Twitch Warcraft 3 Champions League Season 2

From Liquipedia Warcraft Wiki
[e][h]Twitch Warcraft 3 Champions League Season 2
League Information
Organizer:
JuPanda
Sponsor:
Twitch
Game Version:
Server:
Type:
Online
Location:
South Korea 
Format:
Double elimination
Prize pool:
KRW 4,000,000 (≃ $ 3,460)
Start Date:
2016-02-04
End Date:
2016-04-07
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
South Korea  FoCuS
South Korea  LawLiet
South Korea  Moon
South Korea  Lucifer
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
16
4
2
3
7
Maps
Chronology


The Twitch Warcraft 3 Champions League Season 2 is a korean tournament organized by JuPanda and sponsored by Twitch. It's played online, on Battle.net asian-servers : Kalimdor.

The player FoCuS won, beating LawLiet in final.

Format and dates[edit]

Qualifier[edit]

  • top 4 from the first season are invited.
  • 3 others players have been invited,
  • 9 players made it through a qualifier.

Groupstage[edit]

The groupstage consists in 4 groups of 4 players each :

  • double elimination bracket,
  • all matches are best-of-3,
  • top 2 of each group advance to the playoffs.

Dates :

  • group A : february 4th,
  • group C : february 11th,
  • group B : february 18th,
  • group D : february 25th.

Playoffs[edit]

The playoffs consist in a double elimination bracket :

  • semi-final losers are crossed into loser's round 2,
  • quarterfinals, semi-finals and loser's round 1 are best-of-3,
  • winner's final, loser's round 1 & 2 are best-of-5,
  • game for 3rd place and Grand Final are best-of-7.

Dates :

  • quarterfinals : march 3rd,
  • semi-finals and loser's round 1 : march 10th,
  • loser's round 2 : march 17th,
  • winner's final and loser's round 3 : march 24th,
  • loser's final : march 31st,
  • Grand Final : april 7th.

Prize Pool[edit]

KRW 4,000,000 ( ≃ $ 3,460) are spread among the players as seen below :

according to xe.com conversion rate on 2016-04-07 (KRW 1 ≃ 0.000865 USD ).

Participants[edit]

Human Human (4) Orc Orc (2) Undead Undead (3) Night Elf Night Elf (7)
Invited
South Korea ReprisaL
South Korea Moon
South Korea ReMinD
Invited due top Season 1 performances
South Korea FoCuS
South Korea Lucifer South Korea Check
South Korea LawLiet
get a spot via qualifier
South Korea Kei South Korea MinHyuk
South Korea Believe South Korea Bany
South Korea Jisoo South Korea LunaTemplate:TeamPart/aly South Korea FreeTemplate:TeamPart/aly
South Korea Sok
South Korea Yange

Broadcasting[edit]

South Korea sung0

  • South Korea  JuPanda

EngSpeaking Back2Warcraft

Results[edit]

Groupstage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Semifinals
 South Korea LawLiet
2
LawLiet 
 Luna
February 4, 2016 - 12:00 Template:KST
 South Korea Luna
0
 South Korea Sok
2
Sok 
 MinHyuk
February 4, 2016 - 13:00 Template:KST
 South Korea MinHyuk
0
Winners' Finals
 South Korea LawLiet
2
LawLiet 
 Sok
February 4, 2016 - 14:00 Template:KST
 South Korea Sok
0
Losers' Round 1
 South Korea Luna
1
Luna 
 MinHyuk
February 4, 2016 - 15:00 Template:KST
 South Korea MinHyuk
2
Losers' Finals
 South Korea Sok
1
Sok 
 MinHyuk
 South Korea MinHyuk
2
Qualified for Playoffs
 South Korea LawLiet
 South Korea MinHyuk

Group B[edit]

Semifinals
 South Korea Lucifer
2
Lucifer 
 Free
February 18, 2016 - 12:00 KST
 South Korea Free
1
 South Korea Believe
2
Believe 
 Bany
February 18, 2016 - 13:00 KST
 South Korea Bany
0
Winners' Finals
 South Korea Lucifer
2
Lucifer 
 Believe
February 18, 2016 - 14:00 KST
 South Korea Believe
0
Losers' Round 1
 South Korea Free
0
Free 
 Bany
February 18, 2016 - 15:00 KST
 South Korea Bany
2
Losers' Finals
 South Korea Believe
2
Believe 
 Bany
February 18, 2016 - 16:00 KST
 South Korea Bany
1
Qualified for Playoffs
 South Korea Lucifer
 South Korea Believe

Group C[edit]

Semifinals
 South Korea FoCuS
2
FoCuS 
 Yange
February 11, 2016 - 12:00 KST
 South Korea Yange
1
 South Korea Kei
0
Kei 
 ReMinD
February 11, 2016 - 13:00 KST
 South Korea ReMinD
2
Winners' Finals
 South Korea FoCuS
2
FoCuS 
 ReMinD
February 11, 2016 - 14:00 KST
 South Korea ReMinD
1
Losers' Round 1
 South Korea Kei
1
Kei 
 Yange
February 11, 2016 - 15:00 KST
 South Korea Yange
2
Losers' Finals
 South Korea ReMinD
2
ReMinD 
 Yange
February 11, 2016 - 16:00 KST
 South Korea Yange
1
Qualified for Playoffs
 South Korea FoCuS
 South Korea ReMinD

