32 into 8)[edit]

The group stage consists of 4 groups of 8 players each :

  • players have been seeded thanks to elo ranking,
  • all matches are played as Bo3,
  • round robin (a player faces each others once),
  • top 4 of each group advances to the playoffs.

Playoffs[edit]

The playoffs consists of a single elimination bracket :

  • early rounds are played as Bo5;
  • final is played as Bo7.

Prize pool[edit]

$ 2,577 are spread among the players as seen below :

Participants[edit]

Human Human (9) Orc Orc (4) Undead Undead (9) Night Elf Night Elf (8) Random Random (2)
Germany Sanya Germany Sw1tch
Greece Vankor France blaST9Z Poland Hankk
Lithuania Crowjam
Germany Edek
France SyDe
Germany JokeRn
Germany R4p4dd1ct1on
France Punisher Albania ena1337
Germany Doc_Disconnect France Toxi
Poland WilQ Germany SunS Germany XlorD Austria MaGGo
France ToD Poland TeRRoR
Germany Muffy
Netherlands Ikbencool
Germany EnTe
Russian Federation Neytpoh
Germany CoNteMpT
Germany WaN
Spain Ghost
France Valefort Germany UNX Germany Needtorelax
Germany Terror Germany Rayid

Broadcasting[edit]

English Speaking TaKeTV

English Speaking Back2Warcraft

Russia WoLv In Da House

  • Ukraine  WoLv (Andrey Tokmakov)

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Here the Group stage detailed results.

Group A
May 11, 2019
1. Russian Federation  Neytpoh 7-0
2. France  SyDe 6-1
3. Lithuania  Crowjam 5-2
4. Germany  Muffy 4-3
5. Poland  Hankk 3-4
6. Germany  Terror 2-5
7. Spain  Ghost 1-6
8. Germany  UNX 0-7
Group B
May 11, 2019
1. Germany  WaN 7-0
2. Germany  XlorD 6-1
3. France  Toxi 4-3
4. Germany  Sanya* 4-3
5. Germany  Edek* 3-4
6. Poland  WilQ 3-4
7. Germany  Doc_Disconnect 1-6
8. Germany  R4p4dd1ct1on 0-7
Group C
May 11, 2019
1. Germany  EnTe 7-0
2. Poland  TeRRoR 6-1
3. Austria  MaGGo 5-2
4. Germany  JokeRn 4-3
5. Germany  Sw1tch 2-5
6. Greece  Vankor 2-5
7. France  blaST9Z 2-5
8. Germany  SunS 0-7
Group D
May 11, 2019
1. France  ToD 7-0
2. Germany  Needtorelax 6-1
3. Germany  CoNteMpT 5-2
4. Albania  ena1337 4-3
5. Netherlands  Ikbencool 3-4
6. France  Punisher 1-6
7. Germany  Rayid 1-6
8. France  Valefort 1-6

Playoffs[edit]

Round of 16
 Russia Neytpoh
3
May 12, 2019 - 14:00 CEST
 Poland WilQ
1
 Poland TeRRoR
3
May 12, 2019 - 14:00 CEST
 Germany CoNteMpT
0
 France SyDe
3
May 12, 2019 - 14:00 CEST
 France Toxi
0
 Germany EnTe
3
May 12, 2019 - 14:00 CEST
 Albania ena1337
2
 Lithuania Crowjam
0
May 12, 2019 - 15:30 CEST
 Germany XlorD
3
 Germany JokeRn
0
May 12, 2019 - 15:30 CEST
 France ToD
3
 Germany Muffy
0
May 12, 2019 - 15:30 CEST
 Germany WaN
3
 Austria MaGGo
0
May 12, 2019 - 15:30 CEST
 Germany Needtorelax
3
Quarterfinals
 Russia Neytpoh
3
 Poland TeRRoR
1
 France SyDe
2
 Germany EnTe
3
 Germany XlorD
3
 France ToD
2
 Germany WaN
3
May 12, 2019 - 18:30 CEST
 Germany Needtorelax
0
Semifinals
 Russia Neytpoh
3
May 12, 2019 - 20:00 CEST
 Germany EnTe
0
 Germany XlorD
3
 Germany WaN
1
Finals


External links[edit]

Articles[edit]

References[edit]