Group D[edit]

Semifinals
 South Korea Check
2
Check 
 Jisoo
February 25, 2016 - 12:00 KST
 South Korea Jisoo
0
 South Korea Moon
2
Moon 
 ReprisaL
February 25, 2016 - 13:00 KST
 South Korea ReprisaL
1
Winners' Finals
 South Korea Check
0
Check 
 Moon
February 25, 2016 - 14:00 KST
 South Korea Moon
2
Losers' Round 1
 South Korea Jisoo
0
Jisoo 
 ReprisaL
February 25, 2016 - 15:00 KST
 South Korea ReprisaL
2
Losers' Finals
 South Korea Check
1
Check 
 ReprisaL
February 25, 2016 - 16:00 KST
 South Korea ReprisaL
2
Qualified for Playoffs
 South Korea Moon
 South Korea ReprisaL

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinal
 South Korea Lucifer
2
Lucifer 
 ReMinD
March 3, 2016 - 10:00 KST
 South Korea ReMinD
0
 South Korea LawLiet
2
LawLiet 
 ReprisaL
March 3, 2016 - 10:00 KST
 South Korea ReprisaL
1
 South Korea Moon
2
Moon 
 MinHyuk
March 3, 2016 - 10:00 KST
 South Korea MinHyuk
1
 South Korea FoCuS
2
FoCuS 
 Believe
March 3, 2016 - 10:00 KST
 South Korea Believe
1
Semifinals
 South Korea Lucifer
0
Lucifer 
 LawLiet
March 10, 2016 - 10:00 KST
 South Korea LawLiet
2
 South Korea Moon
0
Moon 
 FoCuS
March 10, 2016 - 10:00 KST
 South Korea FoCuS
2
Winners' Finals
 South Korea LawLiet
1
LawLiet 
 FoCuS
 South Korea FoCuS
3
Losers' Round 1
 South Korea ReMinD
1
ReMinD 
 Reprisal
March 10, 2016 - 11:00 KST
 South Korea Reprisal
2
 South Korea MinHyuk
0
MinHyuk 
 Believe
March 10, 2016 - 11:00 KST
 South Korea Believe
2
Losers' Round 2
 South Korea Moon
3
Moon 
 Reprisal
 South Korea Reprisal
1
 South Korea Lucifer
3
Lucifer 
 Believe
March 17, 2016 - 10:00 KST
 South Korea Believe
0
Losers' Round 3
 South Korea Moon
3
Moon 
 Lucifer
March 24, 2016 - 10:00 KST
 South Korea Lucifer
0
Losers' Finals
 South Korea LawLiet
4
 South Korea Moon
3
Grand Finals
 South Korea FoCuS
4
 South Korea LawLiet
3

Map statistics[edit]

Human vs. Night Elf Night Elf vs. Orc Orc vs. Undead Undead vs. Human Orc vs. Human Night Elf vs. Undead Mirrors
Map # Σ Human Night Elf Human % Σ Night Elf Orc Night Elf % Σ Orc Undead Orc % Σ Undead Human Undead % Σ Orc Human Orc % Σ Night Elf Undead Night Elf % Human Night Elf Orc Undead
AmazoniaAmazonia    17 4 1 3 25.0% 1 0 1 0.0% 1 0 1 0.0% - - - - - - - - 6 5 1 83.3% 1 3 - 1
Ancient IslesAncient Isles    15 2 1 1 50.0% 5 1 4 20.0% - - - - - - - - - - - - 6 2 4 33.3% - 2 - -
Echo IslesEcho Isles    8 2 0 2 0.0% 1 0 1 0.0% 2 2 0 100.0% - - - - 1 0 1 0.0% 1 0 1 0.0% - 1 - -
Last RefugeLast Refuge    10 3 1 2 33.3% 2 0 2 0.0% 1 0 1 0.0% - - - - 1 1 0 100.0% 1 1 0 100.0% - 1 - 1
Nomad IslesNomad Isles    4 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 1 2 - 1
Secret ValleySecret Valley    14 6 2 4 33.3% 1 0 1 0.0% - - - - - - - - 2 0 2 0.0% 1 1 0 100.0% - 2 - 2
Terenas StandTerenas Stand    4 2 0 2 0.0% 1 0 1 0.0% - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 1 - -
Turtle RockTurtle Rock    11 1 1 0 100.0% 4 2 2 50.0% 3 2 1 66.7% - - - - 1 1 0 100.0% 1 1 0 100.0% - 1 - -
Twisted MeadowsTwisted Meadows    13 5 2 3 40.0% 6 5 1 83.3% - - - - - - - - - - - - 1 0 1 0.0% - 1 - -
Total Sum (Σ) 97 25 8 17 32.0% 22 8 14 36.4% 7 4 3 57.1% 0 0 0 0.0% 5 2 3 40.0% 17 10 7 58.8% 2 14 0 5

External links[edit]

VODs[edit]